A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q/A for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BWMG SEC filings page.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) reported $8.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Lower overhead is cushioning weaker sales, but margin compression keeps the business just below operating break-even.
As sales weakened, operating margin stayed near-2.0% while SG&A fell by$486K ; this points to cost reduction cushioning volume pressure rather than a demand-led improvement. Yet net loss narrowed to$105K while cash conversion remained negative at operating cash flow of-$171K , so near-break-even accounting results still required cash outflow.
Gross margin moved from
Debt-to-equity was near zero while the current ratio improved to 1.2x, indicating a lightly debt-funded balance sheet but continued reliance on operating improvement to eliminate cash losses. The liquidity comparison equaled 21.7 months of reported annual outflow at FY2025 year-end, a balance-sheet cushion measured against past outflow rather than a forecast.
Financial Health Signals
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC scores -2.97, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.1M) relative to total liabilities ($3.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC reported a net loss of $105K while operations used $171K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC reported an operating loss of $147K against $67K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC generated $2.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's EBITDA was $42K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 77.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 253.4%.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC reported $219K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 42.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC held $714K in cash against $55K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $2.6M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's gross margin was 51.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0 percentage points.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's operating margin was 1.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's net profit margin was 9.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1 percentage points.
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's ROE was 8.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC invested $5K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 215.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BWMG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4M-5.6% | $2.1M+38.3% | $1.4M-18.0% | $2.1M-16.1% | $2.5M+5.4% | $1.5M-4.9% | $1.7M+7.3% | $2.5M+8.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2M-29.3% | $1.1M+10.5% | $937K-8.2% | $1.1M-18.8% | $1.6M+12.0% | $1.0M+0.5% | $1.0M-34.8% | $1.4M-11.6% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+38.1% | $982K+94.9% | $461K-32.5% | $962K-12.8% | $885K-4.9% | $504K-14.2% | $683K+106.3% | $1.1M+49.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $5K+215.5% | $4K+214.7% | $693+338.6% | $298+645.0% | $2K-77.6% | $1K-66.2% | -$158-94.9% | $40-99.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M+58.4% | $1.0M+86.6% | $824K+2.4% | $829K-9.3% | $754K-8.4% | $548K-39.1% | $805K-14.1% | $913K+13.1% |
| Operating Income | $23K-82.4% | -$44K+1.8% | -$364K-199.0% | $133K-30.0% | $129K+28.1% | -$45K+85.7% | -$122K+80.0% | $190K+344.2% |
| EBITDA | $42K-77.1% | -$27K+27.9% | -$321K-145.2% | $169K-27.3% | $183K+30.9% | -$38K+86.3% | -$131K+76.9% | $233K+752.9% |
| Interest Expense | $109K+6217.7% | $9K-69.6% | -$15K-149.5% | $56K+247.4% | -$2K-108.4% | $28K+40.7% | $30K+33.2% | $16K-23.0% |
| Net Income | $219K+42.4% | $493K+1005.2% | -$396K-149.5% | $192K+10.2% | $154K+92.4% | -$54K+83.8% | -$159K+74.9% | $174K+276.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+33.3% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 513M+14.1% | 504M+12.1% | N/A | 451M+2.9% | 450M+2.7% | 449M+2.4% | N/A | 438M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
BWMG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.9M+1.7% | $5.8M+3.8% | $5.2M-9.5% | $5.6M+4.2% | $5.8M+7.7% | $5.6M+21.4% | $5.8M+20.7% | $5.4M+7.3% |
| Current Assets | $4.0M+20.0% | $3.7M+25.9% | $3.0M+0.3% | $3.3M-9.5% | $3.3M-6.1% | $2.9M+10.8% | $3.0M+10.8% | $3.7M+28.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $714K+57.5% | $850K+149.1% | $308K-26.3% | $480K-25.8% | $454K-30.5% | $341K+42.8% | $418K-3.1% | $646K+124.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.4M+6.2% | $2.3M+6.4% | $2.3M+13.5% | $2.3M+14.4% | $2.2M+6.7% | $2.2M+11.9% | $2.1M+3.2% | $2.0M-3.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2M-22.9% | $3.4M-17.2% | $3.3M-21.5% | $3.7M-2.9% | $4.2M+3.0% | $4.1M+22.1% | $4.2M+31.5% | $3.8M+33.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.6M-14.0% | $2.6M-7.7% | $2.5M-14.0% | $2.7M-15.1% | $3.0M-11.0% | $2.8M+5.3% | $2.9M+14.3% | $3.2M+51.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $595K-46.9% | $771K-38.5% | $826K-37.7% | $983K+62.5% | $1.1M+79.5% | $1.3M+90.0% | $1.3M+94.9% | $605K-19.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $55K+32.1% | $53K+14.1% | $31K-33.3% | $34K-56.0% | $41K-40.6% | $46K-41.0% | $47K-66.6% | $77K-14.6% |
| Total Equity | $2.7M+63.0% | $2.4M+59.4% | $1.9M+22.4% | $1.9M+21.6% | $1.7M+21.3% | $1.5M+19.5% | $1.6M-0.9% | $1.6M-27.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$17.3M+3.0% | -$17.5M+2.5% | -$18.0M-0.6% | -$17.6M+0.7% | -$17.9M+0.5% | -$18.0M+0.2% | -$17.9M-1.4% | -$17.8M-4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
