A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 29, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ARTNB SEC filings page.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) reported $116.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is increasingly converted into earnings, but the business still requires heavy reinvestment that outstrips operating cash generation.
FY2025 operating cash flow was176.8% of net income, showing cash conversion before investment. Yet free cash flow was-$18.5M ; the contrast reveals a reinvestment burden that consumes more cash than operations generate.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue grew
FY2025 liabilities increased
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Artesian Res Corp B, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Artesian Res Corp B scores 0.74, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by current liabilities exceeding current assets by $12.3M against total assets of $851.2M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Artesian Res Corp B passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Artesian Res Corp B generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($40.3M OCF vs $22.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Artesian Res Corp B earns $3.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($27.8M vs $8.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Artesian Res Corp B generated $30.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Artesian Res Corp B's EBITDA was $12.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7%.
Artesian Res Corp B reported $6.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Artesian Res Corp B earned $0.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Artesian Res Corp B recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Artesian Res Corp B held $9.8M in cash against $182.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Artesian Res Corp B paid $0.32 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Margins & Returns
Artesian Res Corp B's operating margin was 28.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Artesian Res Corp B's net profit margin was 21.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Artesian Res Corp B's quarterly ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Artesian Res Corp B invested $12.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ARTNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.7M+7.4% | $27.8M+7.3% | $28.0M+4.3% | $30.5M+4.6% | $28.5M+4.1% | $25.9M+5.5% | $26.9M+9.4% | $29.1M+9.7% |
| Operating Income | $8.6M+9.7% | $6.3M+13.2% | $5.8M+2.1% | $8.6M+0.3% | $7.9M+9.1% | $5.5M+17.5% | $5.6M+2.3% | $8.6M+29.0% |
| EBITDA | $12.1M+7.7% | $9.7M+9.3% | $9.3M+2.2% | $12.1M+2.0% | $11.3M+6.1% | $8.9M+8.8% | $9.1M+1.4% | $11.9M+17.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M+8.8% | $2.2M+2.9% | $2.2M-3.2% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M-0.9% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M+2.2% | $2.2M-0.4% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+11.8% | $2.4M+4.7% |
| Net Income | $6.6M+4.5% | $5.9M+9.2% | $4.1M+7.5% | $7.0M+2.2% | $6.3M+18.1% | $5.4M+23.2% | $3.8M+10.5% | $6.8M+34.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64+4.9% | $0.58+9.4% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.68+3.0% | $0.61+17.3% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.37+8.8% | $0.66+34.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.64+4.9% | $0.57+7.5% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.68+3.0% | $0.61+17.3% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.37+8.8% | $0.66+34.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+0.2% | 10M+0.2% | N/A | 10M+0.2% | 10M+0.1% | 10M+0.1% | N/A | 10M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
ARTNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $884.0M+7.9% | $866.9M+7.2% | $851.2M+6.6% | $833.9M+4.8% | $819.3M+4.6% | $808.9M+1.3% | $798.6M+4.1% | $796.0M+3.8% |
| Current Assets | $30.8M+38.3% | $26.5M+5.2% | $21.4M-12.7% | $19.6M-43.0% | $22.3M-23.5% | $25.2M-18.4% | $24.5M-19.9% | $34.3M+1.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.8M+2709.2% | $4.3M+14.8% | $52K-95.5% | $705K-93.4% | $349K-94.4% | $3.7M-61.0% | $1.1M-54.2% | $10.7M+65.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.5M-4.6% | $12.9M+28.1% | $9.5M-16.3% | $8.2M-20.4% | $11.0M-5.8% | $10.1M-5.6% | $11.3M-11.6% | $10.2M-2.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $627.8M+9.3% | $614.1M+8.3% | $601.3M+7.5% | $585.1M+4.9% | $574.4M+4.7% | $567.2M+0.1% | $559.4M+4.3% | $557.7M+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $30.4M+18.8% | $26.2M+2.1% | $33.7M+31.8% | $29.0M+3.3% | $25.6M+14.0% | $25.6M+18.0% | $25.6M+14.2% | $28.0M+3.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $82.3M-2.8% | $82.1M-2.8% | $82.2M-3.2% | $82.6M-4.2% | $84.7M-3.8% | $84.5M-4.2% | $84.9M-3.3% | $86.3M-2.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $182.6M+4.2% | $183.4M+4.3% | $174.3M-1.3% | $174.7M-1.3% | $175.1M-1.3% | $175.9M-1.3% | $176.5M-1.0% | $176.9M+0.6% |
