STOCK TITAN

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) Financials

BPYPO NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $7.1B -21.6% YoY
Net Income -$305.0M n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.4B -320.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$595.0M -158.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPYPO SEC filings page.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) reported $7.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 21.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI BPYPO FY2025

The numbers show an asset-heavy business with reduced leverage, but FY2025 exposed strained short-term liquidity and poor cash conversion.

FY2025 paired a net loss of $305M with operating cash flow of -$595M, reversing the prior year's cash generation. That disconnect coincided with inventory rising 117.9% and capital expenditures reaching 10.6% of revenue, so reported earnings understated the year's cash demands.

Debt-to-equity was 0.8x and liabilities were 57.1% of assets in FY2025, indicating less leverage than earlier periods. Yet the 0.2x current ratio points to tight short-term coverage, even as total liabilities fell 11.9%.

Revenue fell 21.6% in FY2025 even as net profit margin improved 17.6 percentage points. That pattern is consistent with financing-cost relief rather than operating scale as a contributor to earnings, since interest expense also fell 25.9%.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 34 / 100
Financial Health Score 34/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
83
Growth
7

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s revenue declined 21.6% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $7.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.

Leverage
51

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.83. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 51/100.

Liquidity
1

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s current ratio of 0.23 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
13

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s operations used $595.0M of cash, and capex of $758.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.4B. This results in a cash flow score of 13/100.

Returns
50

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% posts a -0.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 50/100. This is up from -5.2% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.1B
YoY-21.6%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR+3.9%

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% generated $7.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.6% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$305.0M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.4B
YoY-320.0%

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 320.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.9B
YoY-15.8%
5Y CAGR-5.5%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% held $1.9B in cash against $35.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
0
YoYn/m

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% had 0 shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-4.3%
YoY+17.6pp
5Y change+26.9pp
10Y change-81.9pp

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s net profit margin was -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-0.7%
YoY+4.5pp
5Y change+7.5pp
10Y change-12.9pp

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375%'s ROE was -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$758.0M
YoY+88.1%
5Y CAGR+35.0%
10Y CAGR+30.7%

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% invested $758.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 88.1% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BPYPO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPYPO annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Revenue$7.1B-21.6%$9.1B-3.9%$9.5B+28.8%$7.4B+3.7%$7.1B+7.7%$6.6B-19.6%$8.2B+13.3%$7.2B+18.0%$6.1B+14.6%$5.4B+10.3%$4.9B
Interest Expense$3.5B-25.9%$4.8B-1.2%$4.8B+79.8%$2.7B+3.5%$2.6B0.0%$2.6B-11.4%$2.9B+18.7%$2.5B+25.3%$2.0B+17.0%$1.7B+10.0%$1.5B
Income Tax$157.0M-45.7%$289.0Mn/m-$419.0M-249.1%$281.0M-42.7%$490.0M+122.7%$220.0M+12.2%$196.0M+142.0%$81.0M-57.8%$192.0Mn/m-$575.0M-675.0%$100.0M
Net Income-$305.0Mn/m-$2.0Bn/m-$1.8B-285.6%$996.0M-71.5%$3.5Bn/m-$2.1B-165.2%$3.2B-13.6%$3.7B+48.1%$2.5B-9.2%$2.7B-27.9%$3.8B
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$2.39$1.89-17.1%$2.28$0.48$2.30-38.2%$3.72
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$2.39$1.89-16.4%$2.26$0.48$2.25-37.5%$3.60

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).

BPYPO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPYPO annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Total Assets$99.3B-3.2%$102.6B-22.0%$131.6B+16.9%$112.5B+0.5%$112.0B+3.8%$108.0B-3.3%$111.6B-8.9%$122.5B+45.3%$84.3B+8.0%$78.1BN/A
Current Assets$4.0B-20.5%$5.0B-30.3%$7.2B+10.4%$6.5B+32.2%$4.9B+11.4%$4.4B+52.3%$2.9B-52.5%$6.1B+146.5%$2.5B-38.8%$4.1BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.9B-15.8%$2.2B-5.7%$2.3B-41.8%$4.0B+56.1%$2.6B+4.2%$2.5B+72.0%$1.4B-56.3%$3.3B+120.5%$1.5B+2.4%$1.5B+40.7%$1.0B
Inventory$510.0M+117.9%$234.0M+78.6%$131.0M-25.6%$176.0M-69.3%$574.0M+338.2%$131.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$2.0B-5.4%$2.1B-40.3%$3.5B+60.1%$2.2B-4.4%$2.3B+21.6%$1.9B+33.0%$1.4B-40.4%$2.4B+140.7%$981.0M-62.2%$2.6BN/A
Goodwill$1.2B+26.9%$931.0M-35.8%$1.4B+53.3%$946.0M+13.7%$832.0M-23.0%$1.1B+3.7%$1.0B-6.1%$1.1B+2.8%$1.1B+41.8%$761.0MN/A
Total Liabilities$56.7B-11.9%$64.3B-22.5%$83.0B+17.3%$70.8B+5.6%$67.0B+0.9%$66.4B-0.4%$66.7B-12.0%$75.8B+54.0%$49.2B+12.0%$44.0BN/A
Current Liabilities$17.2B-17.4%$20.8B-5.0%$21.9B-9.6%$24.2B+37.7%$17.6B-1.5%$17.8B+44.6%$12.3B+21.5%$10.1B-3.5%$10.5B+28.0%$8.2BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$39.2B-8.0%$42.7B-30.1%$61.1B+31.1%$46.6B+0.5%$46.4B-3.8%$48.2B-11.1%$54.2B-17.2%$65.5B+75.1%$37.4B+4.8%$35.7BN/A
Long-Term Debt$35.4B-3.6%$36.8B-31.1%$53.4B+37.4%$38.9B-6.6%$41.6B-0.1%$41.6B-10.8%$46.7B-19.6%$58.1B+82.4%$31.9B+11.8%$28.5BN/A
Total Equity$42.6B+11.3%$38.2B-21.3%$48.6B+16.4%$41.7B-7.3%$45.0B+79.0%$25.1B-11.9%$28.5B+0.9%$28.3B+27.5%$22.2B-0.8%$22.4B-27.7%$30.9B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

