STOCK TITAN

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) Financials

BSLKW
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $3.1M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$4.14 FY2024 annual
Free Cash Flow -$5.4M +71.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$5.3M +71.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BSLKW SEC filings page.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) reported $3.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BSLKW FY2024

The business remains cash-consuming: shrinking revenue accompanies a narrower gross loss, but overhead still overwhelms operations.

Across FY2023 and FY2024, gross margin improved from -40.8% to -6.8% even as revenue contracted, pointing to a smaller gross shortfall rather than a healthy growth engine. Yet operating cash flow of -$16.1M nearly matched free cash flow of -$16.2M, so the cash problem came mainly from ongoing operations rather than capital spending.

In FY2024, revenue was $1.4M against $39.5M of combined SG&A and R&D, so overhead was far larger than the sales base. The resulting operating loss of $41.6M indicates that current volume is not absorbing the cost structure.

The short-term liquidity picture improved: the current ratio rose from 0.2x in FY2023 to 1.3x in FY2024, indicating current assets again exceeded current obligations. That improvement does not resolve solvency, because liabilities of $20.8M exceeded assets of $12.2M, leaving equity negative.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS reported an operating loss of $41.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$370K
YoY+7300.0%
QoQ-71.6%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS generated $370K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 7300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.6%.

Net Income
-$7.5M
YoY-217.0%
QoQ-63.2%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS reported -$7.5M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 217.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.70
QoQ-22.7%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS earned -$2.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$300K
YoY+105.0%
QoQ+176.7%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS generated $300K in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 105.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 176.7%.

Cash & Debt
$4.7M
YoY-27.1%
QoQ+387.2%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS held $4.7M in cash against $12.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
4M
QoQ+111.8%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS had 4M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
15.7%
YoY+15.7pp
QoQ+10.9pp

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS's gross margin was 15.7% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 15.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$420K
YoY-87.9%
QoQ-39.1%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS invested $420K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 87.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$1K
YoY-90.0%
QoQ-50.0%

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS invested $1K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

BSLKW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSLKW quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Revenue$370K+7300.0%$1.3M+2225.0%$171K+800.0%$1.3M$5K-99.6%$56K$19KN/A
Cost of Revenue$312K+6140.0%$1.2M+1358.8%$172K+164.6%$1.3M$5K-99.6%$85K$65KN/A
Gross Profit$58K$62K+313.8%-$1K+97.8%-$18K$0-100.0%-$29K-$46KN/A
R&D Expenses$420K-87.9%$690K-28.9%$925K+124.0%$1.4M$3.5M+311.8%$971K$413KN/A
SG&A Expenses$3.9M-74.3%$4.0M-53.1%$4.4M-8.4%$4.8M$15.1M+274.7%$8.5M$4.8MN/A
Operating Income-$4.4M+78.4%-$4.8M+49.9%-$5.4M-2.4%-$6.5M-$20.2M-294.3%-$9.6M-4395.0%-$5.3M-825.6%N/A
EBITDAN/AN/A-$5.4M-2.4%N/AN/AN/A-$5.3MN/A
Interest Expense$320K+11.9%$314K-12.0%$321K+11.8%$574K$286K-68.3%$357K$287KN/A
Income Tax$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A
Net Income-$7.5M-217.0%-$4.6M-$6.0M+9.6%N/A$6.4M+215.1%N/A-$6.6M+59.2%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$2.70-142.1%-$2.20+99.1%-$3.00+89.4%N/A$6.42+456.7%-$252.21-$28.22N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$2.70-$2.20+99.1%-$3.00N/A$6.41-$252.21-$28.22N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)3M2M+790.0%2MN/A996,766233,660233,660N/A

