STOCK TITAN

Assurant 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) Financials

AIZN NYSE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $13.5B +9.4% YoY
Net Income $1.1B +48.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $20.91 +51.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.7B +70.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AIZN SEC filings page.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) reported $13.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AIZN FY2025

Profit recovery has become stronger cash generation, while the balance sheet remains liability-heavy rather than debt-heavy.

From FY2022 to FY2025, net income rose 215.5% while free cash flow rose 289.3%, indicating cash generation improved faster than reported earnings. That pattern is visible in FY2025: operating cash flow reached 210.1% of net income while free cash flow margin reached 12.5%, pointing to strong cash conversion rather than merely an accounting rebound.

The balance sheet is financed predominantly by liabilities: they represented 83.8% of assets in FY2025, while debt-to-equity was only 0.4x. That combination means headline leverage comes more from non-debt obligations than long-term borrowing, so debt alone understates the financing structure.

FY2025 free cash flow reached $1.60B against $236M of capital spending, so reinvestment absorbed a relatively modest share of internally generated cash. Free cash flow then rose 43.8% from FY2024 while revenue rose 7.9%, indicating improvement came more from cash conversion or other below-revenue factors than volume alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.10x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 generates $2.10 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $872.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.5B
YoY+9.4%
QoQ+1.0%
5Y CAGR+6.3%
10Y CAGR+6.7%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 generated $3.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

Net Income
$298.6M
YoY+26.9%
QoQ+8.9%
5Y CAGR+7.7%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 reported $298.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.95
YoY+30.5%
QoQ+10.0%
5Y CAGR+12.1%
10Y CAGR+8.2%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 earned $5.95 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$409.2M
YoY+99.0%
QoQ+112.5%
5Y CAGR-14.6%
10Y CAGRn/m

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 generated $409.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 99.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.5%.

Cash & Debt
$1.7B
YoY+14.3%
QoQ+6.7%
5Y CAGR-9.2%
10Y CAGR+3.3%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 held $1.7B in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.88
YoY+10.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.9%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 paid $0.88 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
49M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ-0.5%
5Y CAGR-3.5%
10Y CAGR-2.0%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 had 49M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
8.6%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change+0.5pp
10Y change-0.8pp

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061's net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.9%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+1.4pp
10Y change+1.2pp

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061's quarterly ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$77.6M
YoY+22.6%
QoQ-37.5%
5Y CAGR-15.6%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 spent $77.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$45.2M
YoY-24.5%
QoQ-5.2%
5Y CAGR-0.2%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 invested $45.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 24.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AIZN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIZN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$3.5B+9.4%$3.4B+11.3%$3.4B+7.9%$3.2B+8.9%$3.2B+8.0%$3.1B+6.7%$3.1B+4.1%$3.0B+7.0%
Interest Expense$28.4M+6.4%$28.3M+5.6%$28.3M+5.6%$27.9M+4.5%$26.7M0.0%$26.8M0.0%$26.8M0.0%$26.7M-1.1%
Income Tax$78.3M+45.8%$61.5M+65.8%$58.3M+19.7%$65.6M+270.6%$53.7M+21.5%$37.1M-34.3%$48.7M+10.4%$17.7M-54.3%
Net Income$298.6M+26.9%$274.1M+87.0%$225.2M+11.9%$265.6M+98.5%$235.3M+24.7%$146.6M-38.0%$201.3M+10.3%$133.8M-29.6%
EPS (Basic)$5.98+30.0%$5.47+91.3%$4.47+14.9%$5.22+103.9%$4.60+28.1%$2.86-36.4%$3.89+13.1%$2.56-27.9%
EPS (Diluted)$5.95+30.5%$5.41+91.2%$4.38+13.5%$5.17+102.7%$4.56+27.4%$2.83-36.7%$3.86+13.5%$2.55-28.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)50M-2.5%50M-2.1%N/A51M-2.2%51M-3.0%51M-3.1%N/A52M-2.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

