A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BBUC SEC filings page.
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) reported $27.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 32.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Brookfield Business Corporation’s dominant mechanic is an asset-heavy operating base producing cash despite sharply shrinking reported revenue.
Operating cash generation has decoupled from accounting earnings: FY2025 operating cash flow was$3.23B against only$387M of net income, while depreciation and amortization remained$3.03B . That combination indicates substantial noncash asset charges are depressing reported profit, although free cash flow cannot be assessed because capital expenditures were not reported.
Reported revenue fell from
The balance sheet is liability-heavy but increasingly liquid at the current-account level: liabilities were about
Financial Health Signals
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP generates $8.35 in operating cash flow ($3.2B OCF vs $387.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP held $3.5B in cash against $611.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $9.0B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BBUC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BBUC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $75.8B+0.4% | $75.3B-7.6% | $75.5B-8.4% | $81.5B-9.7% | $82.4B-7.7% | $90.3B+16.8% | $89.3B+39.0% | $77.3B+44.4% |
| Current Assets | $15.0B-1.9% | $15.9B+7.3% | $15.3B+3.1% | $14.8B-21.2% | $14.9B-18.6% | $18.8B+4.1% | $18.3B+18.7% | $18.0B+27.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.5B+9.5% | $3.3B+12.5% | $3.2B-0.4% | $3.0B-2.1% | $3.3B+13.3% | $3.0B+26.0% | $2.9B+10.9% | $2.4B+15.6% |
| Inventory | $2.6B+6.0% | $2.9B-26.3% | $2.4B-34.1% | $3.9B-21.6% | $3.7B-29.3% | $5.0B-9.3% | $5.2B+14.9% | $5.5B+38.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.5B+26.5% | $6.2B+8.4% | $5.2B-6.8% | $5.7B-8.0% | $5.6B-13.2% | $6.2B+5.1% | $6.4B+29.4% | $5.9B+30.9% |
| Goodwill | $13.3B+8.8% | $13.3B-4.5% | $12.2B-13.4% | $13.9B-9.5% | $14.1B-8.7% | $15.4B+55.1% | $15.5B+80.3% | $9.9B+87.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $60.5B+3.9% | $60.0B-5.2% | $58.2B-8.9% | $63.3B-11.3% | $63.9B-9.8% | $71.4B+12.9% | $70.8B+38.3% | $63.3B+49.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.0B-26.2% | $9.5B-35.4% | $12.2B-15.2% | $14.8B-11.1% | $14.4B-13.9% | $16.6B+5.5% | $16.7B+19.9% | $15.8B+22.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $51.5B+11.9% | $50.5B+4.0% | $46.0B-7.1% | $48.5B-11.4% | $49.5B-8.6% | $54.8B+15.4% | $54.1B+45.1% | $47.5B+61.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $611.0M-16.2% | $611.0M-40.9% | $729.0M-34.0% | $1.0B-15.8% | $1.1B-13.3% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.3B-1.5% | $1.2B+8.9% |
| Total Equity | $15.3B-11.5% | $15.3B-15.8% | $17.3B-6.6% | $18.2B-3.6% | $18.5B+0.6% | $18.9B+34.6% | $18.4B+41.6% | $14.0B+25.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BBUC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BBUC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | 2.0%+1.5pp | N/A | 0.5%+0.2pp | N/A | 0.3%-1.6pp | N/A | 1.9%+2.2pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 0.9%+0.5pp | N/A | 0.4%+0.1pp | N/A | 0.2%-1.8pp | N/A | 2.0%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 0.2%+0.1pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%-0.3pp | N/A | 0.4%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.67+0.4x | 1.67+0.7x | 1.26+0.2x | 1.00-0.1x | 1.04-0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.100.0x | 1.140.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.09-0.1x | N/A | 0.150.0x | N/A | 0.150.0x | N/A | 0.190.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP BBUC | FY2025 | $27.5B | $387.0M | 1.4% | $5.6B | — |
| Gcm Grosvenor Inc GCMG | FY2025 | $557.6M | $45.4M | 8.1% | $813.0M | 46/100 |
| Patria Investments Ltd PAX | FY2025 | $381.7M | $90.5M | 23.7% | $1.8B | 44/100 |
| Digitalbridge Group Inc DBRG | FY2025 | $94.0M | -$27.0M | -28.7% | $3.0B | 21/100 |
Where BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's annual revenue?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) reported $27.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's revenue growing?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) revenue declined by 32.4% year-over-year, from $40.6B to $27.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP profitable?
Yes, BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) reported a net income of $387.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
How much debt does BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had $3.5B in cash and equivalents against $611.0M in long-term debt.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's net profit margin?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) has a return on equity of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's operating cash flow?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) generated $3.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's total assets?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had $75.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's current ratio?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's P/E ratio?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) trades at 14.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $387.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $27.5B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP's earnings high quality?
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP (BBUC) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.35x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.