A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BOOT SEC filings page.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 17.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Boot Barn is converting growth into cash, but inventory and capital spending keep expansion tied to substantial reinvestment.
FY2026 operating cash flow reached$305M against$179M of capital spending, leaving positive free cash flow. That produced$126M of free cash flow while inventory reached$845M , showing that cash generation coexists with substantial merchandise commitments.
Revenue climbed from
Total assets rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 13.3%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 77/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 12.5% the prior year.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s revenue surged 17.9% year-over-year to $2.3B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 78/100.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.86. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 50/100.
With a current ratio of 2.65, Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. holds $2.65 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 73/100.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 5.6%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. earns a strong 17.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 76/100. This is up from 16.0% the prior year.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. scores 4.21, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. generates $1.35 in operating cash flow ($304.9M OCF vs $225.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. earns $195.90 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($299.1M vs $1.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. generated $593.5M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $113.0M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.0%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. reported $70.1M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. earned $2.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. generated $32.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 170.4%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. held $139.3M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 40.4% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 15.3% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 11.8% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 5.2% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. spent $25.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. invested $51.1M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 62.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
BOOT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $593.5M+17.7% | $538.8M+18.7% | $705.6M+16.0% | $505.4M+18.7% | $504.1M+19.1% | $453.7M+16.8% | $608.2M+16.9% | $425.8M+13.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $353.6M+15.2% | $343.0M+20.3% | $424.4M+14.9% | $321.2M+17.7% | $306.8M+15.1% | $285.2M+14.5% | $369.3M+14.9% | $272.9M+13.5% |
| Gross Profit | $239.9M+21.6% | $195.7M+16.1% | $281.2M+17.7% | $184.1M+20.5% | $197.2M+25.8% | $168.6M+20.9% | $238.9M+20.0% | $152.9M+14.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $149.4M+18.1% | $138.5M+16.5% | $166.5M+19.4% | $127.7M+13.2% | $126.5M+18.8% | $118.9M+17.5% | $139.4M+12.5% | $112.9M+18.4% |
| Operating Income | $90.5M+28.0% | $57.2M+15.2% | $114.8M+15.4% | $56.4M+41.1% | $70.7M+40.8% | $49.7M+29.9% | $99.5M+32.4% | $40.0M+3.6% |
| EBITDA | $113.0M+27.8% | $79.0M+18.7% | $135.1M+16.5% | $76.1M+37.2% | $88.4M+36.7% | $66.5M+27.5% | $115.9M+30.9% | $55.4M+9.2% |
| Interest Expense | $347K+1.2% | $346K0.0% | $435K+4.6% | $403K+4.9% | $343K-2.3% | $346K+50.4% | $416K-20.3% | $384K-17.1% |
| Income Tax | $22.3M+24.7% | $13.2M+6.2% | $28.9M+20.1% | $14.7M+32.3% | $17.9M+54.7% | $12.4M+31.4% | $24.1M+24.5% | $11.1M+7.0% |
| Net Income | $70.1M+31.3% | $44.4M+18.4% | $85.8M+14.3% | $42.2M+43.5% | $53.4M+37.3% | $37.5M+27.5% | $75.1M+35.0% | $29.4M+6.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.31+32.0% | $1.46+18.7% | $2.82+14.6% | $1.38+43.7% | $1.75+36.7% | $1.23+26.8% | $2.46+33.7% | $0.96+4.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.29+31.6% | $1.45+16.9% | $2.79+14.8% | $1.37+44.2% | $1.74+38.1% | $1.24+29.2% | $2.43+34.3% | $0.95+5.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 31M-0.5% | N/A | 31M-0.6% | 31M-0.5% | 31M-0.2% | N/A | 31M+0.8% | 31M+0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BOOT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+22.7% | $2.5B+21.4% | $2.4B+19.1% | $2.3B+20.9% | $2.1B+18.0% | $2.0B+18.3% | $2.0B+20.3% | $1.9B+18.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+20.4% | $1.0B+19.7% | $1.1B+17.6% | $967.3M+19.8% | $908.7M+20.2% | $864.0M+18.4% | $899.4M+22.3% | $807.1M+20.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $139.3M+46.1% | $141.0M+102.1% | $200.1M+30.8% | $64.7M+73.2% | $95.3M+14.3% | $69.8M-8.0% | $152.9M+42.7% | $37.4M-3.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $900.0M+16.3% | $844.6M+13.0% | $805.5M+16.7% | $855.1M+19.9% | $774.1M+23.4% | $747.2M+24.7% | $690.3M+22.5% | $713.0M+21.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $29.4M+244.5% | $15.3M+48.7% | $14.2M+38.8% | $10.1M+28.0% | $8.5M+7.8% | $10.3M+3.0% | $10.2M-1.4% | $7.9M-15.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% | $197.