A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BMTM SEC filings page.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) reported $57.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is no longer the main story: cost cuts narrowed operating losses, but heavy liabilities and interest still dominate the model.
From FY2023 to FY2025, the operating loss narrowed from$26.8M to$1.4M , showing overhead reduction—not simply added sales—drove the improvement. Meanwhile, gross margin slipped from28.7% to26.7% , so the business did not improve its underlying revenue economics.
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Current liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC scores -7.87, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($598K) relative to total liabilities ($116.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC reported a net loss of $13.5M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC reported an operating loss of $1.4M against $12.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC generated $13.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4%.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's EBITDA was $383K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 139.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.3%.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC reported -$3.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 146.2%.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC recorded an outflow of $374K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 124.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.8%.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC held $1.0M in cash against $88.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's gross margin was 17.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.1 percentage points.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's operating margin was -0.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2 percentage points.
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's net profit margin was -23.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC invested $87K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 123.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BMTM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.6M-11.5% | $14.0M-1.6% | $15.7M-8.1% | $13.9M-1.5% | $15.4M+18.5% | $14.2M+14.0% | $17.1M+12.8% | $14.2M-7.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.2M-9.4% | $9.7M-2.7% | $11.5M-0.8% | $9.7M-0.8% | $12.4M+29.1% | $9.9M+6.5% | $11.6M+10.6% | $9.8M-18.1% |
| Gross Profit | $2.4M-20.4% | $4.3M+0.9% | $4.2M-23.4% | $4.3M-3.0% | $3.0M-11.3% | $4.3M+36.2% | $5.5M+17.8% | $4.4M+30.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.6M-10.4% | $2.6M-43.3% | $3.8M-40.9% | $4.1M-7.1% | $4.0M-24.3% | $4.5M-13.7% | $6.4M-6.4% | $4.4M+7.1% |
| Operating Income | -$91K+90.8% | $1.7M+791.7% | -$351K+60.8% | $155K+674.1% | -$984K+47.9% | -$252K+88.0% | -$896K+69.9% | -$27K+99.8% |
| EBITDA | $383K+139.5% | $1.8M+836.4% | -$334K+62.0% | $166K+1744.4% | -$969K+47.7% | -$239K+88.4% | -$880K-100.5% | $9K+100.1% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M+3.0% | $3.1M+2.7% | $3.1M+2.9% | $3.0M-6.6% | $3.1M-6.7% | $3.0M+1.0% | $3.0M+1.4% | $3.3M+17.4% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$3.2M+21.6% | -$1.3M+59.8% | -$3.3M+12.8% | -$2.8M+13.0% | -$4.1M+21.6% | -$3.2M+32.2% | -$3.8M+36.0% | -$3.3M+83.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.02+83.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.02+83.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 184M+4.5% | 181M+2.9% | N/A | 176M+2.8% | 176M+2.8% | 176M+2.8% | N/A | 171M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BMTM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34.2M-13.4% | $37.3M-8.6% | $39.7M-5.4% | $37.6M-1.0% | $39.5M+1.4% | $40.8M-2.2% | $42.0M-3.3% | $38.0M-15.6% |
| Current Assets | $16.3M-13.6% | $18.9M-3.7% | $20.7M+1.9% | $17.4M+10.4% | $18.8M+17.9% | $19.6M+5.6% | $20.3M+2.8% | $15.8M-20.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0M-38.7% | $594K-72.8% | $1.4M-46.2% | $553K-77.8% | $1.7M-36.8% | $2.2M-55.7% | $2.5M-36.4% | $2.5M-10.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.2M+0.8% | $15.4M+8.1% | $16.3M+8.3% | $14.2M+14.7% | $14.1M+16.4% | $14.3M+14.3% | $15.0M+2.4% | $12.4M-23.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.0M-10.1% | $7.0M-10.1% | $7.0M-10.1% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M-6.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $115.3M+4.7% | $115.2M+7.5% | $116.3M+10.6% | $111.0M+13.7% | $110.1M+15.5% | $107.2M+15.2% | $105.2M+16.8% | $97.6M+13.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $115.3M+219.3% | $115.1M+234.2% | $116.2M+244.1% | $34.7M+20.8% | $36.1M+23.5% | $34.4M+8.2% | $33.8M+9.7% | $28.7M+1.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $35K-100.0% | $63K-99.9% | $89K-99.9% | $76.3M+10.8% | $74.0M+11.9% | $72.7M+18.8% | $71.4M+20.5% | $68.9M+20.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $88.8M+9.2% | $88.2M+8.7% | $86.1M+9.3% | $83.6M+8.6% | $81.3M+9.0% | $81.1M+11.9% | $78.8M+12.2% | $77.0M+13.1% |
