Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BKFAF SEC filings page.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) reported $75.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is reinvestment-heavy: 2025 earnings recovered, but capital spending still exceeded operating cash flow.
Operating cash flow reached$11.0B in FY2025, yet capital spending was higher, leaving free cash flow negative. That pattern has persisted for three years, with free cash flow moving from-$1.6B in FY2023 to-$3.8B in FY2025, indicating that reported cash generation is being absorbed by reinvestment.
The net margin recovery to
Total assets reached
Financial Health Signals
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 generates $8.38 in operating cash flow ($11.0B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 generated $75.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the prior year.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 reported $1.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 103.9% from the prior year.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 145.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 held $16.2B in cash against $13.8B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's gross margin was 62.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.9 percentage points from the prior year.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's net profit margin was 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's ROE was 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 invested $14.8B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 32.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BKFAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K | FY1710-K | FY1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $75.1B-12.7% | $86.0B-10.3% | $95.9B+3.4% | $92.8B+22.5% | $75.7B+20.7% | $62.8B-7.5% | $67.8B+19.5% | $56.8B+39.2% | $40.8B+67.1% | $24.4B |
| Cost of Revenue | $28.4B-29.3% | $40.1B-23.2% | $52.2B-3.4% | $54.0B+22.4% | $44.1B+25.6% | $35.1B-15.2% | $41.5B+10.6% | $37.5B+41.7% | $26.5B+111.9% | $12.5B |
| Gross Profit | $46.7B+1.9% | $45.9B+5.0% | $43.7B+12.8% | $38.7B+22.6% | $31.6B+14.4% | $27.6B+4.7% | $26.4B+36.8% | $19.3B+34.5% | $14.3B+20.1% | $11.9B |
| Interest Expense | $742.0M+2.1% | $727.0M+22.0% | $596.0M-94.4% | $10.7B+40.7% | $7.6B+5.4% | $7.2B-0.2% | $7.2B+48.9% | $4.9B+34.5% | $3.6B+11.6% | $3.2B |
| Income Tax | $1.1B+15.6% | $982.0M-2.9% | $1.0B-31.2% | $1.5B-36.8% | $2.3B+177.7% | $837.0M+69.1% | $495.0Mn/m | -$248.0M-140.5% | $613.0Mn/m | -$345.0M |
| Net Income | $1.3B+103.9% | $641.0M-43.3% | $1.1B-45.0% | $2.1B-48.2% | $4.0Bn/m | -$134.0M-104.8% | $2.8B-21.7% | $3.6B+145.1% | $1.5B-11.4% | $1.7B |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.51+142.9% | $0.21 | $0.62-49.2% | $1.22-50.6% | $2.47n/m | -$0.12-106.7% | $1.78 | $3.47+153.3% | $1.37-13.3% | $1.58 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.49+145.0% | $0.20 | $0.61-48.7% | $1.19-50.2% | $2.39n/m | -$0.12-106.9% | $1.73 | $3.40+153.7% | $1.34-13.5% | $1.55 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.37B-0.4% | 2.38B | 1.59B-1.2% | 1.61B+1.3% | 1.59B+5.0% | 1.51B+1.5% | 1.49B | 977M0.0% | 977M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BKFAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K | FY1710-K | FY1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $519.0B+5.8% | $490.4B+0.1% | $490.1B+11.1% | $441.3B+12.9% | $391.0B+13.8% | $343.7B+6.1% | $324.0B+26.4% | $256.3B+33.0% | $192.7B+20.6% | $159.8B |
| Current Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.6B+41.0% | $6.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.2B+7.9% | $15.1B+34.1% | $11.2B-22.0% | $14.4B+13.4% | $12.7B+27.8% | $9.9B+46.5% | $6.8B-19.2% | $8.4B+63.3% | $5.1B+19.5% | $4.3B |
| Inventory | $5.9B+9.3% | $5.4B-23.3% | $7.1B-22.5% | $9.1B+6.4% | $8.6B+35.0% | $6.3B-10.2% | $7.1B+54.1% | $4.6B+27.7% | $3.6B+20.0% | $3.0B |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.8B+12.3% | $20.3B+0.1% | $20.3B+4.0% | $19.5B+21.1% | $16.1B+13.5% | $14.2B+2.3% | $13.9B+16.4% | $11.9B+40.3% | $8.5B+30.8% | $6.5B |
| Goodwill | $43.4B+21.3% | $35.7B+2.3% | $34.9B+21.8% | $28.7B+41.7% | $20.2B+37.5% | $14.7B+1.1% | $14.6B+65.1% | $8.8B+65.8% | $5.3B+40.5% | $3.8B |
| Total Liabilities | $352.8B+8.5% | $325.0B+1.0% | $321.9B+7.5% | $299.4B+16.8% | $256.3B+15.9% | $221.1B+6.7% | $207.1B+30.2% | $159.1B+41.0% | $112.8B+25.2% | $90.1B |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.3B-3.6% | $10.7B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $63.7B+39.4% | $45.7B |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.8B+2.5% | $13.5B+16.6% | $11.6B+1.4% | $11.4B+14.3% | $10.0B+9.8% | $9.1B+28.2% | $7.1B+18.7% | $6.0B+5.5% | $5.7B-89.2% | $52.4B |