BPYPO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPYPO annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Operating Cash Flow-$595.0M-158.4%$1.0Bn/m-$670.0Mn/m-$53.0M-108.7%$606.0M-54.5%$1.3B+113.5%$624.0M-54.0%$1.4B+112.4%$639.0M-14.2%$745.0M+26.3%$590.0M
Depreciation & Amortization$269.0M-35.6%$418.0M-5.0%$440.0M+53.3%$287.0M-6.8%$308.0M-3.4%$319.0M-6.5%$341.0M+10.7%$308.0M+12.0%$275.0M+14.6%$240.0M+33.3%$180.0M
Capital Expenditures$758.0M+88.1%$403.0M-23.8%$529.0M+155.6%$207.0M+32.7%$156.0M-7.7%$169.0M-54.6%$372.0M-22.2%$478.0M+91.2%$250.0M+7.8%$232.0M+346.2%$52.0M
Free Cash Flow-$1.4B-320.0%$615.0Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$260.0M-157.8%$450.0M-61.3%$1.2B+361.5%$252.0M-71.3%$879.0M+126.0%$389.0M-24.2%$513.0M-4.6%$538.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$1.4Bn/m-$6.8Bn/m-$3.0B-138.2%$7.8B+4191.8%$182.0Mn/m-$99.0Mn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$8.4Bn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$3.2Bn/m-$3.9B
Financing Cash Flow$1.6B-72.1%$5.7B+195.2%$1.9Bn/m-$6.5Bn/m-$666.0Mn/m-$215.0Mn/m-$892.0M-110.1%$8.9B+611.0%$1.2B-57.1%$2.9B-8.6%$3.2B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BPYPO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPYPO annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Net Margin-4.3%+17.6pp-21.9%-2.4pp-19.5%-33.0pp13.5%-35.8pp49.3%+80.5pp-31.2%-69.7pp38.5%-12.0pp50.5%+10.3pp40.2%-10.5pp50.8%-26.8pp77.6%
Return on Equity-0.7%+4.5pp-5.2%-1.4pp-3.8%-6.2pp2.4%-5.4pp7.8%+16.0pp-8.2%-19.3pp11.1%-1.9pp12.9%+1.8pp11.1%-1.0pp12.2%0.0pp12.2%
Return on Assets-0.3%+1.6pp-1.9%-0.5pp-1.4%-2.3pp0.9%-2.2pp3.1%+5.0pp-1.9%-4.7pp2.8%-0.2pp3.0%+0.1pp2.9%-0.5pp3.5%N/A
Current Ratio0.230.0x0.24-0.1x0.33+0.1x0.270.0x0.280.0x0.250.0x0.24-0.4x0.60+0.4x0.24-0.3x0.49N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.83-0.1x0.96-0.1x1.10+0.2x0.930.0x0.92-0.7x1.660.0x1.64-0.4x2.05+0.6x1.44+0.2x1.27N/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.33-0.4x1.680.0x1.710.0x1.70+0.2x1.49-1.2x2.64+0.3x2.34-0.3x2.68+0.5x2.22+0.3x1.97N/A
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.07N/A
FCF Margin-18.9%-25.7pp6.8%+19.4pp-12.6%-9.1pp-3.5%-9.9pp6.3%-11.3pp17.6%+14.6pp3.1%-9.1pp12.1%+5.8pp6.3%-3.3pp9.6%-1.5pp11.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.23), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% BPYPO FY2025 $7.1B -$305.0M -4.3% N/A 34/100
CBRE Group, Inc. CBRE FY2025 $40.5B $1.2B 2.9% $39.3B 49/100
KE Holdings Inc. BEKE FY2025 $13.5B $428.1M 3.2% $20.6B 55/100
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc. JLL FY2025 $26.1B $792.1M 3.0% $17.1B 51/100
CoStar Group Inc CSGP FY2025 $3.2B $7.0M 0.2% $12.9B 59/100
Compass, Inc. COMP FY2025 $7.0B -$58.5M -0.8% $7.1B 48/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) reported $7.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) revenue declined by 21.6% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $7.1B in fiscal year 2025.

No, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had $1.9B in cash and equivalents against $35.4B in long-term debt.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -320.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) recorded an outflow of $595.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had $99.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) invested $758.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had 0 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had a current ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.375% (BPYPO) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top