Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AYRO SEC filings page.
This page shows AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking sales leave a cost-heavy operation, while reported profits remain disconnected from cash generation and balance-sheet capacity.
FY2023 paired$34.2M of net income with-$26.2M of operating cash flow. FY2024 repeated the disconnect, with$1.8M of net income alongside-$13.3M of operating cash flow; reported earnings did not track cash produced by operations.
Revenue fell from
Assets and liabilities both contracted between FY2023 and FY2024, but liabilities remained large relative to the reduced asset base: debt-to-equity rose from 2.7x to 3.6x as equity compressed. The 5.1x current ratio indicates short-term assets exceeded current obligations, while the higher leverage ratio shows that liquidity and solvency are different questions here.
Financial Health Signals
AYRO, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
AYRO, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, AYRO, Inc. used $0.36 of operating cash (-$7.7M OCF vs $21.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
AYRO, Inc. reported an operating loss of $10.5M against $127K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
AYRO, Inc. reported -$2.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 385.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
AYRO, Inc. held $3.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
AYRO, Inc.'s ROE was -204.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 232.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
AYRO, Inc. invested $125K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 59.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
AYRO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5K-93.9% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $717K+150.7% | $239K-77.8% | N/A | N/A | $286K+23.4% | $1.1M+223.7% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | -$717K-155.6% | -$239K+77.8% | N/A | N/A | -$281K-95.6% | -$1.1M-458.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $125K-59.4% | N/A | $344K+2225.1% | $350K-43.8% | $308K-59.5% | N/A | $15K-98.9% | $623K-74.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6M-5.4% | N/A | $2.5M+74.9% | $1.2M-39.3% | $1.7M-45.6% | N/A | $1.4M-67.6% | $2.0M-39.1% |
| Operating Income | -$1.7M+13.8% | N/A | -$3.5M-83.5% | -$1.8M+54.8% | -$2.0M+62.2% | N/A | -$1.9M+69.1% | -$4.0M+36.8% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.0M+59.7% | N/A | -$1.6M+73.3% | -$3.6M+39.9% |
| Interest Expense | $10K-61.9% | N/A | $62K-30.4% | $8K-94.3% | $26K-82.9% | N/A | $89K+150.5% | $141K+19.9% |
| Net Income | -$2.4M-385.7% | N/A | -$2.8M-601.0% | -$14.1M-304.5% | $845K+123.2% | N/A | $551K+104.4% | $6.9M+215.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.42-1110.0% | N/A | -$3.84+3.0% | -$29.87-339.9% | -$0.20+86.3% | N/A | -$3.96-32.4% | $12.45+1072.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.42 | N/A | -$3.84 | -$29.87 | -$0.20+86.3% | N/A | -$3.96-32.4% | $2.17 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1M | N/A | 946,139 | 554,989 | 9M+73.3% | N/A | 428,952-91.0% | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
AYRO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.5M-41.3% | $11.4M-47.5% | $15.7M-56.3% | $9.2M-79.6% | $16.2M-66.3% | $21.7M-58.9% | $35.9M-39.9% | $45.0M+3.5% |
| Current Assets | $8.0M-49.4% | $9.2M-56.7% | $13.8M-58.5% | $8.8M-79.0% | $15.7M-64.5% | $21.3M-56.6% | $33.4M-39.9% | $42.0M+6.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3M-74.5% | $5.0M-68.9% | $7.3M+166.0% | $5.1M-63.6% | $12.8M+134.8% | $16.0M-52.0% | $2.7M-17.0% | $14.1M+3.8% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.2M-26.2% | $3.3M+8.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $129K+24.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.3M-36.8% | $7.7M-54.9% | $7.4M-69.8% | $22.3M-30.7% | $13.1M-67.8% | $17.1M-56.0% | $24.5M-0.4% | $32.2M+1237.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M-77.9% | $1.6M-60.5% | $1.9M-62.4% | $7.6M+16.1% | $7.1M+77.4% | $4.2M-3.4% | $5.1M+153.1% | $6.5M+262.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.7M+12.2% | $6.1M-53.0% | $5.5M-71.8% | $14.7M-42.6% | $6.0M-83.7% | $12.9M-62.5% | $19.4M-14.1% | $25.6M+4160.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.2M-60.7% | $3.7M-20.8% | $8.3M-27.3% | -$13.1M-202.1% | $3.0M-57.1% | $4.7M-66.9% | $11.5M-58.0% | $12.8M-68.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$140.6M-20.9% | -$138.2M-18.0% | -$133.1M-19.4% | -$130.4M-16.4% | -$116.2M+2.3% | -$117.1M-1.5% | -$111.5M-6.0% | -$112.1M-20.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