BWMG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$154K-201.5% | $687K+693.3% | -$233K+1.8% | $26K+642.0% | $152K-63.4% | -$116K+75.2% | -$237K-3190.3% | -$5K+96.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19K-64.3% | $17K+130.4% | $43K+564.9% | $36K-15.2% | $53K+38.0% | $7K-81.0% | -$9K-122.2% | $43K+1.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$14K+1008.2% | $2K-92.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$251K-2860.0% | -$7K+96.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$14K-199.6% | $0+100.0% | N/A | N/A | $14K+1208.2% | -$2K+92.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $19K | -$145K-470.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $39K-86.0% | -$6K-104.1% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BWMG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.4%+16.3pp | 46.4%+13.5pp | 33.0%-7.1pp | 46.4%+1.7pp | 35.1%-3.8pp | 33.0%-3.6pp | 40.1%+19.2pp | 44.7%+12.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.0%-4.2pp | -2.1%+0.9pp | -26.1%-18.9pp | 6.4%-1.3pp | 5.1%+0.9pp | -3.0%+16.7pp | -7.1%+31.2pp | 7.7%+11.1pp |
| Net Margin | 9.2%+3.1pp | 23.3%+26.9pp | -28.3%-19.0pp | 9.3%+2.2pp | 6.1%+2.8pp | -3.6%+17.3pp | -9.3%+30.5pp | 7.0%+11.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.1%-1.2pp | 20.2%+23.7pp | -20.5%-10.4pp | 10.1%-1.0pp | 9.3%+3.4pp | -3.5%+22.6pp | -10.0%+29.6pp | 11.1%+15.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.7%+1.1pp | 8.5%+9.5pp | -7.6%-4.8pp | 3.4%+0.2pp | 2.6%+1.2pp | -1.0%+6.3pp | -2.8%+10.5pp | 3.2%+5.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.54+0.4x | 1.44+0.4x | 1.24+0.2x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.10+0.1x | 1.05+0.1x | 1.060.0x | 1.13-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.400.0x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.27-0.1x | 0.300.0x | 0.460.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -14.7%-14.2pp | -0.3%+7.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC BWMG | FY2025 | $7.5M | -$105K | -1.4% | $2.1M | — |
| F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC FXLV | FY2022 | $104.4M | -$178.8M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
| SPORTSQUEST INC SPQS | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $402K | — |
Where BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's annual revenue?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) reported $7.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's revenue growing?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) revenue declined by 8.0% year-over-year, from $8.2M to $7.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC profitable?
No, BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) reported a net income of -$105K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.4%.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's EBITDA?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had EBITDA of -$7K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had $308K in cash and equivalents against $31K in long-term debt.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's gross margin?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had a gross margin of 37.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's operating margin?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had an operating margin of -2.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's net profit margin?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had a net profit margin of -1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's return on equity (ROE)?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) has a return on equity of -5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's operating cash flow?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) recorded an outflow of $171K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's total assets?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had $5.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC spend on research and development?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) invested $4K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's current ratio?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's return on assets (ROA)?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) had a return on assets of -2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's P/E ratio?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) trades at 4.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $507K net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's price-to-sales ratio?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) held $308K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $171K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 22 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's Altman Z-Score?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.97, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's Piotroski F-Score?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC's earnings high quality?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) reported a net loss of $105K while operations used $171K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC cover its interest payments?
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC (BWMG) reported an operating loss of $147K against $67K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.