A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAPN SEC filings page.
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) reported $4.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation outpaced reported operations while short-term liquidity deteriorated and equity remained negative in FY2025.
FY2025 net income reached$3.0M despite an operating loss of-$908K , while operating cash flow was$4.6M ; that combination points to material non-operating or accounting adjustments rather than profit arising from core operations. The resulting 93.4% free-cash-flow margin therefore describes cash conversion in the period, but not a straightforward earnings-to-cash relationship.
The balance sheet shifted from a 5.8x current ratio in FY2024 to just 0.1x in FY2025: current liabilities reached
Total liabilities increased to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cayson Acquisition Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cayson Acquisition Corp has an operating margin of -18.6%, meaning the company loses $19 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 13/100.
Not available for Cayson Acquisition Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Cayson Acquisition Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Cayson Acquisition Corp's current ratio of 0.12 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (230% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Cayson Acquisition Corp converts 93.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($4.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 100/100.
Cayson Acquisition Corp scores 0.46, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($59.1M) relative to total liabilities ($67.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cayson Acquisition Corp passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 3 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cayson Acquisition Corp generates $1.51 in operating cash flow ($4.6M OCF vs $3.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Cayson Acquisition Corp reported an operating loss of $908K against $110 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cayson Acquisition Corp reported $138K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 64.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cayson Acquisition Corp held $54K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cayson Acquisition Corp spent $1 on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CAPN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CAPN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.4M-38.4% | $37.7M-39.0% | $64.6M+5.3% | $63.5M+4.4% | $62.4M | $61.9M | $61.4M | $60.8M |
| Current Assets | $100K-68.3% | $127K-71.5% | $152K-74.4% | $217K-68.6% | $314K | $446K | $595K | $691K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $54K-70.3% | $64K-79.6% | $3.0M+547.9% | $88K-84.7% | $183K | $315K | $465K | $576K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $81K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $42.3M-34.2% | $41.2M-35.3% | $67.9M+7.9% | $66.1M+6.1% | $64.2M | $63.7M | $63.0M | $62.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M+1544.3% | $1.5M+807.3% | $1.3M+1170.9% | $698K+641.1% | $111K | $163K | $103K | $94K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $40.4M-37.0% | $39.7M-37.4% | $114K-99.8% | $65.4M+5.2% | $64.1M | $63.5M | $62.9M | $62.2M |
| Total Equity | -$3.8M-103.6% | -$3.5M-94.6% | -$3.3M-111.2% | -$2.6M-82.7% | -$1.9M | -$1.8M | -$1.5M | -$1.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.8M-88.1% | -$3.5M-94.6% | -$3.3M-111.2% | -$2.6M-82.7% | -$2.0M | -$1.8M | -$1.5M | -$1.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CAPN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10K+92.5% | $763+100.5% | $5.0M+4576.2% | -$96K+63.1% | -$132K | -$150K | -$111K | -$259K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$375K | $27.4M | $594K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$60.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $375K | -$27.4M | -$207K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $60.8M |
| Share Buybacks | -$1 | $27.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
CAPN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.12), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayson Acquisition Corp CAPN | FY2025 | $4.9M | $3.0M | 62.0% | $59.1M | 24/100 |
| Rising Dragon RDAC | FY2025 | N/A | $1.6M | N/A | $39.1M | — |
| DT Cloud Star DTSQ | FY2025 | $2.7M | $2.1M | 79.5% | $41.5M | 28/100 |
| YHN Acquisition I Ltd YHNA | FY2025 | N/A | $1.3M | N/A | $47.3M | — |
| DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation DTSQU | FY2025 | $2.7M | $2.1M | 79.5% | N/A | 28/100 |
| Aimei Health Technology Co Ltd AFJK | FY2025 | N/A | $1.1M | N/A | $38.7M | — |
Where Cayson Acquisition Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's annual revenue?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) reported $4.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Cayson Acquisition Corp profitable?
Yes, Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) reported a net income of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 62.0%.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's EBITDA?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had EBITDA of -$904K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's operating margin?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had an operating margin of -18.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's net profit margin?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had a net profit margin of 62.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's free cash flow?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) generated $4.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's operating cash flow?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) generated $4.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cayson Acquisition Corp's total assets?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had $64.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cayson Acquisition Corp's capital expenditures?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) invested $6K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's current ratio?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had a current ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) had a return on assets of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's P/E ratio?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) trades at 19.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $59.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) trades at 12.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $59.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Cayson Acquisition Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.46, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cayson Acquisition Corp's earnings high quality?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cayson Acquisition Corp cover its interest payments?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) reported an operating loss of $908K against $110 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cayson Acquisition Corp?
Cayson Acquisition Corp (CAPN) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.