STOCK TITAN

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) Financials

BKFSF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $75.1B -12.7% YoY
Net Income $3.2B +74.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$3.8B n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $11.0B +44.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BKFSF SEC filings page.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) reported $75.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI BKFSF FY2025

Reported earnings recovered in FY2025, but rising investment and liabilities kept the business cash-negative despite stronger operating cash flow.

Operating cash flow reached $11.0B while free cash flow remained -$3.79B; the spread indicates reinvestment absorbed the cash produced by operations. That pattern matters because net income recovered to $3.24B even as free-cash-flow margin fell 0.9 percentage points from FY2024.

The balance sheet carries low reported debt at 0.1x equity, but total liabilities equal 2.1x equity, so leverage extends beyond long-term debt. In FY2025, liabilities grew 8.5% while equity grew only 0.5%, indicating new assets were financed more by obligations than equity funding.

Revenue fell 12.7% in FY2025, yet net profit margin improved 2.2 percentage points; that is margin recovery without top-line growth, not evidence of scale-driven expansion. Meanwhile, capital expenditures rose 32.0% while free-cash-flow margin worsened 0.9 percentage points, showing a heavier investment burden alongside improved reported profitability.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Brookfield CP Pref A 44, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.39x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Brookfield CP Pref A 44 generates $3.39 in operating cash flow ($11.0B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$75.1B
YoY-12.7%
5Y CAGR+3.7%

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 generated $75.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$3.2B
YoY+74.6%
5Y CAGR+35.5%

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 reported $3.2B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 74.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.8B
YoYn/m

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$16.2B
YoY+7.9%
5Y CAGR+10.3%

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 held $16.2B in cash against $14.3B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 2.37B

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 had a weighted average of 2.37B diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
4.3%
YoY+2.2pp
5Y change+3.2pp

Brookfield CP Pref A 44's net profit margin was 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
1.9%
YoY+0.8pp
5Y change+1.4pp

Brookfield CP Pref A 44's ROE was 1.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$14.8B
YoY+32.0%
5Y CAGR+29.7%

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 invested $14.8B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 32.0% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BKFSF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFSF annual income statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Revenue$75.1B-12.7%$86.0B-10.3%$95.9B+3.4%$92.8B+22.5%$75.7B+20.7%$62.8B-7.5%$67.8B+19.5%$56.8B+39.2%$40.8B+67.1%$24.4B
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$206.0MN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$1.1B+15.6%$982.0M-2.9%$1.0B-31.2%$1.5B-36.8%$2.3B+177.7%$837.0M+69.1%$495.0Mn/m-$248.0M-140.5%$613.0Mn/m-$345.0M
Net Income$3.2B+74.6%$1.9B-63.7%$5.1B-1.7%$5.2B-58.1%$12.4B+1652.2%$707.0M-86.8%$5.4B-28.5%$7.5B+64.5%$4.6B+36.3%$3.3B
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.37B-0.4%2.38B+49.7%1.59B-1.2%1.61B+1.3%1.59B+5.0%1.51B+1.5%1.49B+52.3%977M0.0%977MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

BKFSF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFSF annual balance sheet
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Total Assets$519.0B+5.8%$490.4B+0.1%$490.1B+11.1%$441.3B+12.9%$391.0B+13.8%$343.7B+6.1%$324.0B+26.4%$256.3B+33.0%$192.7B+20.6%$159.8B
Current AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$9.6B+41.0%$6.8B
Cash & Equivalents$16.2B+7.9%$15.1B+34.1%$11.2B-22.0%$14.4B+13.4%$12.7B+27.8%$9.9B+46.5%$6.8B-19.2%$8.4B+63.3%$5.1B+19.5%$4.3B
Inventory$5.9B+9.3%$5.4B-23.3%$7.1B-22.5%$9.1B+6.4%$8.6B+35.0%$6.3B-10.2%$7.1B+54.1%$4.6B+27.7%$3.6B+20.0%$3.0B
Accounts Receivable$22.8B+12.3%$20.3B+0.1%$20.3B+4.0%$19.5B+21.1%$16.1B+13.5%$14.2B+2.3%$13.9B+16.4%$11.9B+40.3%$8.5B+30.8%$6.5B
Goodwill$43.4B+21.3%$35.7B+2.3%$34.9B+21.8%$28.7B+41.7%$20.2B+37.5%$14.7B+1.1%$14.6B+65.1%$8.8B+65.8%$5.3B+40.5%$3.8B
Total Liabilities$352.8B+8.5%$325.0B+1.0%$321.9B+7.5%$299.4B+16.8%$256.3B+15.9%$221.1B+6.7%$207.1B+30.2%$159.1B+41.0%$112.8B+25.2%$90.1B
Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$10.3B-3.6%$10.7B
Non-Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$63.7B+39.4%$45.7B
Long-Term Debt$14.3B+0.5%$14.2B+17.0%$12.2B+6.8%$11.4B+4.7%$10.9B+19.8%$9.1B+28.2%$7.1B+10.5%$6.4B+13.3%$5.7B-89.2%$52.4B
Total Equity$166.2B+0.5%$165.4B-1.7%$168.2B+18.6%$141.9B+5.3%$134.7B+9.9%$122.6B+5.0%$116.8B+20.3%$97.2B+21.6%$79.9B+14.6%$69.7B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