BSLKW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSLKW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Total Assets$11.1M-30.1%$6.8M+4.2%$8.8M+34.3%$12.2M-49.6%$15.9M-29.1%$6.5M-70.9%$6.5M-71.3%$24.3M-91.7%
Current Assets$7.3M-41.5%$3.2M+1784.4%$5.1M+1907.5%$8.7M+87.0%$12.4M+7295.4%$169K-66.9%$252K-79.8%$4.7M+1009.6%
Cash & Equivalents$4.7M-27.1%$974K+3298.8%$984K+11.8%$3.5M+292.8%$6.5M+1818.9%$29K-91.5%$880K-11.3%$894K-96.1%
Inventory$1.0M-66.3%$346K$1.6M$1.8M+648.9%$3.0MN/AN/A$235K
Accounts Receivable$167K$697K$993K$870KN/AN/AN/A$0
Total Liabilities$23.9M+13.2%$22.0M-88.1%$21.2M-83.1%$20.8M-84.8%$21.1M-94.6%$184.4M-52.1%$125.5M-64.8%$136.8M-77.6%
Current Liabilities$10.6M+81.0%$8.7M+22.2%$7.2M+7.6%$6.8M-74.9%$5.8M+105.2%$7.1M+239.9%$6.7M+396.3%$27.3M+4549.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$13.3M-12.8%$13.3M-92.5%$14.0M-88.2%$14.0M-87.2%$15.2M-96.1%$177.3M-53.7%$118.8M-66.6%$109.5M-82.0%
Long-Term Debt$12.9M+8.0%$13.0M$13.1M$13.2M-1.2%$12.0MN/AN/A$13.3M
Total Equity-$12.7M-146.5%-$15.2M+91.5%-$12.4M+89.6%-$8.6M+92.3%-$5.2M+98.6%-$177.8M+50.9%-$119.0M+64.4%-$112.5M+64.7%
Retained Earnings-$479.8M-5.3%-$472.3M-2359.8%-$467.8M-2306.8%-$461.8M-16.5%-$455.5M-3320.8%-$19.2M-58.4%-$19.4M-76.5%-$396.4M-3830.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

BSLKW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSLKW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Operating Cash Flow$301K+105.0%-$389K+86.2%-$2.5M+45.6%-$2.8M+45.5%-$6.0M+73.7%-$2.8M-325.1%-$4.5M-652.4%-$5.1M-593.2%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$1KN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Stock-Based Compensation$1.5M-90.1%$1.6M+1511.3%$2.1M+2074.5%N/A$14.9M+15148.0%$97K$98KN/A
Capital Expenditures$1K-90.0%-$2K$14K+7.7%$0-100.0%$10K$0$13K$9K
Free Cash Flow$300K+105.0%-$391K+86.2%-$2.5M+45.5%-$2.8M+45.6%-$6.0M-$2.8M-$4.5M-$5.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$1K+90.0%$2K-$14K-7.7%$0+100.0%-$10K$0+100.0%-$13K-$9K
Financing Cash Flow$3.5M+31.0%$377K-96.8%-$47K-101.0%-$139K$2.6M$11.8M+4375.4%$4.5MN/A
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$16.3M

BSLKW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSLKW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Gross Margin15.7%+15.7pp4.8%+56.5pp-0.6%-1.4%0.0%-2.7pp-51.8%-242.1%N/A
Operating Margin-1179.5%-370.0%-3157.9%-504.4%-404120.0%-17157.1%-27747.4%N/A
Net Margin-2021.1%-352.0%-3484.8%N/A127840.0%N/A-34705.3%N/A
Return on Assets-67.2%-107.3pp-67.3%-68.0%+33.0ppN/A40.2%+64.9ppN/A-101.1%-29.8ppN/A
Current Ratio0.69-1.4x0.37+0.3x0.70+0.7x1.28+1.1x2.12+2.1x0.02-0.2x0.04-0.9x0.17-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.19+0.2x0.020.0x0.110.00-0.1x0.010.00N/A
FCF Margin81.1%-30.0%-1450.9%-215.3%-120220.0%-5046.4%-23942.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS's annual revenue?

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) reported $1.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -60.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS's revenue growing?

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) revenue declined by 60.1% year-over-year, from $3.4M to $1.4M in fiscal year 2024.

What is BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS's earnings per share (EPS)?

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.14 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had EBITDA of -$41.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had $3.5M in cash and equivalents against $13.2M in long-term debt.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had a gross margin of -6.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) recorded an outflow of $16.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 46.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had $12.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) invested $23K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) invested $6.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) had a current ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.6M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BOLT PROJECTS HLDGS WTS (BSLKW) reported an operating loss of $41.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top