AIZN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIZN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$36.1B+1.6%$35.8B+2.2%$36.3B+3.6%$35.8B+1.3%$35.5B+5.2%$35.0B+5.3%$35.0B+4.1%$35.3B+6.4%
Cash & Equivalents$1.7B+14.3%$1.6B-4.7%$1.8B+1.5%$1.7B-5.6%$1.5B-13.2%$1.7B+30.2%$1.8B+11.1%$1.8B+27.2%
Short-Term Investments$335.2M+6.0%$329.8M+9.5%$379.5M+34.8%$345.8M+6.4%$316.3M+24.5%$301.3M+56.3%$281.6M+9.1%$325.0M+11.9%
Goodwill$2.7B+1.0%$2.7B+1.3%$2.6B+1.2%$2.6B+0.9%$2.6B+0.5%$2.6B+0.5%$2.6B+0.3%$2.6B+0.8%
Total Liabilities$30.0B-0.1%$29.9B+0.5%$30.4B+1.7%$30.0B-0.2%$30.0B+4.4%$29.8B+5.1%$29.9B+3.8%$30.1B+4.7%
Long-Term Debt$2.2B+5.9%$2.2B+5.9%$2.2B+5.9%$2.2B+5.9%$2.1B+0.1%$2.1B+0.1%$2.1B+0.1%$2.1B+0.1%
Total Equity$6.1B+10.9%$5.9B+12.1%$5.9B+15.0%$5.8B+9.6%$5.5B+9.9%$5.2B+6.4%$5.1B+6.2%$5.3B+17.0%
Retained Earnings$5.1B+12.3%$4.9B+11.7%$4.8B+10.2%$4.7B+9.4%$4.6B+6.1%$4.4B+5.6%$4.4B+8.7%$4.3B+8.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

AIZN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIZN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$454.4M+71.1%$240.3M-38.8%$671.0M+552.7%$505.0M+15.7%$265.5M-62.7%$392.4M+375.6%$102.8M-71.6%$436.5M+32.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$67.6M+14.6%$66.5M+17.3%$72.0M+12.7%$62.3M+6.5%$59.0M+16.8%$56.7M+12.1%$63.9M+15.8%$58.5M+27.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$17.6M+16.6%N/AN/AN/A$15.1M+4.1%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$45.2M-24.5%$47.7M-10.7%$59.3M-12.8%$62.9M+33.5%$59.9M+8.1%$53.4M+5.1%$68.0M+25.2%$47.1M-6.5%
Free Cash Flow$409.2M+99.0%$192.6M-43.2%$611.7M+1657.8%$442.1M+13.5%$205.6M-68.6%$339.0M+969.4%$34.8M-88.7%$389.4M+39.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$224.1Mn/m-$282.3Mn/m-$403.8M-668.7%-$269.5Mn/m-$362.9Mn/m-$421.6Mn/m$71.0M+2190.3%-$207.2Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$123.3Mn/m-$202.6Mn/m-$136.2Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$104.3Mn/m-$118.7Mn/m-$159.7Mn/m-$140.8Mn/m
Dividends Paid$47.9M+12.2%$44.0M+7.6%$44.2M+7.5%$40.6M+8.3%$42.7M+7.0%$40.9M+9.4%$41.1M+6.8%$37.5M+1.1%
Share Buybacks$77.6M+22.6%$124.2M+93.2%$94.3M-21.6%$81.8M-17.7%$63.3M+52.2%$64.3M+39.5%$120.3M-4.5%$99.4M+101.6%

AIZN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIZN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin8.6%+1.2pp8.0%+3.2pp6.7%+0.2pp8.2%+3.7pp7.4%+1.0pp4.8%-3.4pp6.5%+0.4pp4.5%-2.3pp
Return on Equity4.9%+0.6pp4.7%+1.9pp3.8%-0.1pp4.6%+2.1pp4.3%+0.5pp2.8%-2.0pp3.9%+0.1pp2.5%-1.7pp
Return on Assets0.8%+0.2pp0.8%+0.4pp0.6%0.0pp0.7%+0.4pp0.7%+0.1pp0.4%-0.3pp0.6%0.0pp0.4%-0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.360.0x0.380.0x0.380.0x0.380.0x0.380.0x0.400.0x0.410.0x0.40-0.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity4.92-0.5x5.09-0.6x5.18-0.7x5.21-0.5x5.46-0.3x5.68-0.1x5.86-0.1x5.72-0.7x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin11.8%+5.3pp5.6%-5.4pp18.3%+17.1pp13.7%+0.6pp6.5%-15.9pp11.0%+9.9pp1.1%-9.2pp13.1%+3.0pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) reported $12.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) revenue grew by 7.9% year-over-year, from $11.9B to $12.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) reported a net income of $1.1B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $872.7M, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) reported diluted earnings per share of $16.93 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had $1.8B in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) paid $3.28 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) has a return on equity of 14.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) generated $1.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 43.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had $36.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) invested $235.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) spent $303.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had 50M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Assurant, Inc. 5.25% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (AIZN) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top