BKFSF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFSF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Operating Cash Flow$11.0B+44.8%$7.6B+17.0%$6.5B-26.1%$8.8B+11.1%$7.9B-5.6%$8.3B+31.8%$6.3B+22.7%$5.2B+28.8%$4.0B+29.9%$3.1B
Depreciation & Amortization$10.4B+6.6%$9.7B+7.3%$9.1B+18.1%$7.7B+19.4%$6.4B+11.2%$5.8B+18.8%$4.9B+57.2%$3.1B+32.3%$2.3B+16.1%$2.0B
Capital Expenditures$14.8B+32.0%$11.2B+38.5%$8.1B+11.5%$7.2B+5.2%$6.9B+71.5%$4.0B+31.4%$3.1B+55.6%$2.0B+16.1%$1.7B+14.8%$1.5B
Free Cash Flow-$3.8Bn/m-$3.6Bn/m-$1.6B-205.7%$1.5B+52.6%$993.0M-77.1%$4.3B+32.2%$3.3B+2.4%$3.2B+38.1%$2.3B+43.7%$1.6B
Investing Cash Flow-$31.8Bn/m-$30.0Bn/m-$29.8Bn/m-$39.6Bn/m-$21.0Bn/m-$13.9Bn/m-$36.7Bn/m-$19.8Bn/m-$11.4Bn/m-$8.6B
Financing Cash Flow$21.7B-19.4%$26.9B+35.0%$19.9B-38.6%$32.5B+99.6%$16.3B+87.0%$8.7B-69.7%$28.7B+58.5%$18.1B+121.6%$8.2B+17.0%$7.0B
Dividends Paid$719.0M+8.4%$663.0M+10.1%$602.0M-41.5%$1.0B-30.8%$1.5B+71.4%$867.0M+12.3%$772.0M+6.3%$726.0M+6.0%$685.0M+8.2%$633.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

BKFSF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFSF annual financial ratios
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Net Margin4.3%+2.2pp2.1%-3.2pp5.3%-0.3pp5.6%-10.8pp16.4%+15.2pp1.1%-6.8pp7.9%-5.3pp13.2%+2.0pp11.2%-2.5pp13.7%
Return on Equity1.9%+0.8pp1.1%-1.9pp3.0%-0.6pp3.7%-5.5pp9.2%+8.6pp0.6%-4.0pp4.6%-3.1pp7.7%+2.0pp5.7%+0.9pp4.8%
Return on Assets0.6%+0.2pp0.4%-0.7pp1.0%-0.1pp1.2%-2.0pp3.2%+3.0pp0.2%-1.4pp1.7%-1.3pp2.9%+0.6pp2.4%+0.3pp2.1%
Current RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.94+0.3x0.64
Debt-to-Equity0.090.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.07-0.7x0.75
Liabilities-to-Equity2.12+0.2x1.97+0.1x1.91-0.2x2.11+0.2x1.90+0.1x1.800.0x1.77+0.1x1.64+0.2x1.41+0.1x1.29
Asset Turnover0.140.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.190.0x0.180.0x0.210.0x0.220.0x0.21+0.1x0.15
FCF Margin-5.1%-0.9pp-4.2%-2.5pp-1.7%-3.3pp1.6%+0.3pp1.3%-5.6pp6.9%+2.1pp4.8%-0.8pp5.6%-0.1pp5.7%-0.9pp6.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) reported $75.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) revenue declined by 12.7% year-over-year, from $86.0B to $75.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.3%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had $16.2B in cash and equivalents against $14.3B in long-term debt.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had a net profit margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) has a return on equity of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) generated $11.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had $519.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) invested $14.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Brookfield CP Pref A 44 (BKFSF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top