STOCK TITAN

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) Financials

BFRGW
FY2025 annual
Revenue $117K YoY not available
Net Income -$6.5M +7.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.63 +25.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$5.5M +1.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BFRGW SEC filings page.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported $117K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BFRGW FY2025

A tiny revenue base is overwhelmed by a cost-heavy operating model, with recurring cash needs met partly through financing.

Between FY2023 and FY2025, revenue more than doubled, but gross margin fell from 92.0% to 18.8%, so added sales produced a much thinner gross contribution. That left just $21.9K of gross profit against a $6.6M operating loss, making overhead and development spending the dominant economic burden.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$5.5M broadly tracked net loss of -$6.5M, indicating the reported loss largely translated into cash consumption rather than being mainly non-cash. The operating cash deficit was also close to FY2023's $6.0M despite the later year's larger revenue base, pointing to persistent spending needs rather than clear operating leverage.

Financing cash flow was $2.4M versus operating cash flow of -$5.5M, leaving external funding as only a partial offset to operations. Meanwhile, the current ratio compressed from 15.0x in FY2023 to 3.8x in FY2025 while the share count expanded materially, indicating thinner short-term liquidity alongside greater reliance on equity-related funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.5M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$215K
YoY+547.6%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. generated $215K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 547.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$1.4M
YoY+3.4%
QoQ+12.1%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.

Net Income
-$1.4M
YoY+5.3%
QoQ+13.9%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. reported -$1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.07
QoQ+41.7%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$6.9M
YoY+179.7%
QoQ+36.2%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. held $6.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
19M
QoQ0.0%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. had 19M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
49.6%
YoY+30.0pp

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 30.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-19.6%
YoY+46.6pp
QoQ+13.0pp

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -19.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 46.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$339K
YoY-29.3%
QoQ-21.9%

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. invested $339K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BFRGW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFRGW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$215K+547.6%N/AN/A$83K$33KN/AN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$108K+305.8%N/AN/A$68K$27KN/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit$107K+1539.1%N/AN/A$15K$7KN/AN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$339K-29.3%$435K-24.5%N/A$346K-38.9%$480K-6.5%$576K+4.4%N/A$567K+49.1%
SG&A Expenses$1.2M+19.1%$1.2M-20.3%N/A$1.2M-1.1%$996K-14.8%$1.5M+4.7%N/A$1.3M+27.4%
Operating Income-$1.4M+3.4%-$1.6M+21.5%N/A-$1.6M+13.8%-$1.5M+12.6%-$2.1M-4.6%N/A-$1.8M-39.6%
EBITDA-$1.4M+3.4%-$1.6M+21.5%N/A-$1.6M+13.8%-$1.5M+12.6%-$2.1M-4.6%N/A-$1.8M-39.6%
Interest Expense$2K-3.1%$982-3.3%N/A$2K-69.0%$2K-69.0%$1K-69.0%N/A$5K-13.5%
Net Income-$1.4M+5.3%-$1.6M+21.0%N/A-$1.6M+12.0%-$1.4M+10.1%-$2.0M-6.0%N/A-$1.8M-40.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.07+53.3%-$0.12+42.9%-$0.12+33.3%-$0.15+31.8%-$0.15+25.0%-$0.21+19.2%-$0.18-5.9%-$0.22-4.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.07-$0.12-$0.12+33.3%-$0.15+31.8%-$0.15+25.0%-$0.21+19.2%-$0.18-5.9%-$0.22-4.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)19M13MN/A10M+27.8%10M+19.5%10M+31.1%N/A8M+33.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

BFRGW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFRGW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.7M+168.2%$5.5M+35.6%$2.8M-49.4%$2.7M-41.3%$2.9M-52.8%$4.1M-46.6%$5.6M+100.0%$4.6M+9.2%
Current Assets$7.5M+176.4%$5.3M+30.2%$2.6M-53.4%$2.5M-44.8%$2.7M-55.5%$4.1M-46.6%$5.5M+100.2%$4.6M+9.2%
Cash & Equivalents$6.9M+179.7%$5.1M+33.6%$2.2M-59.8%$2.0M-53.0%$2.5M-55.9%$3.8M-45.8%$5.4M+107.1%$4.2M+9.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/A$58KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$117K+101.2%$117K$117K$58K$58K$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$707K+3.7%$652K-22.3%$672K+14.3%$759K-2.6%$681K-1.5%$839K-0.6%$588K+219.0%$779K+74.7%
Current Liabilities$707K+3.7%$652K-22.3%$672K+14.3%$759K-2.6%$681K-1.5%$839K-0.6%$588K+219.0%$779K+74.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity$7.0M+219.3%$4.9M+50.5%$2.1M-57.0%$1.9M-49.2%$2.2M-59.4%$3.2M-52.3%$5.0M+91.5%$3.8M+1.4%
Retained Earnings-$26.3M-29.6%-$24.9M-32.3%-$23.3M-38.7%-$21.8M-44.9%-$20.3M-52.5%-$18.8M-61.1%-$16.8M-72.2%-$15.1M-77.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BFRGW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFRGW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.5M-5.7%-$1.7M+5.8%-$1.2M+6.8%-$1.1M+8.2%-$1.4M-16.4%-$1.8M+5.4%-$1.3M-25.0%-$1.2M+13.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$4320.0%$4310.0%$4310.0%$4310.0%$432+0.2%$4310.0%$431-0.2%$4310.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$1K-99.3%$127K-57.8%N/A$145K-27.9%$178K-7.2%$300K-10.5%N/A$202K+73.2%
Financing Cash Flow$3.4M+1505.8%$4.6M+2698.1%$1.4M-44.2%$624K+469.3%$209K+225.6%$164K-97.4%$2.5M+1257.6%-$169K+19.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BFRGW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFRGW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin49.6%+30.0ppN/AN/A18.4%19.6%N/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin-658.9%N/AN/A-1881.8%-4419.1%N/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-636.8%N/AN/A-1860.2%-4356.2%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-19.6%+46.6pp-32.6%+29.6ppN/A-79.8%-33.7pp-66.2%-36.3pp-62.2%-34.2ppN/A-46.1%-12.9pp
Return on Assets-17.8%+32.7pp-28.8%+20.6ppN/A-57.4%-19.1pp-50.5%-24.0pp-49.4%-24.5ppN/A-38.3%-8.6pp
Current Ratio10.57+6.6x8.15+3.3x3.85-5.6x3.34-2.6x3.97-4.8x4.86-4.2x9.43-5.6x5.90-3.5x
Debt-to-Equity0.10-0.2x0.13-0.1x0.31+0.2x0.39+0.2x0.31+0.2x0.26+0.1x0.120.0x0.20+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.030.0xN/AN/A0.030.01N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported $117K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported a net income of -$6.5M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.63 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had EBITDA of -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had a gross margin of 18.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) has a return on equity of -304.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had $2.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) invested $1.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had 13M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had a current ratio of 3.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) had a return on assets of -231.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) held $2.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported a net loss of $6.5M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. (BFRGW) reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top