A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BUSE SEC filings page.
First Busey (BUSE) reported $789.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 41.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is absorbing growth: assets and shares rose sharply while per-share earnings weakened.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets expanded 50.3% while net income rose19.0% , so the larger balance sheet produced proportionally less profit. ROA then slipped from0.9% to0.8% , reinforcing that expansion diluted asset productivity.
In FY2025, revenue increased
Diluted EPS fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Busey's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Busey earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Busey scores 48/100 among other banks.
First Busey reported revenue of $719.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $462.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Busey scores 84/100 among other banks.
First Busey funded 13.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.5B of equity against $18.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Busey scores 73/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Busey scores 22/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for First Busey, and counted as zero in the overall score.
First Busey reported net income of $135.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $113.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Busey scores 98/100 among other banks.
First Busey passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Busey generates $1.42 in operating cash flow ($192.6M OCF vs $135.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Busey generated $196.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
First Busey reported $63.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4%.
First Busey earned $0.69 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Busey generated $39.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.
First Busey held $665.4M in cash against $95.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
First Busey's net profit margin was 32.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
First Busey's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Busey spent $63.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 194.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.
First Busey invested $2.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BUSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $196.7M-0.7% | $196.2M+57.0% | $200.2M+71.4% | $196.3M+65.7% | $198.0M+70.4% | $125.0M+12.8% | $116.8M+28.1% | $118.5M-3.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $67.7M-13.6% | $85.2M+26.1% | $69.0M+51.8% | $74.1M+66.3% | $78.4M+80.2% | $67.6M+60.5% | $45.5M+6.4% | $44.6M+12.4% |
| Interest Expense | $72.0M-23.6% | $71.5M+13.4% | $77.5M+55.9% | $89.4M+72.0% | $94.3M+90.8% | $63.1M+26.3% | $49.7M-3.5% | $52.0M+15.8% |
| Income Tax | $18.7M+9.4% | $13.7M+610.5% | $16.7M+80.9% | $20.2M+91.3% | $17.1M+54.6% | -$2.7M-130.7% | $9.3M+23.9% | $10.6M+54.7% |
| Net Income | $63.2M+33.3% | $50.0M+266.7% | $60.8M+116.2% | $57.1M+78.4% | $47.4M+73.3% | -$30.0M-214.4% | $28.1M+9.1% | $32.0M+4.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.69+30.2% | $0.52+218.2% | $0.65+32.7% | $0.58+3.6% | $0.53+10.4% | -$0.44-193.6% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.56+1.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.69+32.7% | $0.52+218.2% | $0.64 | $0.58 | $0.52 | -$0.44-195.7% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.55+1.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 85M-6.0% | 88M+28.2% | N/A | 90M | 91M | 69M+21.5% | N/A | 58M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BUSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.2B-3.8% | $18.0B-7.3% | $18.1B+50.3% | $18.2B+51.7% | $18.9B+58.0% | $19.5B+63.7% | $12.0B-1.9% | $12.0B-2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $665.4M-11.6% | $288.5M-76.0% | $280.2M-59.8% | $385.5M-30.4% | $752.4M+163.7% | $1.2B+103.1% | $697.7M-3.0% | $553.7M+63.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $382.4M+0.1% | $382.4M-0.7% | $383.3M+14.9% | $383.3M+14.9% | $381.8M+14.6% | $385.1M+21.2% | $333.7M+5.0% | $333.5M+4.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $15.8B-4.2% | $15.6B-9.6% | $15.6B+46.6% | $15.7B+48.7% | $16.5B+55.2% | $17.3B+63.0% | $10.7B-3.2% | $10.6B-4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $95.3M | $123.5M | $113.8M | $92.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.4B-1.2% | $2.4B+10.7% | $2.5B+78.5% | $2.4B+74.6% | $2.4B+80.9% | $2.2B+69.9% | $1.4B+8.7% | $1.4B+17.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $395.4M+44.4% | $359.2M+44.0% | $336.7M+14.5% | $303.1M+8.3% | $273.8M+4.6% | $249.5M+0.4% | $294.1M+24.0% | $279.9M+24.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BUSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.5M-16.2% | $51.5M+514.8% | $72.2M+38.0% | $62.5M+3.9% | $49.5M+73.9% | $8.4M-77.6% | $52.3M+13.6% | $60.1M+42.