STOCK TITAN

Cango Inc. (CANG) Financials

CANG
FY2025 annual
Revenue $688.1M +524.3% YoY
Net Income -$622.0M -1593.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.60 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$119.2M -191.6% YoY
Market Cap $156.3M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $688.1M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.4x on $397.0M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CANG SEC filings page.

Cango Inc. (CANG) reported $688.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 524.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CANG FY2025

Cango’s 2025 revenue recovery did not restore its economics: thin gross profit, heavy operating losses, cash outflow, and higher leverage now define the business.

The earnings-to-cash relationship has repeatedly broken down. In FY2024, Cango reported net income of $42M while operating cash flow was negative $41M; in FY2025, the reported net loss widened to $622M alongside negative operating cash flow of $110M. The pattern suggests accounting results and cash generation have not moved together, though the direction aligned more closely in FY2025.

Revenue rebounded in FY2025 to $688M after FY2024’s $110M, but gross margin fell to 4.1% from 31.9%. That combination indicates the recovery brought back volume without restoring the prior economics of each revenue dollar.

The financing structure became materially tighter. Debt-to-equity rose to 1.4x from 0.5x, while the current ratio fell to 0.7x; simultaneously, free cash flow was negative $119M. The business therefore entered FY2025 with greater reliance on liabilities and fewer current assets relative to near-term obligations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 18 / 100
Financial Health Score 18/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cango Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
5

Cango Inc. earned a return on assets of -54.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 5.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Cango Inc. scores 5/100 among other banks.

Growth
3

Cango Inc. reported revenue of $688.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $110.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Cango Inc. scores 3/100 among other banks.

Capital
90

Cango Inc. funded 35.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $397.0M of equity against $1.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Cango Inc. scores 90/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for Cango Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Cango Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
11

Cango Inc. reported a net loss of $622.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $41.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Cango Inc. scores 11/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Cango Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Cango Inc. reported a net loss of $622.0M while operations used $109.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$41.2M
YoY-54.4%
QoQ-65.0%

Cango Inc. held $41.2M in cash against $557.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

CANG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANG quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CANG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K
Total Assets$1.1B+38.5%$1.1B$817.8M+24.9%$654.7M-35.6%$1.0B-40.8%$1.7B-7.7%$1.9B+48.3%$1.3B+18.2%
Current Assets$125.1M-73.6%$762.9M$473.7M-13.4%$547.1M-31.0%$793.1M-33.6%$1.2B-12.5%$1.4B+71.4%$795.9M+15.1%
Cash & Equivalents$41.2M-54.4%$117.8M$90.4M-11.6%$102.3M+86.2%$54.9M-75.6%$225.2M+3.0%$218.7M-24.0%$287.6M-32.1%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0$40.1M-55.2%$89.4M-68.2%$281.5M-31.0%$407.8M-38.7%$665.5M+675.7%$85.8M+121.9%
Accounts ReceivableN/A$2.2M$1.6M-82.0%$9.1M-76.4%$38.7M+10.3%$35.1M+61.7%$21.7M+1.7%$21.3M+69.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$78.7M+85.2%
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/A$20.9M-10.2%$23.3M+4.9%$22.2M+6.7%$20.8M-1.2%
Total Liabilities$735.9M+178.9%$471.3M$263.9M+125.3%$117.1M-70.0%$390.6M-37.1%$620.9M+7.4%$577.9M+24.0%$466.1M+56.6%
Current Liabilities$176.7M-31.3%$471.3M$257.4M+134.9%$109.5M-70.1%$366.9M-31.6%$536.3M+42.4%$376.6M-9.9%$417.9M+83.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$559.2M+8441.8%$1$6.5M-13.7%$7.6M-68.0%$23.7M-72.0%$84.6M-58.0%$201.3M+317.3%$48.2M-31.0%
Long-Term Debt$557.6MN/AN/A$100K-99.1%$11.0M-85.6%$76.3M-49.1%$149.9M+245.8%$43.3M-37.0%
Total Equity$397.0M-28.3%$651.0M$553.9M+4.0%$532.8M-14.5%$623.1M-43.2%$1.1B-14.5%$1.3B+63.1%$786.8M+3.0%
Retained Earnings-$635.5M-4578.2%-$381.2M-$13.6M+71.3%-$47.3M-3679.1%$1.3M-99.7%$469.4M-22.6%$606.2M+395.0%$122.5M+20.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

CANG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CANG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CANG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-K
Current Ratio0.71-1.1x1.621.84-3.2x4.99+2.8x2.16-0.1x2.23-1.4x3.62+1.7x1.90-1.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.40+0.9x0.720.48+0.5x0.000.0x0.02-0.1x0.070.0x0.12+0.1x0.060.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.71), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cango Inc. CANG FY2025 $688.1M -$622.0M -90.4% $156.3M 18/100
Solowin Holdings SWIN FY2025 $30K -$8.5M N/A $614.0M —
BitFuFu Inc. FUFU FY2025 $477.5M -$31.3M -6.5% $203.4M 39/100
A-Mark Precious Metals, Inc. AMRK FY2025 $11.0B $17.3M 0.2% $720.8M 45/100
HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. HIVE FY2026 $297.8M -$148.4M -49.9% $614.4M 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cango Inc.'s annual revenue?

Cango Inc. (CANG) reported $688.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 524.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cango Inc.'s revenue growing?

Cango Inc. (CANG) revenue grew by 524.3% year-over-year, from $110.2M to $688.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cango Inc. profitable?

No, Cango Inc. (CANG) reported a net income of -$622.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -90.4%.

Cango Inc. (CANG) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.60 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had EBITDA of -$320.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cango Inc. (CANG) had $41.2M in cash and equivalents against $557.6M in long-term debt.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had a gross margin of 4.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had an operating margin of -63.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had a net profit margin of -90.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cango Inc. (CANG) has a return on equity of -156.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cango Inc. (CANG) recorded an outflow of $119.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -191.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cango Inc. (CANG) recorded an outflow of $109.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cango Inc. (CANG) invested $9.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Cango Inc. (CANG) spent $1.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had a current ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cango Inc. (CANG) had a return on assets of -54.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cango Inc. (CANG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $156.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cango Inc. (CANG) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $688.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $156.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cango Inc. (CANG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cango Inc. (CANG) reported a net loss of $622.0M while operations used $109.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cango Inc. (CANG) scores 18 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top