Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the C-PN SEC filings page.
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) reported $85.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A balance-sheet-intensive model converts reported earnings into persistent operating cash outflows while leverage rises across five years.
In FY2025, reported profit of$14.3B coexisted with operating cash flow of-$67.6B , so accounting earnings did not translate into cash from operations. Because free cash flow was-$74.2B after only$6.5B of capital spending, the cash-conversion gap is primarily operational rather than a reinvestment burden; the same direction was visible in FY2023 and FY2024.
FY2025 liabilities equaled
Net profit margin was
Financial Health Signals
CITIGROUP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CITIGROUP INC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CITIGROUP INC used $4.73 of operating cash (-$67.6B OCF vs $14.3B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CITIGROUP INC generated $19.9B in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.0%.
CITIGROUP INC reported $2.5B in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1%.
CITIGROUP INC earned $1.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CITIGROUP INC generated $24.9B in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4920.9%.
CITIGROUP INC held $349.6B in cash against $315.8B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
CITIGROUP INC paid $0.60 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
CITIGROUP INC's net profit margin was 12.4% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
CITIGROUP INC's ROE was 1.2% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
CITIGROUP INC spent $4.5B on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 364.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.0%.
CITIGROUP INC invested $1.6B in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
C-PN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.9B+2.1% | $22.1B+9.3% | $21.7B+8.2% | $21.6B+2.8% | $19.5B+14.2% | $20.2B+0.3% | $20.0B+3.1% | $21.0B-2.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.1B+2.1% | $7.5B+5.9% | $7.6B+10.8% | $7.5B-2.7% | $6.9B+0.6% | $7.1B-4.9% | $6.9B-6.8% | $7.7B+1.8% |
| Interest Expense | $21.0B-1.5% | $21.8B-5.8% | $20.7B-8.0% | $19.7B-13.5% | $21.3B-5.5% | $23.1B+9.9% | $22.5B+20.0% | $22.7B+41.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.3B+41.2% | $1.6B+39.7% | $1.2B+13.3% | $1.3B+18.0% | $912.0M+408.1% | $1.1B-7.2% | $1.0B-3.9% | $1.1B-25.8% |
| Net Income | $2.5B-13.5% | $3.8B+15.9% | $4.0B+24.9% | $4.1B+20.6% | $2.9B+255.3% | $3.2B-8.7% | $3.2B+10.4% | $3.4B-26.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.24-8.8% | $1.89+23.5% | $1.98+28.6% | $2.00+25.8% | $1.36+221.4% | $1.53-6.7% | $1.54+14.9% | $1.59-28.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.21-9.0% | $1.86+23.2% | $1.96+28.9% | $1.96+24.1% | $1.33+220.9% | $1.51-7.4% | $1.52+14.3% | $1.58-27.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 1.86B-4.0% | 1.89B-2.7% | 1.92B-1.2% | N/A | 1.94B-0.6% | 1.95B-1.2% | 1.94B-1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
C-PN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7T+12.9% | $2.6T+8.7% | $2.6T+9.0% | $2.6T+5.7% | $2.4T-2.4% | $2.4T+2.6% | $2.4T-0.7% | $2.4T-0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $349.6B+26.4% | $348.1B+14.8% | $337.5B+37.1% | $308.3B+13.1% | $276.5B+6.0% | $303.1B+19.3% | $246.1B-17.1% | $272.7B-15.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $19.1B-1.0% | $19.1B-2.9% | $19.9B+0.9% | $19.4B-3.1% | $19.3B-4.0% | $19.7B-0.7% | $19.7B-1.5% | $20.0B+0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4T+14.0% | $2.4T+9.4% | $2.4T+9.7% | $2.4T+6.0% | $2.1T-2.8% | $2.2T+2.9% | $2.2T-0.8% | $2.2T-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $315.8B+9.9% | $315.8B+5.6% | $317.8B+13.4% | $295.7B+3.6% | $287.3B+0.2% | $299.1B+8.5% | $280.3B+2.1% | $285.5B+2.1% |
| Total Equity | $212.3B+1.8% | $213.0B+1.9% | $213.2B+2.4% | $212.4B+2.8% | $208.6B+1.5% | $209.1B-0.2% | $208.3B-0.2% | $206.6B-0.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $215.1B+4.3% | $214.0B+4.5% | $211.7B+4.3% | $209.0B+4.0% | $206.3B+3.7% | $204.8B+1.3% | $202.9B+1.5% | $201.0B+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
