STOCK TITAN

Inflection Point Acquisition IV (BACQ) Financials

BACQ

Ticker history: BACQ became MRLN (Merlin, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View BACQ history.

FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $6.0M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$1.3M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BACQ SEC filings page.

This page shows Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BACQ FY2025

Reported profit did not become operating cash, while liabilities exceeded assets and left the vehicle with negative equity.

The combination of net income of $6.0M and operating cash flow of -$1.3M indicates that FY2025's reported earnings were not matched by cash generated from operations. For this type of vehicle, that gap makes the income figure less informative than the balance-sheet structure.

Liabilities of $154.2M were nearly twice assets of $80.6M, consistent with the reported liabilities-to-assets ratio of 191.3% and total equity of -$73.6M; the vehicle's reported obligations exceeded its recorded assets.

Current assets of $70.9M exceeded current liabilities of $64.3M, producing a 1.1x current ratio, but that short-term cushion does not offset the broader balance-sheet deficit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.0M
YoY+15.4%

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV generated $1.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$26.6M
YoYn/m

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV's EBITDA was -$26.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$90.4M
YoYn/m

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV reported a net loss of $90.4M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.27
YoYn/m

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV earned -$1.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$25.8M
YoYn/m

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV recorded an outflow of $25.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$125.3M
YoY+457.4%
QoQ+111.2%

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV held $125.3M in cash against $12.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
97M
QoQ+36.0%

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV had 97M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.0%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-63.7%
YoY-81.4pp

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV's gross margin was -63.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 81.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$14.1M
YoY+111.0%

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV invested $14.1M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 111.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks
$8.5M

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV spent $8.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$2.2M
YoY+2196.8%

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV invested $2.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2196.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

BACQ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BACQ quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.0M+15.4%N/AN/AN/A$868KN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$1.6M+129.7%N/AN/AN/A$714KN/AN/A
Gross Profit-$638K-514.3%N/AN/AN/A$154KN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$14.1M+111.0%N/AN/AN/A$6.7MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$14.1M+211.8%N/A$2.6M+5413.1%$358K$4.5MN/A$47K
Operating Income-$27.0Mn/mN/A-$2.6Mn/m-$358K-$11.4MN/A-$47K
EBITDA-$26.6Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$11.0MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$9K-99.4%N/AN/AN/A$1.6MN/AN/A
Income Tax$48K+4700.0%N/AN/AN/A$1KN/AN/A
Net Income-$90.4Mn/mN/A$84Kn/m$2.3M-$12.7MN/A-$47K
EPS (Basic)-$1.27n/mN/AN/AN/A-$0.18N/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)-$1.27n/mN/AN/AN/A-$0.18N/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)72M+2.1%N/AN/AN/A71MN/AN/A

BACQ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BACQ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Total Assets$145.4M-43.4%$80.6M-68.3%$261.1M+88338.2%$259.1M$256.6M$254.2M$295K
Current Assets$130.0M+5991.4%$70.9M+2967.9%$1.3M+113537.4%$2.0M$2.1M$2.3M$1K
Cash & Equivalents$125.3M+457.4%$59.3M+2716.1%$1.0M$1.8M$22.5M$2.1MN/A
Accounts Receivable$1.3M+264.7%$368K-31.3%N/AN/A$368K$536KN/A
Total Liabilities$284.5M+5.5%$154.2M-39.6%$271.6M+78029.7%$267.0M$269.7M$255.1M$348K
Current Liabilities$14.9M+1287.3%$64.3M+5862.2%$3.1M$1.2M$1.1M$1.1MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$269.6M+0.3%$89.9M-64.6%$268.5M$265.8M$268.7M$254.0MN/A
Long-Term Debt$12.8M$12.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity-$139.1Mn/m-$73.6Mn/m-$10.5Mn/m-$7.9M-$13.1M-$906K-$52K
Retained Earnings-$641.5Mn/m-$551.1Mn/m-$10.5Mn/m-$7.9M-$7.6M-$7.4M-$77K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

BACQ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BACQ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$23.6Mn/m-$271K-$704K$12.7M-$13.1MN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$417K+9.4%N/AN/AN/A$381KN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$1.3M+152.4%N/AN/AN/A$513KN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$2.2M+2196.8%N/AN/AN/A$94KN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$25.8Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$13.2MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$2.2Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$79KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$91.8Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$1.5MN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$8.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BACQ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BACQ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Gross Margin-63.7%-81.4ppN/AN/AN/A17.7%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-2695.8%N/AN/AN/A-1313.8%N/AN/A
Net Margin-9023.9%N/AN/AN/A-1466.9%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-62.2%-57.2ppN/A0.0%+16.1pp0.9%-5.0%N/A-16.1%
Current Ratio8.72+6.7x1.10-1.0x0.431.621.992.14N/A
Asset Turnover0.010.0xN/AN/AN/A0.00N/AN/A
FCF Margin-2575.2%N/AN/AN/A-1517.9%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$73.6M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV BACQ FY2025 N/A $6.0M N/A N/A —
RF Acquisition Corp II RFAI FY2025 N/A $3.4M N/A $249.4M —
Melar Acquisition Corp. I MACI FY2025 N/A $5.5M N/A $66.2M —
DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation DTSQ FY2025 $2.7M $2.1M 79.5% $42.1M 42/100
Flag Ship Acquisition Corp. FSHP FY2025 $2.5M $1.8M 73.5% $39.9M 47/100
Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. RDAC FY2025 N/A $1.6M N/A $38.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) reported a net income of $6.0M in fiscal year 2025.

As of fiscal year 2025, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) had $59.3M in cash and equivalents against $12.8M in long-term debt.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) had $80.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) had 71M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) had a current ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) had a return on assets of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IV (BACQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$73.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Back to top