| Total Equity | $256.2M+4.6% | $252.8M+4.6% | $249.9M+4.5% | $248.8M+4.4% | $244.9M+4.5% | $241.7M+4.2% | $239.2M+3.8% | $238.3M+3.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $101.1M+11.8% | $97.8M+12.0% | $95.1M+11.9% | $94.2M+11.9% | $90.4M+12.4% | $87.3M+11.7% | $85.0M+10.7% | $84.2M+10.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ARTNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.2M+28.2% | $8.6M-21.2% | $10.5M+56.1% | $11.0M+3.0% | $7.9M+15.6% | $11.0M-13.0% | $6.7M-21.1% | $10.7M+31.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M+3.1% | $3.5M+2.8% | $3.5M+2.5% | $3.5M+6.4% | $3.4M-0.3% | $3.4M-3.1% | $3.5M0.0% | $3.3M-4.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $92K+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $46K-32.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.7M-19.8% | $13.1M+26.4% | $18.3M+22.1% | $14.3M+13.5% | $15.9M+67.8% | $10.4M+16.5% | $15.0M+12.5% | $12.6M-24.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.5Mn/m | -$4.5M-904.1% | -$7.9Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m | $560K-84.7% | -$8.3Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.7Mn/m | -$13.1Mn/m | -$18.3Mn/m | -$14.2Mn/m | -$15.8Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | -$15.0Mn/m | -$12.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.0M+79.1% | $8.7M+335.2% | $7.2Mn/m | $3.6M-43.3% | $4.5Mn/m | $2.0M-26.7% | -$1.3M-243.6% | $6.3M-28.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.3M+4.2% | $3.2M+4.3% | $3.2M+4.3% | $3.2M+4.1% | $3.2M+4.2% | $3.1M+4.2% | $3.1M+4.2% | $3.0M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
ARTNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 28.1%+0.6pp | 22.6%+1.2pp | 20.6%-0.5pp | 28.3%-1.2pp | 27.5%+1.3pp | 21.4%+2.2pp | 21.0%-1.5pp | 29.5%+4.4pp |
| Net Margin | 21.4%-0.6pp | 21.4%+0.4pp | 14.8%+0.4pp | 22.8%-0.6pp | 22.0%+2.6pp | 21.0%+3.0pp | 14.3%+0.1pp | 23.4%+4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%0.0pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 1.7%0.0pp | 2.8%-0.1pp | 2.6%+0.3pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 1.6%+0.1pp | 2.9%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%+0.1pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.9%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.01+0.1x | 1.010.0x | 0.64-0.3x | 0.68-0.5x | 0.87-0.4x | 0.98-0.4x | 0.96-0.4x | 1.220.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.710.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.720.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.740.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.45+0.1x | 2.43+0.1x | 2.41+0.1x | 2.350.0x | 2.350.0x | 2.35-0.1x | 2.340.0x | 2.340.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.3%+19.5pp | -16.2%-18.4pp | -28.1%+2.9pp | -10.7%-4.2pp | -27.8%-18.3pp | 2.2%-12.8pp | -30.9%-11.2pp | -6.5%+25.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.64), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artesian Res Corp B ARTNB | FY2025 | $112.9M | $22.8M | 20.2% | $360.6M | — |
| Cyber Enviro-Tech Inc. CETI | FY2025 | $0 | -$7.6M | N/A | $698K | — |
| SolarWindow Tech Inc WNDW | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.3M | N/A | $102.0M | — |
Where Artesian Res Corp B Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) reported $112.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) revenue grew by 4.6% year-over-year, from $108.0M to $112.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) reported a net income of $23.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $22.8M, with a net profit margin of 20.2%.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had EBITDA of $41.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had $52K in cash and equivalents against $174.3M in long-term debt.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had an operating margin of 24.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had a net profit margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) paid $1.23 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) recorded an outflow of $18.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) generated $40.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had $851.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) invested $58.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had a current ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) trades at 15.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $23.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $360.6M as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $116.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $360.6M as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.74, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Artesian Res Corp B (ARTNB) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.20x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.