A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2027, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASO SEC filings page.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) reported $6.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 2.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-generative and less debt-dependent, Academy still converts less operating cash into free cash as inventory and reinvestment rise.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$435M exceeded net income of$377M , so reported earnings still converted into cash. But capital expenditures of$213M consumed nearly half of that operating cash, leaving a much smaller pool for buybacks, dividends, or balance-sheet flexibility.
Revenue recovered modestly to
The balance sheet is becoming less debt-driven: debt-to-equity fell to 0.2x from 0.5x in FY2021, while the current ratio remained at 1.9x. However, inventory reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.5%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 9.1% the prior year.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.0% year-over-year to $6.1B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 28/100.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.22, meaning only $0.22 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 73/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.7%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. earns a strong 17.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 20.9% the prior year.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. scores 2.84, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. generates $1.15 in operating cash flow ($434.8M OCF vs $376.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. earns $14.14 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($512.2M vs $36.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. generated $1.6B in revenue in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s EBITDA was $276.8M in Q3 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 162.6%.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. reported $137.9M in net income in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 161.6%.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. earned $2.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 171.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. generated $116.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 431.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. held $298.2M in cash against $494.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2027.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s gross margin was 40.4% in Q3 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s operating margin was 15.0% in Q3 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8 percentage points.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.4% in Q3 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7 percentage points.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s ROE was 6.3% in Q3 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. spent $82.1M on share buybacks in Q3 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.6%.
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. invested $72.4M in capex in Q3 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 27.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2027.
ASO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B+3.0% | $1.4B+6.7% | $1.4B+3.0% | $1.6B+3.3% | $1.4B-0.9% | $1.7B-6.6% | $1.3B | $1.5B+10.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $981.4M-4.1% | $962.7M+7.9% | $890.3M+0.4% | $1.0B+3.3% | $892.5M-1.7% | N/A | $886.6M | $990.3M+8.2% |
| Gross Profit | $665.9M+15.5% | $479.3M+4.5% | $493.4M+8.0% | $576.7M+3.2% | $458.9M+0.7% | $540.2M-9.5% | $456.7M | $558.7M+15.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $419.5M+3.8% | $404.7M+3.9% | $393.0M+7.6% | $404.4M+9.7% | $389.6M+10.2% | N/A | $365.2M | $368.6M+6.6% |
| Operating Income | $246.4M+42.9% | $74.7M+7.8% | $100.4M+9.7% | $172.4M-9.3% | $69.3M-32.3% | $154.7M-24.2% | $91.5M | $190.1M+39.0% |
| EBITDA | $276.8M+36.1% | $105.4M+6.0% | $131.3M+8.7% | $203.4M-7.1% | $99.4M-24.2% | $185.7M-21.2% | $120.8M | $219.0M+33.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | -$9.0M+0.6% | -$9.0M+1.8% | -$9.0M+0.5% | -$9.0M+4.7% | N/A | -$9.1M | -$9.1M+17.0% |
| Income Tax | $40.5M+2.8% | $16.2M-4.5% | $22.5M-2.2% | $39.4M-10.4% | $16.9M-20.0% | N/A | $23.0M | $44.0M+46.7% |
| Net Income | $137.9M+9.9% | $52.7M+14.4% | $71.6M+8.8% | $125.4M-12.0% | $46.1M-39.7% | $133.6M-20.5% | $65.8M | $142.6M+42.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.21+16.9% | $0.82+18.8% | $1.07+13.8% | $1.89-5.0% | $0.69-33.0% | $1.93-15.0% | $0.94 | $1.99+48.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.17+17.3% | $0.80+17.6% | $1.05+14.1% | $1.85-5.1% | $0.68-32.7% | $1.89-14.5% | $0.92 | $1.95+48.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 64M-6.1% | 66M-3.3% | 68M-5.3% | 68M-7.6% | 68M-10.1% | 71M-7.0% | 72M | 73M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ASO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.5B+4.4% | $5.5B+6.2% | $5.4B+6.3% | $5.3B+8.2% | $5.2B+6.3% | $4.9B+4.8% | $5.1B | $4.9B-1.0% |
