Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BMYMP SEC filings page.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) reported $48.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 1.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable sales still produce cash, but heavier debt and a FY2024 margin shock changed the balance-sheet economics.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue increased7.1% while gross profit fell0.2% , revealing that growth was absorbed by higher production costs rather than expanding gross economics. FY2025 operating cash flow equaled200.7% of net income while free cash flow was$12.8B ; cash conversion was stronger than the income statement, likely reflecting noncash charges and working-capital effects.
FY2024 produced a net loss of
By FY2025, liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR generates $2.01 in operating cash flow ($14.2B OCF vs $7.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR generated $11.5B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.1%.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR reported $2.7B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 146.3%.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR earned $1.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR generated $757.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 55.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.8%.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR held $9.6B in cash against $42.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR paid $0.63 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR's gross margin was 70.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR's net profit margin was 23.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6 percentage points.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR's quarterly ROE was 13.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR invested $2.6B in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR invested $347.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 33.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
BMYMP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.5B+2.6% | $12.5B+1.3% | $12.2B+2.8% | $12.3B+0.6% | $11.2B-5.6% | $12.3B+7.5% | $11.9B+8.4% | $12.2B+8.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.4B+12.8% | $4.1B-14.9% | $3.4B+16.2% | $3.4B+3.2% | $3.0B+3.4% | $4.8B+75.3% | $3.0B+18.0% | $3.3B+13.6% |
| Gross Profit | $8.1B-1.2% | $8.4B+11.6% | $8.8B-1.7% | $8.9B-0.4% | $8.2B-8.6% | $7.5B-13.8% | $8.9B+5.6% | $8.9B+7.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.6B+17.4% | $2.6B-19.0% | $2.5B+6.5% | $2.6B-11.0% | $2.3B-16.3% | $3.2B+28.8% | $2.4B+5.9% | $2.9B+28.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6B+2.1% | $2.2B+2.1% | $1.8B-9.8% | $1.7B-11.2% | $1.6B-33.1% | $2.1B+3.0% | $2.0B-1.0% | $1.9B-0.3% |
| Interest Expense | $411.0M-16.8% | $432.0M-12.9% | $480.0M-5.0% | $485.0M-6.9% | $494.0M+16.2% | $496.0M+57.0% | $505.0M+80.4% | $521.0M+84.8% |
| Income Tax | $561.0M+10.2% | $384.0M+287.9% | $919.0M+99.3% | $460.0Mn/m | $509.0M+29.8% | $99.0Mn/m | $461.0M+127.1% | -$398.0Mn/m |
| Net Income | $2.7B+9.0% | $1.1B+1409.7% | $2.2B+81.8% | $1.3B-22.0% | $2.5Bn/m | $72.0M-95.9% | $1.2B-37.2% | $1.7B-19.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.31+8.3% | N/A | $1.08+80.0% | $0.64-22.9% | $1.21n/m | N/A | $0.60-36.2% | $0.83-16.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.31+9.2% | N/A | $1.08+80.0% | $0.64-22.9% | $1.20n/m | N/A | $0.60-35.5% | $0.83-16.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.05B+0.3% | N/A | 2.04B+0.4% | 2.04B+0.4% | 2.04B+0.8% | N/A | 2.03B-1.6% | 2.03B-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
BMYMP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $86.5B-6.4% | $90.0B-2.8% | $96.9B+3.4% | $94.7B0.0% | $92.4B-6.7% | $92.6B-2.7% | $93.7B+2.6% | $94.6B+1.2% |
| Current Assets | $27.2B-11.6% | $29.4B-1.3% | $35.6B+26.9% | $33.2B+23.5% | $30.8B+7.4% | $29.8B-6.3% | $28.1B+1.6% | $26.9B-4.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.6B-12.0% | $10.2B-1.3% | $15.7B+99.3% | $12.6B+100.2% | $10.9B+16.6% | $10.3B-9.8% | $7.9B+5.0% | $6.3B-24.8% |
| Inventory | $2.8B+3.4% | $2.7B+5.2% | $2.8B-17.2% | $2.7B-11.0% | $2.7B-10.7% | $2.6B-3.9% | $3.3B+36.8% | $3.1B+30.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.9B-12.3% | $9.6B+6.4% | $9.6B+3.3% | $9.7B-0.4% | $9.1B+2.7% | $9.0B+1.5% | $9.3B+10.8% | $9.7B+20.0% |
