STOCK TITAN

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) Financials

BATRA
FY2025 annual
Revenue $732.5M +10.5% YoY
Net Income -$23.4M +25.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.37 +26.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$68.5M +1.3% YoY
Market Cap $3.6B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 4.9x on $750.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 7.1x on $514.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BATRA SEC filings page.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported $732.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 10.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BATRA FY2025

Revenue growth is improving operating margins, but heavy reinvestment keeps free cash flow negative and tightens short-term liquidity.

FY2025 operating loss of -$13.5M coexisted with operating cash flow of $25.2M, largely because depreciation and amortization are noncash expenses. Yet free cash flow was -$68.5M against capital expenditures of $93.7M, so improved reported earnings have not translated into cash after reinvestment.

Revenue increased 24.4% from FY2022 to FY2025 while SG&A rose 22.2%, suggesting incremental sales are beginning to absorb overhead rather than simply enlarging it. Operating margin improved by 3.3 percentage points, yet net margin remained negative at -3.2% in FY2025, showing that costs below operating profit still matter.

The current ratio fell 0.7x from FY2022 to FY2025 while debt-to-equity stayed near 1.0x, separating short-term liquidity pressure from broad leverage. FY2025 financing cash flow of $118.8M arrived alongside free cash flow of -$68.5M, indicating that investment was funded partly through financing rather than internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 26 / 100
Financial Health Score 26/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
34

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc has an operating margin of -1.8%, meaning the company loses $2 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 34/100. This is up from -6.0% the prior year.

Growth
57

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's revenue grew 10.5% year-over-year to $732.5M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 57/100.

Leverage
8

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.99), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 8/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
3

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's current ratio of 0.42 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
12

While Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc generated $25.2M in operating cash flow, capex of $93.7M consumed most of it, leaving -$68.5M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 12/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
39

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc posts a -4.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $4 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 39/100. This is up from -6.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.76

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc scores 1.76, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.6B) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $23.4M while generating $25.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc reported an operating loss of $13.5M against $46.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$305.1M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ+323.7%

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc generated $305.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 323.7%.

EBITDA
$5.0M
YoY-92.1%
QoQ+120.6%

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's EBITDA was $5.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 92.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.6%.

Net Income
-$12.2M
YoY-141.5%
QoQ+69.8%

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc reported -$12.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 141.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.19
YoY-141.3%
QoQ+69.8%

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 141.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$116.3M
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-14.0%

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc held $116.3M in cash against $459.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 65M

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc had a weighted average of 65M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-6.1%
YoY-19.4pp
QoQ+51.2pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's operating margin was -6.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 19.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-4.0%
YoY-13.5pp
QoQ+52.2pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's net profit margin was -4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-2.4%
YoY-8.0pp
QoQ+5.4pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's ROE was -2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BATRA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$305.1M-2.3%$72.0M+52.5%$61.3M+17.6%$311.5M+7.2%$312.4M+10.5%$47.2M+27.3%$52.1M-23.1%$290.7M+6.9%
SG&A Expenses$43.6M+24.7%$35.3M+29.5%$32.0M+13.8%$34.8M-6.4%$34.9M+4.8%$27.2M+0.5%$28.1M-6.3%$37.1M+8.0%
Operating Income-$18.5M-144.4%-$41.3M+7.2%-$49.8M-167.0%$38.9M+508.1%$41.8M+67.6%-$44.5M+15.1%-$18.6M+42.4%$6.4M-59.3%
EBITDA$5.0M-92.1%-$24.1M+22.7%-$32.2M-395.6%$62.4M+148.8%$63.1M+50.0%-$31.2M+16.8%-$6.5M+60.9%$25.1M-32.2%
Interest Expense$11.6M-0.6%$11.2M+8.0%$12.2M+20.7%$12.3M+28.5%$11.7M+20.0%$10.3M+9.5%$10.1M+4.3%$9.6M-1.0%
Income Tax-$1.2M-110.1%-$10.2M+18.5%-$12.3M-857.5%$11.7M+10276.5%$12.3M+1289.9%-$12.5M-200.9%-$1.3M+78.5%-$115K-101.4%
Net Income-$12.2M-141.5%-$40.5M+2.2%-$41.4M-116.7%$30.0M+199.2%$29.5M+1.3%-$41.4M+19.3%-$19.1M+40.9%$10.0M+265.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.19-140.4%-$0.63+4.5%-$0.66-120.0%$0.48+200.0%$0.470.0%-$0.66+20.5%-$0.30+42.3%$0.16+260.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.19-141.3%-$0.63+4.5%-$0.65-116.7%$0.47+193.7%$0.460.0%-$0.66+20.5%-$0.30+42.3%$0.16+260.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)65M+2.3%64M+1.7%N/A64M+1.3%64M+1.1%63M+1.0%N/A63M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

