STOCK TITAN

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) Financials

AOMN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $157.8M +24.0% YoY
Net Income $18.7M -50.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.74 -53.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$451.5M -7.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AOMN SEC filings page.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) reported $157.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 24.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AOMN FY2025

Reported profitability is paired with debt-heavy financing and weak cash conversion, making leverage more informative than margin expansion.

Earnings quality deteriorated sharply in FY2025: net income reached $44M while operating cash flow was -$407M, reversing FY2023's combination of $34M of profit and $306M of operating cash flow. The gap indicates that reported earnings were not converting into internally generated cash during the latest period.

The balance sheet is highly leveraged: long-term debt rose from $1.82B in FY2024 to $2.28B in FY2025, while debt-to-equity reached 8.5x. The financing structure therefore carries substantially more debt than shareholder equity, rather than funding growth primarily from retained profits.

Scale improved reported margins without improving cash economics: revenue increased to $144M and net margin reached 30.7% in FY2025, while SG&A fell to $16M. Yet interest expense rose to $103M and operating cash flow turned more negative, so the stronger accounting margin did not translate into financial flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 used $9.24 of operating cash (-$407.0M OCF vs $44.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$41.4M
YoY+18.0%
QoQ+1.7%
5Y CAGR+53.3%

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 generated $41.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.

Net Income
$3.4M
YoY+337.2%
QoQ+145.4%
5Y CAGR+8.5%

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 reported $3.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 337.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.14
YoY+366.7%
QoQ+146.7%
5Y CAGR+1.5%

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 366.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 146.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$48.6M
YoY+20.1%
QoQ+15.9%
5Y CAGR+11.0%

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 held $48.6M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
23M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ-6.8%
5Y CAGR-1.9%

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 had 23M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
8.1%
YoY+5.9pp
QoQ+26.2pp
5Y change-37.5pp

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029's net profit margin was 8.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.4%
YoY+1.1pp
QoQ+4.3pp
5Y change+1.0pp

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029's ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

AOMN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AOMN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$41.4M+18.0%$40.7M+23.8%$39.0M+22.5%$36.7M+33.6%$35.1M+35.5%$32.9M+30.4%$31.9M+29.8%$27.4M+14.8%
SG&A Expenses$3.6M-28.4%$5.2M+72.6%$5.2M-5.6%$3.2M-16.6%$5.1M-7.0%$3.0M-35.9%$5.5M-61.3%$3.8M+178.9%
Interest Expense$30.7M+21.9%$28.6M+25.5%$28.1M+27.9%$26.5M+43.7%$25.2M+53.0%$22.8M+37.0%$22.0M+34.9%$18.4M+11.7%
Income Tax$0$0$45K$307K-89.2%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2.8M
Net Income$3.4M+337.2%-$7.4M-135.9%$11.3M+175.2%$11.4M-63.4%$767K+381.0%$20.5M+59.5%-$15.1M-152.6%$31.2M+277.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.14+366.7%-$0.30-134.1%$0.45+173.8%$0.49-62.6%$0.03+400.0%$0.88+69.2%-$0.61-152.6%$1.31+297.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.14+366.7%-$0.30-134.5%$0.44+174.6%$0.46-64.3%$0.03+400.0%$0.87+70.6%-$0.59-151.3%$1.29+290.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)24M+2.6%25M+4.7%N/A25M+2.0%24M-4.1%24M-5.3%N/A24M-3.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

AOMN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AOMN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.0B+17.1%$2.8B+5.0%$2.7B+21.1%$2.6B+14.5%$2.6B+20.8%$2.7B+18.9%$2.3B-1.7%$2.3B+0.4%
Cash & Equivalents$48.6M+20.1%$42.0M+8.4%$41.6M+2.1%$51.6M+22.7%$40.5M-7.9%$38.7M-1.8%$40.8M-2.1%$42.1M+0.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.8B+19.4%$2.6B+5.3%$2.5B+22.2%$2.4B+16.4%$2.3B+24.2%$2.4B+21.9%$2.0B-1.0%$2.0B-1.2%
Long-Term Debt$2.5B$2.4B$2.3B+25.0%$2.2BN/AN/A$1.8BN/A
Total Equity$234.9M-4.7%$256.9M+2.2%$267.5M+11.9%$264.2M-0.4%$246.4M-3.7%$251.5M-4.5%$239.0M-6.7%$265.1M+14.4%
Retained Earnings-$225.6M-6.0%-$221.4M-7.6%-$206.0M+5.9%-$209.2M-6.8%-$212.8M+3.1%-$205.9M+2.6%-$218.8M-1.2%-$195.9M+17.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

AOMN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AOMN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$81.9M-496.8%-$143.7M+28.8%-$52.5M-109.3%-$173.4M+18.4%$20.6M+185.3%-$201.7M-601.6%-$25.1M+47.0%-$212.4M-444.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%-$23K+91.1%-$38K+83.0%-$17K+93.5%-$65K+88.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$423K+42.9%$423K+78.5%N/A$398K-34.1%$296K-53.0%$237K-62.4%N/A$604K+35.1%
Investing Cash Flow$29.8M-57.5%$403K+100.5%-$7.2M-120.9%$26.7M-72.6%$70.1M+1223.0%-$75.9M-1474.3%$34.5M+333.4%$97.1M-30.0%
Financing Cash Flow$60.5M+167.4%$141.7M-49.1%$51.6M+558.1%$155.8M+36.7%-$89.8M-361.7%$278.2M+838.3%-$11.3M-117.7%$113.9M+150.3%
Dividends Paid$7.4M-2.5%$8.0M+6.0%$8.0M+6.0%$7.8M+4.2%$7.6M-4.9%$7.5M-5.9%$7.5M-5.8%$7.5M-5.8%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

AOMN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AOMN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin8.1%+5.9pp-18.1%-80.6pp29.0%+76.2pp31.1%2.2%+3.2pp62.5%+11.4pp-47.2%113.7%
Return on Equity1.4%+1.1pp-2.9%-11.0pp4.2%+10.5pp4.3%-7.4pp0.3%+0.4pp8.2%+3.3pp-6.3%-17.5pp11.8%+8.2pp
Return on Assets0.1%+0.1pp-0.3%-1.0pp0.4%+1.1pp0.4%-0.9pp0.0%0.0pp0.8%+0.2pp-0.7%-1.9pp1.4%+1.0pp
Debt-to-Equity10.62+1.2x9.41-0.2x8.51+0.9x8.37+0.7x9.37+2.1x9.64+2.1x7.62-0.4x7.69-1.2x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029's annual revenue?

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) reported $143.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029's revenue growing?

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) revenue grew by 30.1% year-over-year, from $110.4M to $143.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 profitable?

Yes, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) reported a net income of $44.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 30.6%.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.80 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 53.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had $41.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had a net profit margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) has a return on equity of 16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) recorded an outflow of $407.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had 25M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) held $41.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $407.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 (AOMN) used $9.24 of operating cash (-$407.0M OCF vs $44.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top