STOCK TITAN

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) Financials

AMPWF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $5.5B +12.0% YoY
Net Income $11.0M n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow $276.0M -2.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $449.0M -0.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AMPWF SEC filings page.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) reported $5.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 12.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI AMPWF FY2025

Revenue growth is being financed by heavier leverage and working capital, while reported profit remains near break-even.

The cash conversion gap is striking: FY2025 net income was only $11M while operating cash flow reached $449M, so cash generation depended far more on non-earnings adjustments than reported profit. With net margin at 0.2%, that cash flow should not be read as broad earnings strength.

Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving equity at -$675M and making the capital structure dependent on creditors rather than book value. Long-term debt reached $4.4B while the current ratio was 1.1x, combining substantial borrowing with only modest short-term coverage.

Revenue grew 12.0%, but operating cash flow slipped 0.2%, showing that expansion did not translate into additional operating cash. Receivables rose 40.7% and inventory 33.2%, a working-capital pattern that can absorb cash even while the income statement approaches break-even.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS reported $11.0M of net income while generating $449.0M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.5B
YoY+12.0%
5Y CAGR+9.8%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS generated $5.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$11.0M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGR-37.0%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS reported $11.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$276.0M
YoY-2.5%
5Y CAGR+31.2%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS generated $276.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$208.0M
YoY-2.8%
5Y CAGR-4.1%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS held $208.0M in cash against $4.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
598M
YoY0.0%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS had 598M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
0.2%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y change-3.0pp

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS's net profit margin was 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$173.0M
YoY+3.6%
5Y CAGR-8.0%

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS invested $173.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.6% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

AMPWF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AMPWF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-F
Revenue$5.5B+12.0%$4.9B+2.0%$4.8B+2.6%$4.7B+15.6%$4.1B+17.5%$3.5B+3.2%$3.3B
Interest Expense$23.0M-8.0%$25.0M+4.2%$24.0M+100.0%$12.0M+50.0%$8.0M+33.3%$6.0M0.0%$6.0M
Income Tax-$7.0M-153.8%$13.0Mn/m-$21.0M-210.5%$19.0M-13.6%$22.0M-24.1%$29.0M+16.0%$25.0M
Net Income$11.0Mn/m-$3.0Mn/m-$50.0M-121.1%$237.0Mn/m-$210.0M-289.2%$111.0Mn/m-$40.0M
Diluted Shares (Avg)598M0.0%598M0.0%598M-0.6%601M+11.5%539M+9.1%494M0.0%494M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

AMPWF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AMPWF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-F
Total Assets$5.7B+4.0%$5.5B-3.7%$5.7B-3.3%$5.9B+10.1%$5.3B+25.2%$4.3BN/A
Current Assets$1.8B+12.9%$1.6B+8.3%$1.5B-21.1%$1.9B+14.9%$1.7B+60.2%$1.0BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$208.0M-2.8%$214.0M-34.0%$324.0M-30.9%$469.0M+1.3%$463.0M+80.2%$257.0M-9.5%$284.0M
Inventory$509.0M+33.2%$382.0M-18.6%$469.0M-17.3%$567.0M+39.3%$407.0M+62.8%$250.0MN/A
Accounts Receivable$467.0M+40.7%$332.0M+19.4%$278.0M-45.4%$509.0M-0.6%$512.0M+39.1%$368.0MN/A
Goodwill$1.0B+7.1%$966.0M-3.3%$999.0M+2.4%$976.0M-3.4%$1.0B-4.3%$1.1BN/A
Total Liabilities$6.4B+13.5%$5.6B+0.6%$5.6B+2.8%$5.4B+7.4%$5.0B+19.8%$4.2BN/A
Current Liabilities$1.7B+19.4%$1.4B-4.9%$1.5B+4.0%$1.5B+4.6%$1.4B+44.5%$969.0MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$4.6B+11.4%$4.2B+2.7%$4.0B+2.4%$3.9B+8.4%$3.6B+12.4%$3.2BN/A
Long-Term Debt$4.4B+13.2%$3.9B+4.5%$3.7B+4.0%$3.6B+24.4%$2.9B+1.8%$2.8BN/A
Total Equity-$675.0Mn/m-$136.0M-228.3%$106.0M-76.7%$455.0M+59.1%$286.0M+495.8%$48.0M+300.0%$12.0M
Retained Earnings-$972.0Mn/m-$738.0Mn/m-$469.0Mn/m-$144.0Mn/m-$120.0MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

AMPWF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AMPWF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-F
Operating Cash Flow$449.0M-0.2%$450.0M-26.9%$616.0M+200.5%$205.0M-55.2%$458.0M+37.1%$334.0M-11.4%$377.0M
Depreciation & Amortization$463.0M+3.1%$449.0M+7.4%$418.0M+16.4%$359.0M+4.7%$343.0M+8.9%$315.0M+8.6%$290.0M
Capital Expenditures$173.0M+3.6%$167.0M-54.6%$368.0M-37.1%$585.0M-13.8%$679.0M+158.2%$263.0M+30.8%$201.0M
Free Cash Flow$276.0M-2.5%$283.0M+14.1%$248.0Mn/m-$380.0Mn/m-$221.0M-411.3%$71.0M-59.7%$176.0M
Financing Cash Flow-$374.0Mn/m-$81.0Mn/m-$348.0M-169.7%$499.0M+9.9%$454.0Mn/m-$98.0Mn/m-$36.0M
Dividends Paid$262.0M-0.8%$264.0M+0.4%$263.0M+4.8%$251.0MN/AN/AN/A
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$35.0MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Investing Cash Flow.

AMPWF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AMPWF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-F
Net Margin0.2%+0.3pp-0.1%+1.0pp-1.0%-6.1pp5.1%+10.2pp-5.2%-8.4pp3.2%+4.4pp-1.2%
Return on EquityN/AN/A-47.2%-99.3pp52.1%+125.5pp-73.4%-304.7pp231.3%+564.6pp-333.3%
Return on Assets0.2%+0.2pp-0.1%+0.8pp-0.9%-4.9pp4.0%+8.0pp-3.9%-6.6pp2.6%N/A
Current Ratio1.06-0.1x1.13+0.1x0.99-0.3x1.30+0.1x1.19+0.1x1.07N/A
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A35.23+27.3x7.89-2.2x10.09-49.0x59.06N/A
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/A52.48+40.6x11.89-5.7x17.62-70.0x87.63N/A
Asset Turnover0.97+0.1x0.900.0x0.850.0x0.800.0x0.760.0x0.81N/A
FCF Margin5.0%-0.8pp5.8%+0.6pp5.1%+13.3pp-8.1%-2.7pp-5.5%-7.5pp2.1%-3.2pp5.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$675.0M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) reported $5.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) revenue grew by 12.0% year-over-year, from $4.9B to $5.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) reported a net income of $11.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.2%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had $208.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.4B in long-term debt.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had a net profit margin of 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) generated $276.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) generated $449.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) invested $173.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had 598M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) has negative shareholder equity of -$675.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ardagh Metal Pkgg SA WTS (AMPWF) reported $11.0M of net income while generating $449.0M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top