STOCK TITAN

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) Financials

AAAU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $783.4M +383.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $0 YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AAAU SEC filings page.

This page shows Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AAAU FY2025

The fund’s dominant mechanic is asset-value expansion with minimal liabilities, not revenue-driven operating growth.

FY2025 pairs $783M of net income with operating cash flow reported at $0; earnings-to-cash conversion is therefore not visible in the statements, so the result should not be interpreted like recurring operating cash profit. The simultaneous expansion of assets to $2.5B and ROA to 30.8% points to returns being shaped by the value of the held asset base, not by a conventional sales-and-cost model.

The capital structure is exceptionally light on obligations: FY2025 liabilities were only $381K against $2.5B of assets. Minimal leverage means the reported return profile is not being mechanically magnified by borrowing, while asset-value movements flow largely into equity.

Shares outstanding rose from 34.5M shares in FY2024 to 59.8M shares in FY2025, making share issuance a visible part of scale expansion. Assets also increased from $898M to $2.5B; together, the pattern indicates growth was funded by new equity alongside asset accumulation rather than debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.00x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF generates $0.00 in operating cash flow ($0 OCF vs $783.4M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$353.1M
YoY-603.4%
QoQ-315.2%

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF reported -$353.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 603.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 315.2%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
61M
YoY+26.5%
QoQ-0.9%
5Y CAGR+23.4%

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF had 61M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-14.7%
YoY-19.3pp
QoQ-20.5pp

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF's ROE was -14.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 19.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

AAAU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AAAU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Income-$353.1M-603.4%$164.1M-12.6%N/A$264.7M+180.2%$70.1M+114.2%$187.9M+340.0%N/A$94.5M+890.2%
EPS (Basic)-$5.74-470.3%$2.66-46.8%$4.70+1193.0%$5.39+81.5%$1.55+43.5%$5.00+249.7%-$0.43-122.9%$2.97+861.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

AAAU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AAAU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.4B+55.4%$2.8B+117.9%$2.5B+183.1%$2.0B+120.4%$1.5B+113.9%$1.3B+103.9%$898.1M+40.2%$893.6M+70.5%
Cash & Equivalents$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$381K+70.5%$461K+151.3%$381K-95.5%$272K-97.6%$223K+111.5%$183K+94.8%$8.5M+17.7%$11.4M+13984.4%
Total Equity$2.4B+55.4%$2.8B+117.9%$2.5B+185.8%$2.0B+123.3%$1.5B+113.9%$1.3B+103.9%$889.6M+40.5%$882.2M+68.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

AAAU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AAAU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

AAAU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AAAU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-14.7%-19.3pp5.8%-8.7ppN/A13.4%+2.7pp4.5%0.0pp14.5%+7.8ppN/A10.7%+13.0pp
Return on Assets-14.7%-19.3pp5.8%-8.7ppN/A13.4%+2.9pp4.5%0.0pp14.5%+7.8ppN/A10.6%+12.8pp
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF profitable?

Yes, Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) reported a net income of $783.4M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF's return on equity (ROE)?

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) has a return on equity of 30.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What is Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF's operating cash flow?

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) generated $0 in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) had 60M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) had a return on assets of 30.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Goldman Sachs Physical Gold ETF (AAAU) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.00x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top