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.6M+3.5% | $3.6M+35.1% | $3.4M+47.6% | $3.4M+46.7% | $3.4M+38.8% | $2.6M+11.4% | $2.3M-4.9% | $2.3M-1.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.6M-52.8% | $4.1M+21.9% | N/A | $4.3M+87.6% | $5.4M+379.1% | $3.4M+41.2% | N/A | $2.3M-12.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.3M-32.6% | $2.5M+36.8% | $6.4M+234.3% | $8.0M+710.3% | $3.4M+57.0% | $1.8M+31.6% | $1.9M-30.8% | $988K-55.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $39.2M-15.0% | $49.1M+645.3% | $65.8M+30.5% | $54.5M-7.9% | $46.1M+75.3% | $6.6M-81.7% | $50.4M+16.4% | $59.1M+48.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $230.2M+104.7% | $55.2M-91.0% | $18.5M-52.7% | $355.8M+32.8% | $112.5M+10.3% | $610.8M+145.3% | $39.0M-90.0% | $268.0M+763.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $105.3M+117.3% | -$98.5M+15.0% | -$182.1M-445.7% | -$786.1M-1217.1% | -$609.6M-39.7% | -$116.0M+72.0% | $52.7M+193.8% | -$59.7M-286.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $26.7M+18.0% | $27.2M+91.2% | $26.7M+95.8% | $27.4M+101.1% | $22.6M+66.0% | $14.2M+7.3% | $13.6M+2.9% | $13.6M+2.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $63.8M+194.4% | $66.1M+1267.8% | $29.8M | $13.5M | $21.7M | $4.8M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
BUSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.1%+8.2pp | 25.5%+49.5pp | 30.3%+6.3pp | 29.1%+2.1pp | 23.9%+0.4pp | -24.0%-47.7pp | 24.1%-4.2pp | 27.0%+2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.7pp | 2.1%+3.5pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 2.3%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.1pp | -1.4%-3.4pp | 2.0%0.0pp | 2.3%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.4pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.4pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.04-6.8x | 0.05-7.9x | 0.050.0x | 0.04-7.5x | 6.84-1.1x | 7.93-0.3x | 0.00-8.7x | 7.54-1.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.9%-3.4pp | 25.0%+19.7pp | 32.8%-10.3pp | 27.8%-22.2pp | 23.3%+0.7pp | 5.3%-27.2pp | 43.1%-4.3pp | 49.9%+17.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Busey BUSE | FY2025 | $719.6M | $135.3M | 18.8% | $2.5B | 54/100 |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc BHLB | FY2025 | $29.9M | $90.3M | N/A | $1.2B | 29/100 |
| Pacific Premier Bancorp PPBI | FY2024 | $822.6M | $158.8M | 19.3% | $2.4B | 55/100 |
| First Merchants Corp FRME | FY2025 | $924.8M | $226.0M | 24.4% | $2.6B | 67/100 |
| Customers Bancorp Inc CUBI | FY2025 | $1.4B | $224.1M | 16.5% | $2.7B | 40/100 |
| First Bancorp N C FBNC | FY2025 | $390.3M | $111.0M | 28.4% | $2.7B | 46/100 |
Where First Busey Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Busey's annual revenue?
First Busey (BUSE) reported $719.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 55.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Busey's revenue growing?
First Busey (BUSE) revenue grew by 55.7% year-over-year, from $462.3M to $719.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Busey profitable?
Yes, First Busey (BUSE) reported a net income of $135.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.8%.
How much debt does First Busey have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Busey (BUSE) had $280.2M in cash and equivalents against $113.8M in long-term debt.
What is First Busey's net profit margin?
First Busey (BUSE) had a net profit margin of 18.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Busey pay dividends?
Yes, First Busey (BUSE) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Busey's return on equity (ROE)?
First Busey (BUSE) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Busey's free cash flow?
First Busey (BUSE) generated $173.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Busey's operating cash flow?
First Busey (BUSE) generated $192.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Busey's total assets?
First Busey (BUSE) had $18.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Busey's capital expenditures?
First Busey (BUSE) invested $19.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Busey's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Busey (BUSE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Busey's return on assets (ROA)?
First Busey (BUSE) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Busey's P/E ratio?
First Busey (BUSE) trades at 11.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $231.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Busey's price-to-sales ratio?
First Busey (BUSE) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $789.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Busey's Piotroski F-Score?
First Busey (BUSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Busey's earnings high quality?
First Busey (BUSE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Busey?
First Busey (BUSE) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.