| Current Assets | $2.1B+4.3% | $2.1B+9.6% | $2.1B+9.7% | $2.0B+9.6% | $1.9B+5.8% | $1.7B+4.0% | $1.9B | $1.8B-4.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $298.2M-0.9% | $337.8M+18.5% | $289.5M-2.2% | $300.9M-7.3% | $285.1M-24.6% | $288.9M-17.0% | $296.0M | $324.6M+18.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7B+4.4% | $1.7B+6.1% | $1.7B+11.6% | $1.6B+16.2% | $1.6B+15.0% | $1.3B+9.6% | $1.5B | $1.4B-8.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $23.0M+19.7% | $17.7M+4.8% | $17.5M-3.4% | $19.2M+49.7% | $16.9M+23.1% | $16.8M-13.5% | $18.1M | $12.8M-27.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M0.0% | $861.9M | $861.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+4.0% | $3.4B+4.6% | $3.3B+4.4% | $3.2B+9.5% | $3.2B+8.9% | $2.9B+6.4% | $3.1B | $2.9B-6.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-1.9% | $1.3B-0.5% | $1.2B+1.2% | $1.2B+11.1% | $1.3B+12.5% | $960.9M+9.2% | $1.2B | $1.1B-6.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.1B+7.7% | $2.1B+7.9% | $2.0B+6.4% | $2.0B+8.6% | $2.0B+6.7% | $1.9B+5.1% | $1.9B | $1.8B-6.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $494.2M+2.6% | $480.3M-0.4% | $481.3M-0.4% | $481.7M-0.4% | $482.2M-0.4% | $482.7M-0.4% | $483.1M | $483.6M-17.1% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B+5.0% | $2.1B+8.9% | $2.1B+9.4% | $2.1B+6.3% | $1.9B+2.2% | $2.0B+2.5% | $2.0B | $2.0B+8.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.9B+5.5% | $1.9B+9.6% | $1.9B+9.7% | $1.8B+6.6% | $1.7B+2.3% | $1.8B+2.6% | $1.7B | $1.7B+9.9% |
ASO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $188.4M+139.8% | $160.6M+2.0% | $49.0M-49.4% | $78.6M-14.0% | $157.5M-21.1% | $140.2M-40.3% | $96.9M | $91.3M+58.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $30.4M-1.9% | $30.8M+2.0% | $30.9M+5.5% | $31.0M+7.3% | $30.1M+4.5% | $31.0M-1.8% | $29.3M | $28.9M+5.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.3M+22.4% | $11.1M+47.2% | $7.6M+20.6% | $7.6M-5.0% | $7.5M+22.9% | N/A | $6.3M | $8.0M+29.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $72.4M+27.5% | $38.9M-23.5% | $62.6M+0.2% | $56.7M+37.7% | $50.8M+57.7% | $63.7M+14.2% | $62.4M | $41.2M-2.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $116.1M+431.7% | $121.7M+14.1% | -$13.6M-139.4% | $21.8M-56.5% | $106.6M-36.3% | $76.4M-57.3% | $34.4M | $50.1M+228.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$72.5M-27.3% | -$39.0M+23.5% | -$58.1M+7.3% | -$56.9M-37.5% | -$51.0M-57.6% | -$49.7M+11.2% | -$62.7M | -$41.4M+2.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$155.5M-2532.8% | -$114.1M-3.5% | -$2.3M+96.4% | -$5.9M+94.3% | -$110.3M+19.5% | -$97.6M+7.7% | -$62.8M | -$103.5M-100.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.3M+7.6% | $9.6M+10.7% | $8.7M+11.9% | $8.6M+9.2% | $8.7M+6.5% | $7.6M+14.2% | $7.7M | $7.9M+17.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $82.1M | $98.4M-0.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $99.0M-19.1% | $91.1M+3246.0% | $53.4M | $97.9M+124.4% |
ASO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.4%+4.4pp | 33.2%-0.7pp | 35.7%+1.7pp | 36.0%0.0pp | 34.0%+0.5pp | 32.2%-1.0pp | 34.0% | 36.1%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.0%+4.2pp | 5.2%+0.1pp | 7.3%+0.5pp | 10.8%-1.5pp | 5.1%-2.4pp | 9.2%-2.1pp | 6.8% | 12.3%+2.5pp |
| Net Margin | 8.4%+0.5pp | 3.6%+0.2pp | 5.2%+0.3pp | 7.8%-1.4pp | 3.4%-2.2pp | 8.0%-1.4pp | 4.9% | 9.2%+2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%+0.3pp | 2.5%+0.1pp | 3.3%0.0pp | 6.0%-1.3pp | 2.4%-1.6pp | 6.7%-1.9pp | 3.4% | 7.3%+1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 2.4%-0.5pp | 0.9%-0.7pp | 2.7%-0.9pp | 1.3% | 2.9%+0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.74+0.1x | 1.68+0.2x | 1.71+0.1x | 1.640.0x | 1.52-0.1x | 1.78-0.1x | 1.57 | 1.660.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.25 | 0.25-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.26 | 0.320.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.0%+5.7pp | 8.4%+0.6pp | -1.0%-3.5pp | 1.4%-1.9pp | 7.9%-4.4pp | 4.6%-5.4pp | 2.6% | 3.2%+2.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. ASO | FY2025 | $6.1B | $376.8M | 6.2% | $3.4B | 57/100 |
| RH RH | FY2025 | $3.4B | $124.8M | 3.6% | $2.2B | 43/100 |
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. BBWI | FY2025 | $7.3B | $649.0M | 8.9% | $3.5B | 56/100 |
| Five Below, Inc. FIVE | FY2025 | $4.8B | $358.6M | 7.5% | $11.8B | 62/100 |
| MURPHY USA INC. MUSA | FY2025 | $19.4B | $470.6M | 2.4% | $9.7B | 40/100 |
Where Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) reported $6.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) revenue grew by 2.0% year-over-year, from $5.9B to $6.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) reported a net income of $376.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.2%.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had EBITDA of $635.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had $330.3M in cash and equivalents against $480.8M in long-term debt.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s gross margin?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had a gross margin of 34.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s operating margin?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had an operating margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had a net profit margin of 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) paid $0.13 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) has a return on equity of 17.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) generated $222.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) generated $434.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s total assets?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had $5.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) invested $212.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s current ratio?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) had a return on assets of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) trades at 9.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $376.8M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.1B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.84, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.15x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) has an interest coverage ratio of 14.14x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.?
Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. (ASO) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.