C-PN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $26.6B+7.1% | $1.1B+106.6% | -$36.6B-115.7% | -$58.7B-442.0% | $24.8B+631.4% | -$16.7B-205.6% | -$17.0B+68.6% | -$10.8B+64.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1B+8.2% | $1.1B+3.9% | $1.1B-0.4% | $1.1B-5.4% | $1.0B-13.1% | $1.1B-5.3% | $1.1B-3.1% | $1.1B-0.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6B-3.4% | $1.6B+3.6% | $1.8B+6.8% | $1.5B-5.6% | $1.7B-4.4% | $1.6B-7.8% | $1.6B+10.3% | $1.6B-1.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.9B+7.9% | -$517.0M+97.2% | -$38.3B-106.1% | -$60.2B-384.2% | $23.1B+459.3% | -$18.2B-229.3% | -$18.6B+66.5% | -$12.4B+61.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$49.3B-736.6% | -$10.0B-119.5% | $50.0B+307.8% | -$99.0B-766.8% | $7.7B+120.1% | $51.4B+504.3% | $12.3B-73.2% | $14.8B+583.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $25.3B+153.4% | $20.7B+34.4% | $7.1B+137.8% | $185.0B+1397.7% | -$47.3B-203.4% | $15.4B+135.0% | -$18.7B-11.2% | $12.4B-21.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.4B+2.8% | $1.4B+2.1% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.3B+2.5% | $1.3B+0.1% | $1.3B-0.7% | $1.3B-2.2% | $1.3B+1.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.5B+364.9% | $5.0B+409.2% | $2.0B+1700.9% | $1.8B+324.0% | $968.0M+76.6% | $982.0M+128.9% | $111.0M-88.9% | $413.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
C-PN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 12.4%-2.2pp | 17.0%+1.0pp | 18.6%+2.5pp | 18.8%+2.8pp | 14.7%+25.5pp | 16.0%-1.6pp | 16.1%+1.1pp | 16.0%-5.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-0.2pp | 1.8%+0.2pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 1.4%+2.3pp | 1.6%-0.1pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.6%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.49+0.1x | 1.48+0.1x | 1.49+0.1x | 1.390.0x | 1.380.0x | 1.43+0.1x | 1.350.0x | 1.380.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 125.4% | -2.3%+87.9pp | -176.9% | -278.9% | 118.7% | -90.2%-160.3pp | -92.9% | -59.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where CITIGROUP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CITIGROUP INC's annual revenue?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) reported $85.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CITIGROUP INC's revenue growing?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) revenue grew by 5.6% year-over-year, from $80.7B to $85.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CITIGROUP INC profitable?
Yes, CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) reported a net income of $14.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.8%.
How much debt does CITIGROUP INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) had $349.6B in cash and equivalents against $315.8B in long-term debt.
What is CITIGROUP INC's net profit margin?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) had a net profit margin of 16.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CITIGROUP INC's return on equity (ROE)?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) has a return on equity of 6.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CITIGROUP INC's free cash flow?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) recorded an outflow of $74.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -183.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CITIGROUP INC's operating cash flow?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) recorded an outflow of $67.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CITIGROUP INC's total assets?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) had $2.7T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CITIGROUP INC's capital expenditures?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) invested $6.5B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CITIGROUP INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CITIGROUP INC's return on assets (ROA)?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CITIGROUP INC's Piotroski F-Score?
CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CITIGROUP INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, CITIGROUP INC (C-PN) used $4.73 of operating cash (-$67.6B OCF vs $14.3B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.