STOCK TITAN

CAN B CORP (CANB) Financials

CANB
FY2023 annual
Revenue $2.2M -67.8% YoY
Net Income -$9.7M +34.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.77 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$1.3M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2024, ended Sep 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

CAN B CORP (CANB) reported $2.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 67.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CANB FY2023

Can B’s revenue contracted and gross margins collapsed, leaving a business that still relies on financing while liabilities exceed assets.

Operating cash flow improved from -$3.9M in FY2022 to -$1.3M in FY2023, but remained negative. That operating result was far less negative than the FY2023 net loss of $9.7M, indicating cash conversion was better than the headline earnings result because noncash or non-operating items materially widened the reported loss.

Revenue fell from $6.7M in FY2022 to $2.2M in FY2023, so the sales base shrank sharply. Gross margin compressed from 39.1% to 16.6%, showing that direct costs consumed a much larger share of the smaller business.

FY2023 liabilities of $12.0M exceeded assets of $10.1M, leaving negative equity rather than a balance-sheet cushion. A 0.4x current ratio means short-term obligations outweighed current assets, while positive financing cash flow alongside negative operating cash flow shows external capital activity, not operations, supplied the year’s cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CAN B CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-17.11

CAN B CORP scores -17.11, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.4M) relative to total liabilities ($12.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

CAN B CORP passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CAN B CORP reported a net loss of $9.7M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CAN B CORP reported an operating loss of $7.5M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$15K
YoY-96.4%
QoQ-94.4%
5Y CAGR-52.3%

CAN B CORP generated $15K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.4%.

EBITDA
-$2.8M
YoY+12.3%

CAN B CORP's EBITDA was -$2.8M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$3.3M
YoY+21.7%
QoQ-60.8%

CAN B CORP reported -$3.3M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 21.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
QoQ-25.0%

CAN B CORP earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$8K
YoY-74.8%

CAN B CORP held $8K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
64M
QoQ+2.8%
5Y CAGR-38.3%

CAN B CORP had 64M shares outstanding in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.

