STOCK TITAN

Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE) Financials

CANE
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$26.5M +44.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CANE SEC filings page.

This page shows Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CANE FY2025

Reported results behave like a commodity fund’s asset-value record, not like an operating company with recurring sales and margins.

Across FY2022-FY2024, net losses became less severe as total assets fell from $505.5M to $241.7M, a pattern more consistent with a shrinking marked portfolio than improving operating economics.

The swing from a net gain in FY2021 to a net loss in FY2022, alongside assets rising from $266.3M to $505.5M, indicates that reported earnings track changes in fund holdings rather than sales volume.

The FY2025 net loss narrowed to $26.5M from $47.9M in FY2024, but the 2025 report supplies no comparable asset base; FY2024’s predominantly equity-funded structure—$17.0M of liabilities against $241.7M of assets—does not point to heavy leverage as the main earnings driver.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Teucrium Sugar Fund does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$30.4M
YoY+1077.9%
QoQ+1077.9%

Teucrium Sugar Fund reported $30.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1077.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1077.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$641.4M
YoY+235.6%
QoQ+235.6%

Teucrium Sugar Fund held $641.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

CANE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANE quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$2.0MN/AN/A$11.1MN/A
SG&A ExpensesN/AN/AN/A$71K+34.2%$78K-36.8%$71K+44.2%$55K$53K+12.9%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$3.0M-34.3%$3.5M-16.0%$3.7M-14.5%$4.6M$4.6M+35.9%
Net Income$30.4M+1077.9%-$3.1M+86.8%N/A-$56K+99.8%-$10.9M+52.1%-$23.5M+22.8%$8.8M-$29.0M-416.0%
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.05-45.6%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CANE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Total AssetsN/AN/A$241.7M-25.9%$257.4M-30.2%$268.0M-26.5%$296.7M-24.4%$326.0M-35.5%$369.0M
Cash & Equivalents$641.4M+235.6%$191.2M-24.7%$210.9M-27.8%$233.3M-27.7%$228.1M-26.7%$253.7M-23.2%$292.2M-32.7%$322.5M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total LiabilitiesN/AN/A$17.0M+49.4%$10.2M-62.8%$27.0M-40.6%$18.9M-46.5%$11.4M-71.6%$27.4M
Total EquityN/AN/A$224.6M-28.6%$247.2M-27.6%$241.0M-24.5%$277.8M-22.2%$314.5M-32.4%$341.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

CANE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$1.6M+95.8%$199K+103.3%-$25.5M-50.2%$5.6M-$38.3M-67.9%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$6.9M-86.2%-$25.8M-96.5%-$13.1M+85.0%-$35.9M$49.8M+134.0%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$25.3M-34.2%$47.8M-19.5%$26.9M-75.8%$56.4M$38.4M-83.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

CANE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Net MarginN/AN/AN/A-2.8%N/AN/A79.3%N/A
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A0.0%+8.5pp-4.5%+2.6pp-8.5%+0.1pp2.8%-8.5%
Return on AssetsN/AN/AN/A0.0%+7.8pp-4.1%+2.2pp-7.9%-0.2pp2.7%-7.9%
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A0.080.0x0.040.0x0.110.0x0.070.0x0.040.0x0.08
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/A0.01+0.1x-0.030.0x-0.070.0x0.03-0.07

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Teucrium Sugar Fund profitable?

No, Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE) reported a net income of -$26.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Back to top