STOCK TITAN

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) Financials

BLTH
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income Not reported for the trailing 12 months
EPS (Diluted) -$2.80 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$465K +44.2% YoY
Market Cap $18.9M as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m no net income reported
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the S-1/A for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BLTH SEC filings page.

This page shows American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BLTH FY2025

Financing is supporting operating losses while liabilities overwhelm assets, and the filings report no revenue from which to assess margins.

FY2025 paired an operating loss of $1.9M with operating cash flow of -$499K, whereas FY2024 showed a smaller operating loss but greater cash outflow. That divergence suggests noncash or timing effects in reported spending, while confirming that operations were not self-funding.

Liabilities reached $10.7M against only $396K of assets in FY2025. Equity was -$10.3M, making solvency and financing structure more informative than conventional margin analysis.

The current ratio was 0.0x, with current liabilities equal to total liabilities, leaving almost no short-term asset buffer. FY2025 financing cash flow of $490K nearly matched the $499K operating cash outflow, showing that external financing supplied nearly all reported cash movement; the reported liquidity comparison was just 0.1 months.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

American Battery Materials Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

American Battery Materials Inc reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $720K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$964K

American Battery Materials Inc reported -$964K in net income in Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.26
YoY+66.7%
QoQ+78.3%

American Battery Materials Inc earned -$0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$6K
YoY-14.7%
QoQ-82.3%

American Battery Materials Inc held $6K in cash against $9.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY+37.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-55.9%

American Battery Materials Inc had 4M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BLTH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLTH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26S-1/AQ1'26S-1/AQ4'25S-1/AQ3'2510-QQ2'25S-1/AQ1'25S-1/AQ4'24S-1/AQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$718K-25.0%$380K+47.0%N/A$293K-42.1%$958K+114.8%$258K-2.1%N/A$506K-19.0%
Operating Income-$718K+25.0%-$380K-47.0%N/A-$293K+42.1%-$958K-114.8%-$258K+2.1%N/A-$506K+19.0%
Interest Expense$246K+35.5%$230K+58.1%N/A$184K+52.0%$181K+89.1%$145K+85.2%N/A$121K+155.0%
Net Income-$964KN/AN/A-$1.8M-181.5%N/A-$404K+53.3%N/A-$627K+33.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.26+66.7%-$1.20-650.0%-$0.71+56.4%-$0.63-133.3%-$0.78-225.0%-$0.16+57.9%-$1.63-91.8%-$0.27-237.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.26+66.7%-$1.20-650.0%-$0.71+56.4%-$0.63-$0.78-$0.16-$1.63-$0.27
Diluted Shares (Avg)4M+39.6%4M+36.4%N/A3M3M3MN/A2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax.

BLTH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLTH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26S-1/AQ1'26S-1/AQ4'25S-1/AQ3'2510-QQ2'25S-1/AQ1'25S-1/AQ4'24S-1/AQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$312K-0.3%$357K+7.8%$396K+22.7%$477K+48.9%$313K-10.6%$331K-2.9%$323K-9.4%$321K-48.7%
Current Assets$106K-0.9%$151K+20.8%$190K+62.7%$271K+136.6%$107K-25.8%$125K-7.2%$117K-22.3%$115K-72.7%
Cash & Equivalents$6K-14.7%$32K+38.0%$3K-73.0%$9K+192.0%$7K-63.6%$23K-11.7%$13K+74.8%$3K-99.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$12.7M+48.7%$12.2M+63.2%$10.7M+50.0%$9.5M+77.7%$8.5M+79.8%$7.5M+77.6%$7.1M+111.3%$5.4M+49.3%
Current Liabilities$12.7M+48.7%$12.2M+63.2%$10.7M+50.0%$9.5M+77.7%$8.5M+79.8%$7.5M+77.6%$7.1M+111.3%$5.4M+49.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Debt$9.6M+48.9%$9.5M+67.6%$8.3M+49.8%$7.3M+81.1%$6.5M+72.8%$5.7M+59.2%$5.5M+124.5%$4.0M
Total Equity-$12.4M-50.5%-$11.9M-65.7%-$10.3M-51.3%-$9.0M-79.5%-$8.2M-87.0%-$7.2M-84.7%-$6.8M-125.6%-$5.0M-70.0%
Retained Earnings-$36.1M-33.6%-$35.2M-41.0%-$31.0M-26.1%-$28.8M-29.4%-$27.1M-25.0%-$25.0M-18.2%-$24.5M-21.3%-$22.3M-9.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

BLTH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLTH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26S-1/AQ1'26S-1/AQ4'25S-1/AQ3'2510-QQ2'25S-1/AQ1'25S-1/AQ4'24S-1/AQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$177K+32.5%-$145K-53.9%-$16K+90.3%-$127K+59.3%-$262K-39.7%-$95K-10.0%-$164K+55.1%-$313K+25.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$41K-26.5%N/AN/AN/A$56K+3473.4%N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$150K-38.8%$174K+66.0%$10K-94.3%$130K-56.3%$245K+36.7%$105K0.0%$174K+397.4%$298K-45.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BLTH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLTH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26S-1/AQ1'26S-1/AQ4'25S-1/AQ3'2510-QQ2'25S-1/AQ1'25S-1/AQ4'24S-1/AQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets-309.1%N/AN/A-369.9%-174.3ppN/A-122.1%+131.7ppN/A-195.6%-44.9pp
Current Ratio0.010.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.02-0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
American Battery Materials Inc BLTH FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $18.9M
Pacific Booker PBMLF FY2026 N/A N/A N/A $35.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is American Battery Materials Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does American Battery Materials Inc have?

As of fiscal year 2025, American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had $3K in cash and equivalents against $8.3M in long-term debt.

What is American Battery Materials Inc's operating cash flow?

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) recorded an outflow of $499K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had $396K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $18.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $18.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) held $3K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $499K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

American Battery Materials Inc (BLTH) reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $720K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top