BATRA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.7B+3.4%$1.7B+0.3%$1.6B+6.0%$1.7B+7.3%$1.7B+7.0%$1.7B+4.9%$1.5B+1.3%$1.6B+2.5%
Current Assets$287.9M+21.7%$224.6M-30.1%$158.7M-11.4%$217.1M-3.1%$236.5M-4.7%$321.4M+11.8%$179.1M-17.8%$224.1M-8.1%
Cash & Equivalents$116.3M+20.9%$135.2M-44.7%$99.9M-9.3%$82.2M-18.5%$96.2M-20.7%$244.7M+34.8%$110.1M-12.0%$100.9M-5.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$33.5M+21.2%N/AN/AN/A$27.6M-0.8%N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.2B+5.6%$1.2B-2.3%$1.1B+9.0%$1.1B+8.3%$1.1B+9.5%$1.2B+6.5%$987.6M+2.5%$1.0B+7.6%
Current Liabilities$585.9M+57.9%$490.9M+18.6%$377.0M+31.5%$249.7M-22.4%$371.2M-4.4%$413.9M+15.0%$286.7M+22.7%$321.7M+69.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$627.8M-19.3%$665.2M-13.5%$699.7M-0.2%$849.3M+22.5%$777.8M+17.7%$769.4M+2.4%$701.0M-4.0%$693.1M-8.1%
Long-Term Debt$459.9M-23.2%$493.4M-17.1%$523.3M+2.0%$655.1M+30.4%$598.7M+29.5%$595.1M+10.7%$512.9M-2.7%$502.5M-8.2%
Total Equity$514.3M-1.6%$519.0M+6.8%$526.0M+0.4%$560.3M+5.6%$522.8M+2.0%$486.1M+1.4%$524.2M-0.8%$530.4M-5.9%
Retained Earnings-$661.7M-10.7%-$649.5M-3.6%-$609.0M-4.0%-$567.6M-0.2%-$597.5M-3.6%-$627.0M-3.5%-$585.6M-5.6%-$566.5M-8.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

BATRA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$64.1M-688.8%$62.5M-34.8%$26.4M-8.6%-$88.8M-28.7%-$8.1M+76.3%$95.8M+5.2%$28.9M+26.0%-$69.0M-20.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$23.5M+10.5%$17.1M+29.2%$17.6M+45.0%$23.5M+25.6%$21.3M+24.3%$13.3M-10.9%$12.2M-22.9%$18.7M-12.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.8M+157.9%$6.6M+148.2%N/A$4.8M-25.3%$2.6M-28.6%$2.6M-28.9%N/A$6.4M+92.4%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$74.2M+149.1%$19.5M-29.4%$12.1M-49.0%$16.5M+5.6%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A$26.4M+57.1%-$88.8M-3.9%-$82.3M-28.4%$76.3M+20.2%$16.8M+2225.4%-$85.5M-17.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.2M+93.3%-$8.6M+59.9%-$7.4M+39.1%-$7.6M+53.1%-$108.6M-255.9%-$21.5M+22.0%-$12.1M+49.0%-$16.1M-2.4%
Financing Cash Flow$81.5M+2333.5%$3.4M-95.7%-$22.1M-9.1%$57.4M+44.2%$3.3M-80.5%$80.1M+923.4%-$20.2M-268.9%$39.8M+135.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BATRA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-6.1%-19.4pp-57.3%+36.9pp-81.2%-45.4pp12.5%+10.3pp13.4%+4.6pp-94.2%-35.8%+12.0pp2.2%-3.6pp
Net Margin-4.0%-13.5pp-56.2%+31.4pp-67.6%-30.9pp9.6%+6.2pp9.4%-0.9pp-87.7%-36.7%+11.1pp3.5%+5.7pp
Return on Equity-2.4%-8.0pp-7.8%+0.7pp-7.9%-4.2pp5.3%+3.5pp5.6%0.0pp-8.5%+2.2pp-3.6%+2.5pp1.9%+3.0pp
Return on Assets-0.7%-2.5pp-2.4%+0.1pp-2.6%-1.3pp1.8%+1.1pp1.8%-0.1pp-2.5%+0.7pp-1.3%+0.9pp0.6%+1.0pp
Current Ratio0.49-0.1x0.46-0.3x0.42-0.2x0.87+0.2x0.640.0x0.780.0x0.62-0.3x0.70-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.89-0.3x0.95-0.3x0.990.0x1.17+0.2x1.15+0.2x1.22+0.1x0.980.0x0.950.0x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.190.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/A43.1%+10.8pp-28.5%+0.9pp-26.4%-3.7pp161.5%32.3%+33.4pp-29.4%-2.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.42), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc BATRA FY2025 $732.5M -$23.4M -3.2% $3.6B 26/100
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc BATRK FY2025 $732.5M -$23.4M -3.2% $3.3B 26/100
Iqiyi IQ FY2025 $3.9B -$29.5M -0.8% $830.0M 26/100
Sphere Entertainment Co SPHR FY2025 $1.2B $33.4M 2.7% $5.1B 34/100
Cinemark Hldgs Inc CNK FY2025 $3.1B $138.2M 4.4% $4.1B 11/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported $732.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) revenue grew by 10.5% year-over-year, from $662.7M to $732.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc profitable?

No, Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported a net income of -$23.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.2%.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.37 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had EBITDA of $62.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had $99.9M in cash and equivalents against $523.3M in long-term debt.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had an operating margin of -1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had a net profit margin of -3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) has a return on equity of -4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) recorded an outflow of $68.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) generated $25.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) invested $93.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had a current ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) had a return on assets of -1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) trades at 4.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $750.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.76, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported a net loss of $23.4M while generating $25.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) reported an operating loss of $13.5M against $46.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc (BATRA) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top