STOCK TITAN

Popular Cap Tr Ii (BPOPM) Financials

BPOPM
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.8B +3.3% YoY
Net Income $969.1M +34.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $14.79 +43.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $807.2M +27.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPOPM SEC filings page.

Popular Cap Tr Ii (BPOPM) reported $3.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BPOPM FY2025

High balance-sheet leverage turns modest revenue growth into volatile earnings while free cash flow remains below profit.

The FY2023-to-FY2025 earnings recovery was not mainly a volume story: net profit margin rose from 16.7% to 22.0% even as revenue advanced only modestly. That improvement coincided with interest expense falling from $1.11B to $1.24B after peaking higher in FY2024, making financing costs a major swing factor in reported earnings.

FY2025 operating cash flow slightly exceeded net income, but free cash flow was lower after $197M of capital spending; earnings converted to cash before reinvestment, not entirely into cash remaining after reinvestment.

Equity rose from $5.15B in FY2023 to $6.25B in FY2025, strengthening the capital cushion. Yet debt-to-equity remained 11.1x while return on assets was only 1.1%, so financing structure remains central to shareholder returns.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Popular Cap Tr Ii does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Popular Cap Tr Ii passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.05x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Popular Cap Tr Ii generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($878.4M OCF vs $833.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$981.6M
YoY+4.0%
QoQ+2432.2%
5Y CAGR+13.1%
10Y CAGR+9.1%

Popular Cap Tr Ii generated $981.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2432.2%.

Net Income
$278.2M
YoY+32.2%
QoQ+13.2%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+12.1%

Popular Cap Tr Ii reported $278.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.35
YoY+40.8%
QoQ+15.1%
5Y CAGR+10.3%
10Y CAGR+17.7%

Popular Cap Tr Ii earned $4.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$290.0M
YoY+46.3%
QoQ+87.2%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Popular Cap Tr Ii generated $290.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.2%.

Cash & Debt
$375.0M
YoY-8.8%
QoQ-5.0%
5Y CAGR-6.9%

Popular Cap Tr Ii held $375.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.75
YoY+7.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+10.8%
10Y CAGR+17.5%

Popular Cap Tr Ii paid $0.75 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
64M
YoY-5.6%
QoQ-1.2%
5Y CAGR-4.6%
10Y CAGR-4.7%

Popular Cap Tr Ii had 64M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
28.3%
YoY+6.0pp
5Y CAGR-12.8pp
10Y CAGR+6.7pp

Popular Cap Tr Ii's net profit margin was 28.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
4.3%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y CAGR+0.6pp
10Y CAGR+2.7pp

Popular Cap Tr Ii's ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$57.1M
YoY+27.8%
QoQ+55.7%
5Y CAGR+25.1%
10Y CAGR+10.0%

Popular Cap Tr Ii invested $57.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BPOPM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPOPM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$981.6M+4.0%$38.8M-0.7%$1.8B+3.2%$966.6M+3.1%$943.9M+2.4%$39.1M+4.3%$1.8B+104.8%$937.4M+11.0%
SG&A Expenses$229.0M-0.1%$216.1M+1.6%$230.2M+11.8%$233.0M+15.4%$229.4M+16.2%$212.7M-1.2%$205.8M+5.7%$201.9M+4.5%
Interest Expense$288.2M-7.7%$277.0M-11.0%$297.9M-9.4%$320.1M-12.3%$312.3M-11.7%$311.4M-9.3%$329.0M-1.3%$365.0M+17.4%
Income Tax$45.7M-4.5%$46.9M+4.2%$44.7M+1.8%$36.0M-15.3%$47.9M+18.4%$45.1M-18.9%$43.9M+3069.3%$42.5M-7.4%
Net Income$278.2M+32.2%$245.7M+38.4%$233.9M+31.5%$211.3M+36.1%$210.4M+18.4%$177.5M+71.9%$177.8M+88.0%$155.3M+13.7%
EPS (Basic)$4.35+40.8%$3.78+47.7%$3.53+41.2%$3.15+45.8%$3.09+25.1%$2.56+79.0%$2.50+90.8%$2.16+13.7%
EPS (Diluted)$4.35+40.8%$3.78+47.7%$3.52+40.2%$3.14+45.4%$3.09+25.6%$2.56+79.0%$2.51+91.6%$2.16+13.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)64M-6.1%65M-6.4%N/A67M-6.6%68M-5.4%69M-3.7%N/A72M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

