Birks Group (BGI) reported $177.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 4.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin-sensitive retail economics leave Birks with inventory absorbing cash while recurring losses weaken its funding base.
Gross margin fell from42.0% to37.3% as revenue contracted, while SG&A also declined; the deterioration therefore reflects weaker gross economics rather than simply an expanding overhead base. The return from operating profit to an operating loss shows that modest cost reductions were insufficient to offset the margin pressure, revealing limited expense flexibility when sales soften.
Inventory reached
Operating cash flow was negative in most years, and free cash flow was negative in each of the last three; cash generation has been inconsistent with the occasional operating profit. In FY2025, financing inflows of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Birks Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Birks Group, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Birks Group scores -0.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.9M) relative to total liabilities ($214.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Birks Group passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Birks Group reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Birks Group generated $177.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the prior year.
Birks Group's EBITDA was $2.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 72.0% from the prior year.
Birks Group reported -$12.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 176.8% from the prior year.
Birks Group earned -$0.66 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 175.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Birks Group recorded an outflow of $8.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 38.2% from the prior year.
Birks Group held $1.5M in cash against $21.4M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Birks Group's gross margin was 37.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Birks Group's operating margin was -3.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Birks Group's net profit margin was -7.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Birks Group invested $7.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BGI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).
BGI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $196.1M-3.5% | $203.3M+3.2% | $197.0M+7.5% | $183.3M-9.1% | $201.7M-4.3% | $210.7M+57.4% | $133.8M+11.2% | $120.3M |
| Current Assets | $126.5M+12.7% | $112.2M+8.2% | $103.7M+14.2% | $90.8M-16.7% | $108.9M-1.4% | $110.5M+12.3% | $98.4M+1.9% | $96.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5M-15.4% | $1.8M+41.3% | $1.3M-37.3% | $2.0M+11.4% | $1.8M+219.8% | $565K-52.1% | $1.2M+17.3% | $1.0M |
| Inventory | $116.3M+17.4% | $99.1M+12.1% | $88.4M+12.0% | $78.9M-19.3% | $97.8M-4.0% | $101.9M+11.3% | $91.5M+7.9% | $84.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $214.1M+2.7% | $208.4M+5.5% | $197.6M+11.4% | $177.4M-12.7% | $203.1M-2.0% | $207.2M+72.7% | $120.0M+36.7% | $87.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $149.6M+21.3% | $123.3M+10.0% | $112.1M+26.1% | $88.9M-20.5% | $111.8M-4.2% | $116.8M+28.4% | $90.9M+22.6% | $74.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.4M-5.4% | $22.6M+1.8% | $22.2M+3.8% | $21.4M-7.3% | $23.1M+42.2% | $16.2M+0.7% | $16.1M+233.0% | $4.8M |
| Total Equity | -$18.0M-249.8% | -$5.1M-753.9% | -$603K-110.3% | $5.9M+512.4% | -$1.4M-141.7% | $3.4M-75.3% | $13.8M-57.6% | $32.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$138.3M-10.2% | -$125.5M-3.8% | -$120.8M-6.6% | -$113.4M+1.1% | -$114.7M-5.4% | -$108.9M-10.6% | -$98.5M-23.4% | -$79.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
BGI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BGI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.85-0.1x | 0.910.0x | 0.93-0.1x | 1.020.0x | 0.970.0x | 0.95-0.1x | 1.08-0.2x | 1.30 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.64 | N/A | 4.76+3.6x | 1.17+1.0x | 0.15 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.85), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Birks Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Birks Group's annual revenue?
Birks Group (BGI) reported $177.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Birks Group's revenue growing?
Birks Group (BGI) revenue declined by 4.0% year-over-year, from $185.3M to $177.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Birks Group profitable?
No, Birks Group (BGI) reported a net income of -$12.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.2%.
What is Birks Group's EBITDA?
Birks Group (BGI) had EBITDA of $2.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Birks Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Birks Group (BGI) had $1.5M in cash and equivalents against $21.4M in long-term debt.
What is Birks Group's gross margin?
Birks Group (BGI) had a gross margin of 37.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Birks Group's operating margin?
Birks Group (BGI) had an operating margin of -3.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Birks Group's net profit margin?
Birks Group (BGI) had a net profit margin of -7.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Birks Group's free cash flow?
Birks Group (BGI) recorded an outflow of $8.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -38.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Birks Group's operating cash flow?
Birks Group (BGI) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Birks Group's total assets?
Birks Group (BGI) had $196.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Birks Group's capital expenditures?
Birks Group (BGI) invested $7.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Birks Group's current ratio?
Birks Group (BGI) had a current ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Birks Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Birks Group (BGI) had a return on assets of -6.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Birks Group's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Birks Group (BGI) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Birks Group's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Birks Group (BGI) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Birks Group's Altman Z-Score?
Birks Group (BGI) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Birks Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Birks Group (BGI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Birks Group's earnings high quality?
Birks Group (BGI) reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Birks Group?
Birks Group (BGI) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.