A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the S-1/A for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BLTH SEC filings page.
This page shows American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing is supporting operating losses while liabilities overwhelm assets, and the filings report no revenue from which to assess margins.
FY2025 paired an operating loss of$1.9M with operating cash flow of-$499K , whereas FY2024 showed a smaller operating loss but greater cash outflow. That divergence suggests noncash or timing effects in reported spending, while confirming that operations were not self-funding.
Liabilities reached
The current ratio was 0.0x, with current liabilities equal to total liabilities, leaving almost no short-term asset buffer. FY2025 financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
American Battery Materials Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
American Battery Materials Inc reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $720K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
American Battery Materials Inc reported -$964K in net income in Q2 2026.
American Battery Materials Inc earned -$0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
American Battery Materials Inc held $6K in cash against $9.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
BLTH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-1/A | Q1'26S-1/A | Q4'25S-1/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-1/A | Q1'25S-1/A | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $718K-25.0% | $380K+47.0% | N/A | $293K-42.1% | $958K+114.8% | $258K-2.1% | N/A | $506K-19.0% |
| Operating Income | -$718K+25.0% | -$380K-47.0% | N/A | -$293K+42.1% | -$958K-114.8% | -$258K+2.1% | N/A | -$506K+19.0% |
| Interest Expense | $246K+35.5% | $230K+58.1% | N/A | $184K+52.0% | $181K+89.1% | $145K+85.2% | N/A | $121K+155.0% |
| Net Income | -$964K | N/A | N/A | -$1.8M-181.5% | N/A | -$404K+53.3% | N/A | -$627K+33.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.26+66.7% | -$1.20-650.0% | -$0.71+56.4% | -$0.63-133.3% | -$0.78-225.0% | -$0.16+57.9% | -$1.63-91.8% | -$0.27-237.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.26+66.7% | -$1.20-650.0% | -$0.71+56.4% | -$0.63 | -$0.78 | -$0.16 | -$1.63 | -$0.27 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M+39.6% | 4M+36.4% | N/A | 3M | 3M | 3M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax.
BLTH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-1/A | Q1'26S-1/A | Q4'25S-1/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-1/A | Q1'25S-1/A | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $312K-0.3% | $357K+7.8% | $396K+22.7% | $477K+48.9% | $313K-10.6% | $331K-2.9% | $323K-9.4% | $321K-48.7% |
| Current Assets | $106K-0.9% | $151K+20.8% | $190K+62.7% | $271K+136.6% | $107K-25.8% | $125K-7.2% | $117K-22.3% | $115K-72.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6K-14.7% | $32K+38.0% | $3K-73.0% | $9K+192.0% | $7K-63.6% | $23K-11.7% | $13K+74.8% | $3K-99.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.7M+48.7% | $12.2M+63.2% | $10.7M+50.0% | $9.5M+77.7% | $8.5M+79.8% | $7.5M+77.6% | $7.1M+111.3% | $5.4M+49.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.7M+48.7% | $12.2M+63.2% | $10.7M+50.0% | $9.5M+77.7% | $8.5M+79.8% | $7.5M+77.6% | $7.1M+111.3% | $5.4M+49.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.6M+48.9% | $9.5M+67.6% | $8.3M+49.8% | $7.3M+81.1% | $6.5M+72.8% | $5.7M+59.2% | $5.5M+124.5% | $4.0M |
| Total Equity | -$12.4M-50.5% | -$11.9M-65.7% | -$10.3M-51.3% | -$9.0M-79.5% | -$8.2M-87.0% | -$7.2M-84.7% | -$6.8M-125.6% | -$5.0M-70.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$36.1M-33.6% | -$35.2M-41.0% | -$31.0M-26.1% | -$28.8M-29.4% | -$27.1M-25.0% | -$25.0M-18.2% | -$24.5M-21.3% | -$22.3M-9.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
BLTH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-1/A | Q1'26S-1/A | Q4'25S-1/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-1/A | Q1'25S-1/A | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$177K+32.5% | -$145K-53.9% | -$16K+90.3% | -$127K+59.3% | -$262K-39.7% | -$95K-10.0% | -$164K+55.1% | -$313K+25.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $41K-26.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $56K+3473.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $150K-38.8% | $174K+66.0% | $10K-94.3% | $130K-56.3% | $245K+36.7% | $105K0.0% | $174K+397.4% | $298K-45.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BLTH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Battery Materials Inc BLTH | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.9M | — |
| Pacific Booker PBMLF | FY2026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $35.8M | — |
Where American Battery Materials Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
How much debt does American Battery Materials Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had $3K in cash and equivalents against $8.3M in long-term debt.
What is American Battery Materials Inc's operating cash flow?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) recorded an outflow of $499K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are American Battery Materials Inc's total assets?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had $396K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is American Battery Materials Inc's current ratio?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is American Battery Materials Inc's P/E ratio?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $18.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is American Battery Materials Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $18.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does American Battery Materials Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) held $3K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $499K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is American Battery Materials Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Can American Battery Materials Inc cover its interest payments?
American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $720K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.