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+31.2% | $1.1B+27.6% | $1.1B+20.9% | $1.1B+23.7% | $922.4M+16.4% | $887.0M+16.4% | $922.4M+21.0% | $850.1M+17.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $432.3M+20.5% | $391.0M+10.6% | $441.4M+7.9% | $412.4M+15.1% | $358.7M+11.0% | $353.3M+13.0% | $409.1M+19.0% | $358.4M+9.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $777.9M+38.0% | $740.4M+38.8% | $674.0M+31.3% | $638.9M+29.9% | $563.8M+20.1% | $533.6M+18.8% | $513.4M+22.5% | $491.7M+23.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.4B+16.0% | $1.3B+16.6% | $1.3B+17.6% | $1.2B+18.5% | $1.2B+19.3% | $1.1B+19.9% | $1.1B+19.7% | $1.0B+19.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+25.3% | $1.1B+25.0% | $1.1B+25.3% | $999.6M+26.3% | $957.4M+25.7% | $904.0M+25.0% | $866.4M+24.9% | $791.4M+24.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
BOOT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $83.8M+13.5% | -$4.4M+89.8% | $209.7M+33.4% | $25.7M+431.3% | $73.8M+78.8% | -$43.1M-885.3% | $157.1M+65.4% | -$7.8M-110.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22.4M+26.7% | $21.8M+29.3% | $20.3M+23.3% | $19.6M+27.0% | $17.7M+22.4% | $16.8M+20.9% | $16.4M+22.5% | $15.5M+26.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.5M+22.7% | N/A | $4.5M+269.4% | $4.3M-15.6% | $3.7M-36.2% | N/A | -$2.7M-202.7% | $5.1M+75.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $51.1M+62.4% | $42.1M+5.5% | $61.7M+43.7% | $43.2M+12.8% | $31.5M+16.2% | $39.9M+45.3% | $43.0M+61.4% | $38.3M+10.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $32.8M-22.7% | -$46.5M+44.0% | $148.0M+29.6% | -$17.5M+62.1% | $42.4M+197.6% | -$83.1M-160.7% | $114.2M+67.0% | -$46.1M-215.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$51.1M-62.4% | -$42.1M-5.5% | -$61.7M-43.8% | -$43.5M-13.5% | -$31.5M-16.2% | -$39.9M-45.3% | -$42.9M-61.2% | -$38.3M-10.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$34.5M-105.0% | -$12.5M-19184.6% | -$12.7M-1076.9% | -$12.8M-13440.6% | -$16.8M-151.1% | -$65K-111.9% | $1.3M+1056.3% | $96K+100.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $25.0M+100.0% | $12.5M | $12.5M | $12.5M | $12.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BOOT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.4%+1.3pp | 36.3%-0.8pp | 39.9%+0.6pp | 36.4%+0.5pp | 39.1%+2.1pp | 37.1%+1.3pp | 39.3%+1.0pp | 35.9%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.3%+1.2pp | 10.6%-0.3pp | 16.3%-0.1pp | 11.2%+1.8pp | 14.0%+2.2pp | 10.9%+1.1pp | 16.4%+1.9pp | 9.4%-0.9pp |
| Net Margin | 11.8%+1.2pp | 8.3%0.0pp | 12.2%-0.2pp | 8.3%+1.4pp | 10.6%+1.4pp | 8.3%+0.7pp | 12.3%+1.7pp | 6.9%-0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.2%+0.6pp | 3.4%+0.1pp | 6.7%-0.2pp | 3.5%+0.6pp | 4.6%+0.6pp | 3.3%+0.2pp | 6.9%+0.8pp | 2.9%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+0.2pp | 1.8%0.0pp | 3.6%-0.2pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 1.9%+0.1pp | 3.7%+0.4pp | 1.6%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.530.0x | 2.65+0.2x | 2.40+0.2x | 2.35+0.1x | 2.53+0.2x | 2.45+0.1x | 2.20+0.1x | 2.25+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.89+0.1x | 0.86+0.1x | 0.870.0x | 0.870.0x | 0.790.0x | 0.780.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.840.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.5%-2.9pp | -8.6%+9.7pp | 21.0%+2.2pp | -3.5%+7.4pp | 8.4%+5.0pp | -18.3%-10.1pp | 18.8%+5.6pp | -10.8%-21.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | FY2026 | $2.3B | $225.9M | 10.0% | $3.6B | 66/100 |
| Urban Outfitters Inc URBN | FY2026 | $6.2B | $464.9M | 7.5% | $7.0B | 59/100 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | FY2025 | $5.3B | $506.9M | 9.6% | $6.0B | 60/100 |
| American Eagle Outfitters AEO | FY2025 | $5.5B | $186.0M | 3.4% | $3.0B | 56/100 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | FY2025 | $15.4B | $816.0M | 5.3% | $8.2B | 58/100 |
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | FY2025 | $1.3B | $209.7M | 16.2% | $2.3B | 65/100 |
Where Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 17.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) revenue grew by 17.9% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) reported a net income of $225.9M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 10.0%.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had EBITDA of $378.5M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had a gross margin of 38.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had an operating margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had a net profit margin of 10.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) has a return on equity of 17.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) generated $126.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 16878.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) generated $304.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) invested $178.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had a current ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) had a return on assets of 9.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) trades at 15.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $242.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.35x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) has an interest coverage ratio of 195.90x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.?
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.