BPOPM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPOPM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$79.0B+3.8%$76.1B+2.8%$75.3B+3.2%$75.1B+5.2%$76.1B+4.4%$74.0B+4.4%$73.0B+3.2%$71.3B+2.3%
Cash & Equivalents$375.0M-8.8%$394.7M+1.1%$413.0M-3.8%$387.3M-11.1%$411.0M+11.9%$390.6M+19.0%$429.4M+0.4%$435.7M-19.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$790.0M-1.6%$790.0M-1.6%$790.0M-1.6%$790.0M-1.8%$803.0M-0.2%$803.0M-0.2%$803.0M-0.2%$804.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$72.5B+3.5%$69.8B+2.3%$69.1B+2.5%$69.0B+5.2%$70.1B+3.9%$68.2B+3.8%$67.4B+2.8%$65.5B+0.4%
Total Equity$6.4B+8.0%$6.3B+8.8%$6.2B+11.3%$6.1B+5.6%$6.0B+10.8%$5.8B+12.0%$5.6B+9.1%$5.8B+29.9%
Retained Earnings$5.6B+15.9%$5.4B+15.0%$5.2B+13.9%$5.0B+11.7%$4.9B+10.9%$4.7B+10.5%$4.6B+9.0%$4.5B+7.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

BPOPM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPOPM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$347.1M+42.9%$191.6M+11.4%$268.5M+34.6%$195.0M-16.4%$242.9M+202.0%$172.1M+6.5%$199.5M-6.6%$233.2M+91.7%
Capital Expenditures$57.1M+27.8%$36.7M-28.8%$47.4M-21.5%$53.9M-6.6%$44.7M+7.6%$51.5M-4.4%$60.3M-19.0%$57.7M+19.5%
Free Cash Flow$290.0M+46.3%$154.9M+28.5%$221.1M+58.9%$141.1M-19.6%$198.3M+409.4%$120.5M+11.9%$139.2M0.0%$175.6M+139.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.1B-77.0%-$1.1B-23.6%$79.2M+105.6%$826.0M-56.0%-$1.8B-2.7%-$886.9M-148.2%-$1.4B-160.3%$1.9B+92.6%
Financing Cash Flow$2.8B+78.8%$886.6M+31.1%-$321.9M-126.4%-$1.0B+48.9%$1.6B-7.9%$676.1M+600.2%$1.2B+454.7%-$2.0B-96.8%
Dividends Paid$49.0M+0.5%$49.9M+0.1%$50.7M+12.8%$48.2M+6.3%$48.8M+7.9%$49.9M+10.9%$45.0M+12.0%$45.3M+13.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A-$119.7M+102.4%N/AN/A$283.2M-$59.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.

BPOPM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPOPM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin28.3%+6.0pp633.7%12.8%+2.7pp21.9%+5.3pp22.3%+3.0pp454.5%10.0%-0.9pp16.6%+0.4pp
Return on Equity4.3%+0.8pp3.9%+0.8pp3.7%+0.6pp3.5%+0.8pp3.5%+0.2pp3.1%+1.1pp3.2%+1.3pp2.7%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp0.2%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity11.28-0.5x11.06-0.7x11.06-1.0x11.270.0x11.78-0.8x11.77-0.9x12.01-0.7x11.32-3.3x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.000.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin29.5%+8.5pp399.7%12.1%+4.2pp14.6%-4.1pp21.0%+16.8pp308.6%7.8%-8.2pp18.7%+10.0pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Back to top