AYRO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+25.8% | -$1.6M+44.7% | $1.2M+134.3% | -$2.6M-22.0% | -$1.5M+68.5% | -$3.0M+38.9% | -$3.5M+45.4% | -$2.2M+74.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7K-98.0% | N/A | $348K+7.3% | $349K+37.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $611K | N/A | N/A | $69K+1708.7% | N/A | N/A | $81-100.0% | -$4K-101.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $36K-45.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.0M+39.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$219K-112.5% | -$540K-104.4% | -$3.3M-148.5% | -$725K-163.3% | $1.7M+107.5% | $12.2M-65.2% | $6.9M+144.5% | $1.1M+111.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$404K+88.6% | -$88K+98.5% | $7.4M+256.4% | -$4.3M | -$3.5M | -$5.8M | -$4.7M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AYRO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -5171.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -35495.9% | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 10146.6% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -204.6%-232.7pp | N/A | -33.1%-37.9pp | N/A | 28.1%+80.0pp | N/A | 4.8%+50.9pp | 53.9%+68.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -25.4%-30.7pp | N/A | -17.5%-19.1pp | -153.8%-169.2pp | 5.2%+12.8pp | N/A | 1.5%+22.6pp | 15.4%+29.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.05+2.8x | 5.60+0.5x | 7.23+0.7x | 1.16-5.3x | 2.20-8.8x | 5.11-6.3x | 6.55-21.0x | 6.42-15.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.04+2.7x | 2.07-1.6x | 0.89-1.2x | N/A | 4.37-1.5x | 3.64+0.9x | 2.14+1.2x | 2.51+2.4x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AYRO, Inc. AYRO | FY2025 | N/A | $21.1M | N/A | $4.8M | — |
| Chijet Motor Company, Inc. CJET | FY2025 | N/A | -$30.1M | N/A | $3.8M | — |
| LOBO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. LOBO | FY2025 | $23.2M | -$5.5M | -23.6% | $8.1M | 40/100 |
| ECD AUTOMOTIVE DESIGN NEW ECDA | FY2024 | $25.2M | -$10.8M | -42.8% | $333K | — |
| Azio AI Holdings, Inc. EVTV | FY2025 | $5.9M | -$3.3M | -56.3% | $29.9M | 37/100 |
| Fly-E Group, Inc. FLYE | FY2026 | $19.1M | -$9.3M | -48.6% | $3.0M | 28/100 |
Where AYRO, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is AYRO, Inc. profitable?
Yes, AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) reported a net income of $21.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s EBITDA?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) had EBITDA of -$10.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) has a return on equity of 568.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) recorded an outflow of $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are AYRO, Inc.'s total assets?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) had $11.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does AYRO, Inc. spend on research and development?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) invested $1.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s current ratio?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) had a current ratio of 5.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) had a return on assets of 184.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is AYRO, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are AYRO, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) used $0.36 of operating cash (-$7.7M OCF vs $21.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can AYRO, Inc. cover its interest payments?
AYRO, Inc. (AYRO) reported an operating loss of $10.5M against $127K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.