| Total Equity | -$81.1M-14.8% | -$77.9M-17.4% | -$76.6M-21.2% | -$73.4M-23.1% | -$70.6M-25.2% | -$66.4M-29.3% | -$63.2M-35.5% | -$59.6M-46.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$184.8M-6.1% | -$181.6M-6.8% | -$180.3M-8.1% | -$177.0M-8.5% | -$174.2M-9.0% | -$170.1M-10.0% | -$166.9M-11.4% | -$163.1M-13.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BMTM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$287K-118.1% | -$196K+44.0% | $905K-61.1% | -$887K-1243.9% | $1.6M+221.4% | -$350K-138.0% | $2.3M+90.1% | -$66K+97.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $474K+3057.3% | $17K+30.8% | $17K+6.3% | $11K-69.4% | $15K-57.1% | $13K-67.5% | $16K-99.4% | $36K-5.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $21K-43.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $37K-43.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $87K+123.1% | $0-100.0% | $81K | -$19K | $39K+225.0% | $10K+400.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$374K-124.2% | -$196K+45.6% | $824K-64.6% | -$906K-1272.7% | $1.5M+217.3% | -$360K-139.2% | $2.3M+90.1% | -$66K+97.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.0M+2697.4% | $0+100.0% | -$81K-710.0% | $19K+226.7% | -$39K+53.0% | -$10K-400.0% | -$10K | -$15K-50.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.2M-5.1% | -$581K-14425.0% | -$6K+98.5% | -$256K-201.2% | -$2.0M-132.1% | -$4K0.0% | -$390K-9650.0% | -$85K-104.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BMTM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.7%-2.0pp | 30.9%+0.8pp | 26.9%-5.4pp | 30.5%-0.5pp | 19.7%-6.6pp | 30.1%+4.9pp | 32.3%+1.4pp | 31.0%+9.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.7%+5.7pp | 12.5%+14.3pp | -2.2%+3.0pp | 1.1%+1.3pp | -6.4%+8.1pp | -1.8%+15.2pp | -5.3%+14.4pp | -0.2% |
| Net Margin | -23.5%+3.0pp | -9.3%+13.5pp | -21.1%+1.1pp | -20.3%+2.7pp | -26.5%+13.6pp | -22.8%+15.5pp | -22.2%+17.0pp | -23.0% |
| Return on Assets | -9.4%+1.0pp | -3.5%+4.4pp | -8.3%+0.7pp | -7.5%+1.0pp | -10.3%+3.0pp | -7.9%+3.5pp | -9.0%+4.6pp | -8.6%+35.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.14-0.4x | 0.16-0.4x | 0.18-0.4x | 0.500.0x | 0.520.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.600.0x | 0.55-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.400.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.370.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.7%-12.8pp | -1.4%+1.1pp | 5.3%-8.4pp | -6.5%-6.0pp | 10.0%+20.2pp | -2.5%-9.9pp | 13.6%+5.5pp | -0.5%+14.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$76.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.18), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC BMTM | FY2025 | $59.2M | -$13.5M | -22.7% | $598K | — |
| LEAFBUYER TECHNOLOGIES LBUY | FY2025 | $6.5M | $261K | 4.0% | $20.0M | — |
Where BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's annual revenue?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) reported $59.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's revenue growing?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $56.7M to $59.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC profitable?
No, BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) reported a net income of -$13.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -22.7%.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's EBITDA?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had EBITDA of -$1.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had $1.4M in cash and equivalents against $86.1M in long-term debt.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's gross margin?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had a gross margin of 26.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's operating margin?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had an operating margin of -2.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's net profit margin?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had a net profit margin of -22.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's free cash flow?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) generated $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -38.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's operating cash flow?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) generated $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's total assets?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had $39.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's capital expenditures?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) invested $111K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's current ratio?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had a current ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's return on assets (ROA)?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) had a return on assets of -33.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's P/E ratio?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $598K as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's price-to-sales ratio?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $57.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $598K as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) has negative shareholder equity of -$76.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's Altman Z-Score?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.87, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's Piotroski F-Score?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC's earnings high quality?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) reported a net loss of $13.5M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC cover its interest payments?
BRIGHT MOUNTAIN MEDIA INC (BMTM) reported an operating loss of $1.4M against $12.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.