Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALVOW SEC filings page.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) reported $586.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 19.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Alvotech’s reported profitability has arrived, but debt, inventory investment, and negative free cash flow still define its operating model.
FY2025’s net income was$27.9M while operating cash flow was-$50.2M ; accounting profit therefore did not translate into cash from operations. Free cash flow improved from a deficit of$290.5M in FY2024 to a deficit of$114.7M in FY2025, but the business still required substantial reinvestment beyond internally generated cash.
Liabilities were
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Alvotech Warrant's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Alvotech Warrant has an operating margin of 13.3%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 14/100. This is down from 14.2% the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant's revenue surged 19.7% year-over-year to $586.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 98/100.
Alvotech Warrant's current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Alvotech Warrant's operations used $50.2M of cash, and capex of $64.5M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $114.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 4/100.
Alvotech Warrant passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Alvotech Warrant used $1.80 of operating cash (-$50.2M OCF vs $27.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Alvotech Warrant earns $0.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($78.2M vs $127.6M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Alvotech Warrant generated $586.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 19.7% from the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant's EBITDA was $116.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant reported $27.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Alvotech Warrant earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Alvotech Warrant recorded an outflow of $114.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Alvotech Warrant held $172.4M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Alvotech Warrant's gross margin was 59.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant's operating margin was 13.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant's net profit margin was 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 52.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Alvotech Warrant invested $184.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the prior year.
Alvotech Warrant invested $64.5M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ALVOW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $586.3M+19.7% | $489.7M+435.6% | $91.4M+10.1% | $83.0M+125.8% | $36.8M-44.8% | $66.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $235.6M+27.1% | $185.3M+15.2% | $160.9M+151.0% | $64.1Mn/m | $0 | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $350.8M+15.2% | $304.4Mn/m | -$69.4M-466.7% | $18.9M-48.5% | $36.8M | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $184.2M+7.5% | $171.3M-18.7% | $210.8M+16.7% | $180.6M-5.4% | $191.0M+29.0% | $148.1M |
| Operating Income | $78.2M+12.3% | $69.6Mn/m | -$354.9Mn/m | -$346.4Mn/m | -$235.5Mn/m | -$137.5M |
| EBITDA | $116.1M+15.0% | $100.9Mn/m | -$330.6Mn/m | -$326.0Mn/m | -$217.3Mn/m | -$121.1M |
| Interest Expense | $127.6M-13.4% | $147.4M+14.0% | $129.3M+81.0% | $71.5M-32.9% | $106.5M+15.8% | $92.0M |
| Income Tax | $108.4M+658.2% | $14.3Mn/m | -$99.3Mn/m | -$38.1Mn/m | -$47.7Mn/m | -$121.7M |
| Net Income | $27.9Mn/m | -$231.9Mn/m | -$551.7Mn/m | -$513.6Mn/m | -$101.5Mn/m | -$170.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10n/m | -$0.87n/m | -$2.43n/m | -$2.60 | -$0.92n/m | -$1.82 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10n/m | -$0.87n/m | -$2.43n/m | -$2.60 | -$0.92n/m | -$1.82 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 291M+8.7% | 268M+17.9% | 227M+14.9% | 198M | 111M+18.2% | 94M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
ALVOW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B+21.8% | $1.2B+28.6% | $950.1M+14.7% | $828.4M+38.5% | $598.0M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $574.0M+26.2% | $455.0M+133.5% | $194.8M-15.6% | $230.7M+92.6% | $119.8M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $172.4M+235.1% | $51.4M+360.9% | $11.2M-83.2% | $66.4M+278.4% | $17.6M-44.6% | $31.7M |
| Inventory | $220.1M+72.1% | $127.9M+71.8% | $74.4M+4.1% | $71.5M+83.0% | $39.1M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $12.8M+13.3% | $11.3M-6.0% | $12.1M+3.6% | $11.6M-5.9% | $12.4M-7.9% | $13.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B+8.4% | $1.6B-13.2% | $1.9B+35.2% | $1.4B+89.9% | $733.6M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $304.1M+57.2% | $193.4M-25.9% | $260.9M+56.0% | $167.3M+49.6% | $111.8M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B+1.9% | $1.4B-11.2% | $1.6B+32.3% | $1.2B+97.1% | $621.8M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.3B+21.8% | $1.0B+12.3% | $922.1M+23.8% | $744.7M+87.0% | $398.1M-29.9% | $567.9M |
| Total Equity | -$284.5Mn/m | -$412.8Mn/m | -$932.5Mn/m | -$564.4Mn/m | -$135.6Mn/m | -$867.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.1B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
ALVOW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$50.2Mn/m | -$236.8Mn/m | -$312.2Mn/m | -$312.4Mn/m | -$228.2Mn/m | -$74.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $37.9M+20.9% | $31.3M+29.3% | $24.2M+18.6% | $20.4M+12.2% | $18.2M+10.8% | $16.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $64.5M+20.1% | $53.7M+61.5% | $33.2M-12.3% | $37.9M+85.1% | $20.5M+173.4% | $7.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$114.7Mn/m | -$290.5Mn/m | -$345.4Mn/m | -$350.3Mn/m | -$248.6Mn/m | -$81.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$104.2Mn/m | -$18.9Mn/m | -$46.3Mn/m | -$63.5Mn/m | -$40.6Mn/m | -$16.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $270.8M-8.9% | $297.3M-1.3% | $301.3M-29.1% | $424.9M+66.7% | $254.8M+360.0% | $55.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ALVOW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.8%-2.3pp | 62.2%+138.1pp | -75.9%-98.7pp | 22.8%-77.2pp | 100.0% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 13.3%-0.9pp | 14.2% | -388.1% | -417.3% | -640.3% | -206.5% |
| Net Margin | 4.8%+52.1pp | -47.3% | -603.4% | -618.6% | -276.0% | -255.3% |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%+20.9pp | -19.0%+39.1pp | -58.1%+3.9pp | -62.0%-45.0pp | -17.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.89-0.5x | 2.35+1.6x | 0.75-0.6x | 1.38+0.3x | 1.07 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.390.0x | 0.40+0.3x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.06 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -19.6%+39.8pp | -59.3% | -377.8% | -421.9% | -676.1% | -122.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$284.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvotech Warrant ALVOW | FY2025 | $586.3M | $27.9M | 4.8% | N/A | 34/100 |
| Alcon Inc. ALC | FY2025 | $10.4B | $980.0M | 9.4% | $37.0B | 64/100 |
| Anfield Energy Inc. AEC | FY2025 | N/A | -$14.4M | N/A | $58.7M | — |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited TEVA | FY2025 | $17.3B | $1.4B | 8.2% | $48.8B | 34/100 |
| SharkNinja, Inc. SN | FY2025 | $6.4B | $701.4M | 11.0% | $30.6B | 74/100 |
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc. PTCT | FY2025 | $1.7B | $682.6M | 39.4% | $5.5B | 63/100 |
Where Alvotech Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) reported $586.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) revenue grew by 19.7% year-over-year, from $489.7M to $586.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) reported a net income of $27.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.8%.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had EBITDA of $116.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had $172.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had a gross margin of 59.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had an operating margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had a net profit margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) recorded an outflow of $114.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) recorded an outflow of $50.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) invested $64.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) invested $184.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) has negative shareholder equity of -$284.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) used $1.80 of operating cash (-$50.2M OCF vs $27.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.61x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Alvotech Warrant (ALVOW) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.