CANB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANB quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Revenue$15K-96.4%$272K-35.3%$369K-60.7%$377K-43.4%$419K-85.5%$421K-66.9%$939K-49.5%$666K-66.4%
Cost of Revenue$416K-66.3%$665K-28.8%$1.2M+127.5%-$898K-209.4%$1.2M+20.1%$934K-9.4%$525K-55.9%$821K+11.6%
Gross Profit-$401K+51.0%-$393K+23.5%-$824K-298.7%$1.3M+923.6%-$817K-143.9%-$514K-313.9%$415K-38.1%-$155K-112.4%
SG&A Expenses$2.4M-11.9%$1.2M-10.2%$1.7M-8.7%N/A$2.8M$1.3M$1.8MN/A
Operating Income-$2.8M+20.8%-$1.6M+14.0%-$5.7M-294.1%-$652K+74.8%-$3.6M+47.6%-$1.8M-16.9%-$1.4M+55.0%-$2.6M+23.0%
EBITDA-$2.8M+12.3%N/A-$5.3M-390.8%N/A-$3.2MN/A-$1.1M+61.6%N/A
Interest Expense$430K-26.5%$463K+11.3%$506K+51.6%$1.2M+384.1%$585K+252.7%$416K+143.3%$334K+3.6%$243K-62.9%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$10KN/A
Net Income-$3.3M+21.7%-$2.0M-0.1%-$6.2M-254.3%-$1.8M+37.7%-$4.2M+39.6%-$2.0M-23.2%-$1.7M+50.1%-$2.9M+27.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.05+86.1%-$0.04+89.2%-$0.16+55.6%N/A-$0.36+81.8%-$0.37+24.5%-$0.36+67.3%N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05-$0.04-$0.16N/A-$0.36-$0.37-$0.36N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)65M55M37MN/A12M6M5MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CANB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Total Assets$1.9M-85.8%$4.9M-66.3%$5.3M-65.8%$10.1M-34.9%$13.1M-21.8%$14.6M-14.4%$15.6M-8.4%$15.6M-5.6%
Current Assets$1.6M-79.1%$4.0M-52.8%$4.2M-53.8%$5.4M-38.2%$7.6M-18.4%$8.4M+2.2%$9.1M+19.7%$8.7M+30.8%
Cash & Equivalents$8K-74.8%N/A$27K-86.5%$34K-53.5%$31K-9.1%$123K-0.5%$196K+70.7%$73K-83.7%
Inventory$156K-83.8%$563K-63.7%$593K-70.8%$1.6M-20.0%$960K-57.5%$1.6M-50.9%$2.0M-34.2%$2.0M-20.7%
Accounts Receivable$1.4M-78.5%$3.4M-49.3%$3.6M-47.8%$3.7M-43.5%$6.6M-6.1%$6.7M+35.6%$6.9M+55.3%$6.6M+80.6%
Total Liabilities$11.6M-9.4%$11.1M-20.8%$10.4M-20.8%$12.0M-6.8%$12.9M+5.2%$14.0M+23.1%$13.1M+22.1%$12.9M+18.5%
Current Liabilities$11.6M-9.4%$11.1M-19.0%$10.4M-19.1%$12.0M-3.5%$12.9M+11.2%$13.7M+31.3%$12.8M+34.0%$12.4M+31.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$305K-67.6%$276K-76.2%$438K-68.5%
Total Equity-$9.8M-4557.0%-$6.8M-1316.9%-$5.3M-316.6%-$1.9M-168.9%$220K-95.1%$555K-90.2%$2.5M-60.7%$2.7M-52.0%
Retained Earnings-$113.9M-13.2%-$110.7M-14.7%-$108.6M-15.1%-$102.5M-10.6%-$100.6M-12.1%-$96.5M-16.4%-$94.4M-16.2%-$92.7M-19.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CANB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Operating Cash Flow$9K+104.4%-$131K+61.8%$217K+123.9%$151K+128.8%-$207K+80.6%-$343K-30.8%-$906K+56.7%-$526K+62.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$0-100.0%N/A$314K-9.4%N/A$348KN/A$347K-3.5%N/A
Stock-Based Compensation$0-100.0%N/A$1.2MN/A$1.5MN/A$0-100.0%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/A$0$0$0$15KN/A
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$151K-$207K-$343K-$921KN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$6KN/AN/A$369$0$0-$85KN/A
Financing Cash Flow$5K-95.4%$108K-60.0%-$224K-120.1%-$149K-126.4%$115K-88.3%$270K-0.4%$1.1M-36.7%$565K-67.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CANB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Gross Margin-2623.3%-144.4%-223.3%338.2%-194.9%-122.2%44.1%+8.1pp-23.2%-86.2pp
Operating Margin-18553.7%-575.5%-1532.1%-172.9%-854.1%-433.1%-152.8%-388.8%
Net Margin-21367.6%-745.0%-1669.3%-479.2%-994.2%-481.9%-185.1%-435.3%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A-1896.8%-1743.4pp-365.3%-336.1pp-70.9%-15.1pp-107.5%-36.0pp
Return on Assets-175.8%-143.9pp-41.2%-27.3pp-115.8%-104.6pp-17.8%+0.8pp-31.9%+9.4pp-13.9%-4.2pp-11.2%+9.3pp-18.6%+5.8pp
Current Ratio0.14-0.5x0.36-0.3x0.41-0.3x0.45-0.3x0.59-0.2x0.61-0.2x0.71-0.1x0.700.0x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A58.54+55.8x25.28+23.3x5.35+3.6x4.77+2.8x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.040.0x0.03-0.1x0.030.0x0.060.0x0.04-0.1x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/A40.2%-49.3%-81.6%-98.1%N/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.45), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CAN B CORP's annual revenue?

CAN B CORP (CANB) reported $2.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -67.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CAN B CORP's revenue growing?

CAN B CORP (CANB) revenue declined by 67.8% year-over-year, from $6.7M to $2.2M in fiscal year 2023.

Is CAN B CORP profitable?

No, CAN B CORP (CANB) reported a net income of -$9.7M in fiscal year 2023.

CAN B CORP (CANB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.77 for fiscal year 2023. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had EBITDA of -$6.1M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had a gross margin of 16.6% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CAN B CORP (CANB) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CAN B CORP (CANB) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had $10.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

CAN B CORP (CANB) invested $15K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had 33M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had a current ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

CAN B CORP (CANB) had a return on assets of -96.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CAN B CORP (CANB) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.9M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

CAN B CORP (CANB) has an Altman Z-Score of -17.11, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CAN B CORP (CANB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CAN B CORP (CANB) reported a net loss of $9.7M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CAN B CORP (CANB) reported an operating loss of $7.5M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top