| Total Equity | $166.2B+0.5% | $165.4B-1.7% | $168.2B+18.6% | $141.9B+5.3% | $134.7B+9.9% | $122.6B+5.0% | $116.8B+20.3% | $97.2B+21.6% | $79.9B+14.6% | $69.7B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BKFAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K | FY1710-K | FY1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.0B+44.8% | $7.6B+17.0% | $6.5B-26.1% | $8.8B+11.1% | $7.9B-5.6% | $8.3B+31.8% | $6.3B+22.7% | $5.2B+28.8% | $4.0B+29.9% | $3.1B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.4B+6.6% | $9.7B+7.3% | $9.1B+18.1% | $7.7B+19.4% | $6.4B+11.2% | $5.8B+18.8% | $4.9B+57.2% | $3.1B+32.3% | $2.3B+16.1% | $2.0B |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.8B+32.0% | $11.2B+38.5% | $8.1B+11.5% | $7.2B+5.2% | $6.9B+71.5% | $4.0B+31.4% | $3.1B+55.6% | $2.0B+16.1% | $1.7B+14.8% | $1.5B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.8Bn/m | -$3.6Bn/m | -$1.6B-205.7% | $1.5B+52.6% | $993.0M-77.1% | $4.3B+32.2% | $3.3B+2.4% | $3.2B+38.1% | $2.3B+43.7% | $1.6B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.8Bn/m | -$30.0Bn/m | -$29.8Bn/m | -$39.6Bn/m | -$21.0Bn/m | -$13.9Bn/m | -$36.7Bn/m | -$19.8Bn/m | -$11.4Bn/m | -$8.6B |
| Financing Cash Flow | $21.7B-19.4% | $26.9B+35.0% | $19.9B-38.6% | $32.5B+99.6% | $16.3B+87.0% | $8.7B-69.7% | $28.7B+58.5% | $18.1B+121.6% | $8.2B+17.0% | $7.0B |
| Dividends Paid | $719.0M+8.4% | $663.0M+10.1% | $602.0M-41.5% | $1.0B-30.8% | $1.5B+71.4% | $867.0M+12.3% | $772.0M+6.3% | $726.0M+6.0% | $685.0M+8.2% | $633.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
BKFAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K | FY1710-K | FY1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.3%+8.9pp | 53.3%+7.8pp | 45.6%+3.8pp | 41.7%0.0pp | 41.7%-2.3pp | 44.0%+5.1pp | 38.9%+4.9pp | 33.9%-1.2pp | 35.1%-13.7pp | 48.9% |
| Net Margin | 1.7%+1.0pp | 0.8%-0.4pp | 1.2%-1.0pp | 2.2%-3.0pp | 5.2%+5.5pp | -0.2%-4.3pp | 4.1%-2.2pp | 6.3%+2.7pp | 3.6%-3.2pp | 6.8% |
| Return on Equity | 0.8%+0.4pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.8pp | 1.5%-1.5pp | 2.9%+3.0pp | -0.1%-2.5pp | 2.4%-1.3pp | 3.7%+1.9pp | 1.8%-0.5pp | 2.4% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.5%-0.5pp | 1.0%+1.0pp | 0.0%-0.9pp | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.4%+0.6pp | 0.8%-0.3pp | 1.0% |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.94+0.3x | 0.64 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.07-0.7x | 0.75 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.12+0.2x | 1.97+0.1x | 1.91-0.2x | 2.11+0.2x | 1.90+0.1x | 1.800.0x | 1.77+0.1x | 1.64+0.2x | 1.41+0.1x | 1.29 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.15 |
| FCF Margin | -5.1%-0.9pp | -4.2%-2.5pp | -1.7%-3.3pp | 1.6%+0.3pp | 1.3%-5.6pp | 6.9%+2.1pp | 4.8%-0.8pp | 5.6%-0.1pp | 5.7%-0.9pp | 6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's annual revenue?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) reported $75.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's revenue growing?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) revenue declined by 12.7% year-over-year, from $86.0B to $75.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 profitable?
Yes, BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.7%.
How much debt does BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had $16.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.8B in long-term debt.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's gross margin?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had a gross margin of 62.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's net profit margin?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had a net profit margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's return on equity (ROE)?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) has a return on equity of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's free cash flow?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's operating cash flow?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) generated $11.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's total assets?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had $519.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's capital expenditures?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) invested $14.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's debt-to-equity ratio?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's return on assets (ROA)?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's Piotroski F-Score?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BROOKFIELD CORP A 2's earnings high quality?
BROOKFIELD CORP A 2 (BKFAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.38x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.