| Goodwill | $21.7B0.0% | $21.8B+0.2% | $21.7B0.0% | $21.8B+0.2% | $21.7B0.0% | $21.7B+2.6% | $21.8B+2.9% | $21.7B+2.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $66.4B-11.5% | $71.5B-6.1% | $78.3B+2.4% | $77.2B-0.5% | $75.0B-9.1% | $76.2B+16.1% | $76.5B+22.9% | $77.6B+26.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.2B-20.4% | $23.4B-1.5% | $28.1B+24.3% | $27.5B+18.3% | $24.1B-6.8% | $23.8B+6.8% | $22.6B-3.5% | $23.3B+15.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $47.2B-7.3% | $48.1B-8.2% | $50.2B-6.8% | $49.7B-8.6% | $50.9B-10.2% | $52.4B+20.8% | $53.8B+39.0% | $54.3B+31.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $42.2B-8.7% | $42.9B-10.0% | $44.5B-8.6% | $44.5B-9.0% | $46.2B-6.7% | $47.6B+29.9% | $48.7B+51.5% | $48.9B+41.0% |
| Total Equity | $20.1B+15.4% | $18.5B+13.1% | $18.6B+8.2% | $17.4B+2.5% | $17.4B+5.5% | $16.3B-44.5% | $17.1B-40.9% | $17.0B-46.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $18.3B+13.5% | $16.9B+13.3% | $17.1B+6.2% | $16.2B+0.3% | $16.1B+3.0% | $14.9B-48.2% | $16.1B-43.0% | $16.1B-41.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
BMYMP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1B-43.5% | $2.0B-55.5% | $6.3B+12.9% | $3.9B+68.4% | $2.0B-31.1% | $4.4B+4.4% | $5.6B+17.7% | $2.3B+23.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $594.0M-41.3% | $944.0M-51.4% | $1.0B-60.0% | $1.0B-59.8% | $1.0B-60.0% | $1.9B-20.1% | $2.6B+4.7% | $2.6B+4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $146.0M+1.4% | N/A | $139.0M+7.8% | $138.0M+10.4% | $144.0M+8.3% | N/A | $129.0M-2.3% | $125.0M-8.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $347.0M+33.5% | $370.0M-2.1% | $320.0M-1.2% | $361.0M+37.8% | $260.0M-8.5% | $378.0M+14.5% | $324.0M-5.3% | $262.0M+1.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $757.0M-55.3% | $1.6B-60.5% | $6.0B+13.7% | $3.6B+72.3% | $1.7B-33.6% | $4.1B+3.5% | $5.3B+19.5% | $2.1B+26.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$131.0Mn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$473.0Mn/m | -$499.0Mn/m | -$196.0Mn/m | -$219.0Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.6Bn/m | -$6.0Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$993.0M-106.8% | -$1.6B-269.8% | -$3.9Bn/m | -$4.0Bn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $1.3B+2.0% | $1.3B+3.6% | $1.3B+3.9% | $1.3B+3.7% | $1.3B+3.8% | $1.2B+5.0% | $1.2B+2.1% | $1.2B+1.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
BMYMP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.2%-2.7pp | 67.2%+6.2pp | 71.9%-3.2pp | 72.5%-0.7pp | 72.9%-2.4pp | 61.0%-15.1pp | 75.1%-2.0pp | 73.2%-1.2pp |
| Net Margin | 23.3%+1.4pp | 8.7%+8.1pp | 18.0%+7.8pp | 10.7%-3.1pp | 21.9% | 0.6%-14.8pp | 10.2%-7.4pp | 13.8%-4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 13.3%-0.8pp | 5.9%+5.4pp | 11.9%+4.8pp | 7.5%-2.4pp | 14.1%+86.4pp | 0.4%-5.5pp | 7.1%+0.4pp | 9.9%+3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.1%+0.4pp | 1.2%+1.1pp | 2.3%+1.0pp | 1.4%-0.4pp | 2.7%+14.7pp | 0.1%-1.8pp | 1.3%-0.8pp | 1.8%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.42+0.1x | 1.260.0x | 1.270.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.28+0.2x | 1.25-0.2x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.16-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.10-0.6x | 2.32-0.6x | 2.40-0.4x | 2.55-0.3x | 2.65-0.3x | 2.91+1.7x | 2.84+1.7x | 2.87+1.8x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 3.31-1.0x | 3.87-0.8x | 4.22-0.2x | 4.43-0.1x | 4.31-0.7x | 4.67+2.4x | 4.46+2.3x | 4.56+2.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.6%-8.5pp | 12.8%-20.1pp | 49.0%+4.7pp | 29.0%+12.1pp | 15.1%-6.4pp | 32.9%-1.3pp | 44.3%+4.1pp | 16.9%+2.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) reported $48.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) revenue declined by 0.2% year-over-year, from $48.3B to $48.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) reported a net income of $7.3B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $7.1B, with a net profit margin of 14.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had $10.2B in cash and equivalents against $42.9B in long-term debt.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a gross margin of 71.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a net profit margin of 14.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) paid $2.49 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) has a return on equity of 38.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) generated $12.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) generated $14.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had $90.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) invested $1.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) invested $10.0B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a current ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.32 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) had a return on assets of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Bristol-Myers Squibb $2PR (BMYMP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.