A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CC SEC filings page.
The Chemours Company (CC) reported $5.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers show a chemically intensive business whose earnings weakened sharply while leverage rose and cash generation became unstable.
By FY2025, margin compression coincided with debt-to-equity reaching 16.4x, linking weaker operating economics with a much thinner equity cushion. Equity had more than halved by then, while the current ratio remained 1.8x; that combination separates adequate near-term coverage from worsening long-term balance-sheet resilience.
Operating cash flow recovered to
The latest gross margin of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Chemours Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for The Chemours Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
The Chemours Company's revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $5.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 23/100.
The Chemours Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 16.40), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 2/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
The Chemours Company's current ratio of 1.78 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 53/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While The Chemours Company generated $264.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $213.0M consumed most of it, leaving $51.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 17/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for The Chemours Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
The Chemours Company passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
The Chemours Company reported a net loss of $386.0M while generating $264.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Chemours Company generated $1.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
The Chemours Company reported -$274.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 844.8%.
The Chemours Company earned -$1.81 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 852.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Chemours Company generated $114.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 128.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 222.6%.
The Chemours Company held $671.0M in cash against $3.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
The Chemours Company paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
The Chemours Company's gross margin was 18.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
The Chemours Company's net profit margin was -17.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
The Chemours Company invested $27.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
The Chemours Company invested $44.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B-1.5% | $1.4B+1.0% | $1.3B-2.2% | $1.5B-0.9% | $1.6B+3.9% | $1.4B+0.4% | $1.4B-0.7% | $1.5B+0.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3B-2.4% | $1.2B+3.3% | $1.2B+7.3% | $1.3B+3.3% | $1.3B+7.3% | $1.1B+5.0% | $1.1B-1.7% | $1.2B-0.5% |
| Gross Profit | $286.0M+2.9% | $212.0M-10.2% | $155.0M-41.5% | $233.0M-18.5% | $278.0M-9.7% | $236.0M-16.9% | $265.0M+3.9% | $286.0M+4.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $27.0M-3.6% | $26.0M-3.7% | N/A | $26.0M-10.3% | $28.0M+7.7% | $27.0M-3.6% | N/A | $29.0M+3.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $469.0M+10.6% | $147.0M+19.5% | N/A | $122.0M-10.9% | $424.0M+175.3% | $123.0M-10.2% | N/A | $137.0M-17.0% |
| Interest Expense | $68.0M+1.5% | $69.0M+4.5% | N/A | $68.0M0.0% | $67.0M+1.5% | $66.0M+4.8% | N/A | $68.0M+23.6% |
| Income Tax | $273.0M+108.4% | $7.0M+40.0% | N/A | -$8.0M | $131.0M+1355.6% | $5.0M-68.8% | $12.0M | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$274.0M+27.9% | -$29.0M-480.0% | -$47.0M-327.3% | $46.0M+243.8% | -$380.0M-733.3% | -$5.0M-109.3% | -$11.0M+38.9% | -$32.0M-366.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.81+28.5% | -$0.19-533.3% | -$0.31-287.5% | $0.31+240.9% | -$2.53-732.5% | -$0.03-108.3% | -$0.08+33.3% | -$0.22-375.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.81+28.5% | -$0.19-533.3% | -$0.31-287.5% | $0.31+240.9% | -$2.53-748.7% | -$0.03-108.3% | -$0.08+33.3% | -$0.22-375.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 151M+0.7% | 151M+0.6% | N/A | 151M+0.7% | 150M+0.1% | 150M-0.1% | N/A | 150M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
CC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.2B-4.2% | $7.3B-1.5% | $7.4B-1.7% | $7.5B+1.2% | $7.5B+3.0% | $7.4B-7.6% | $7.5B-8.9% | $7.5B-6.2% |
| Current Assets | $3.1B-0.2% | $2.9B-0.2% | $3.0B-0.5% | $3.2B+4.3% | $3.1B+5.5% | $2.9B-18.8% | $3.0B-21.5% | $3.1B-16.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $671.0M+33.7% | $563.0M+21.3% | $670.0M-6.0% | $613.0M+2.9% | $502.0M-16.9% | $464.0M-37.8% | $713.0M-40.7% | $596.0M-30.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.5B-6.8% | $1.5B-0.9% | $1.6B+7.2% | $1.5B+7.9% | $1.6B+14.6% | $1.6B+12.1% | $1.5B+8.5% | $1.4B+9.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $773.0M-4.9% | $645.0M-8.4% | $562.0M-9.2% | $817.0M-1.0% | $813.0M+3.2% | $704.0M+1.7% | $619.0M+21.6% | $825.0M+9.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $46.0M0.0% | $46.0M0.0% | $46.0M0.0% | $46.0M0.0% | $46.0M-54.9% | $46.0M-54.9% | $46.0M-54.9% | $46.0M-54.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.2B-0.5% | $7.1B+3.6% | $7.1B+2.8% | $7.3B+6.7% | $7.2B+10.8% | $6.8B-5.8% | $6.9B-7.7% | $6.8B-5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9B+1.9% | $1.6B-3.5% | $1.7B-7.4% | $1.9B+4.8% | $1.8B+17.1% | $1.7B-25.3% | $1.8B-26.8% | $1.8B-38.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.3B-1.3% | $5.4B+5.9% | $5.4B+6.4% | $5.4B+7.4% | $5.4B+8.8% | $5.1B+2.9% | $5.1B+1.7% | $5.0B+17.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.8B-6.6% | $4.1B+0.8% | $4.1B+1.0% | $4.1B+2.9% | $4.1B+3.9% | $4.1B+2.5% | $4.1B+1.8% | $4.0B+1.1% |
| Total Equity | -$49.0M-121.5% | $215.0M-62.0% | $250.0M-56.2% | $274.0M-57.4% | $228.0M-68.1% | $566.0M-24.8% | $571.0M-20.8% | $643.0M-14.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $891.0M-28.7% | $1.2B-28.3% | $1.2B-27.6% | $1.3B-26.7% | $1.2B-31.3% | $1.6B-8.7% | $1.7B-5.4% | $1.7B-4.8% |
CC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $158.0M+69.9% | -$44.0M+60.7% | $137.0M-0.7% | $146.0M+5.0% | $93.0M+115.0% | -$112.0M+61.4% | $138.0M-71.4% | $139.0M+6.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $80.0M-12.1% | $79.0M-10.2% | $81.0M+9.5% | $80.0M+9.6% | $91.0M+23.0% | $88.0M+23.9% | $74.0M-2.6% | $73.0M-3.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.0M0.0% | $7.0M+40.0% | N/A | $5.0M0.0% | $7.0M+40.0% | $5.0M+400.0% | N/A | $5.0M-16.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.0M+2.3% | $49.0M-41.7% | $45.0M-58.7% | $41.0M-46.1% | $43.0M-41.1% | $84.0M-17.6% | $109.0M-19.3% | $76.0M-11.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $114.0M+128.0% | -$93.0M+52.6% | $92.0M+217.2% | $105.0M+66.7% | $50.0M+107.2% | -$196.0M+50.0% | $29.0M-91.6% | $63.0M+40.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $239.0M+669.0% | -$44.0M+48.8% | -$43.0M+59.8% | -$35.0M+53.3% | -$42.0M+40.0% | -$86.0M+14.9% | -$107.0M+17.7% | -$75.0M-229.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$289.0M-970.4% | -$19.0M+66.7% | -$37.0M-143.5% | -$5.0M+81.5% | -$27.0M+32.5% | -$57.0M-5.6% | $85.0M+1800.0% | -$27.0M-108.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $13.0M0.0% | $13.0M-64.9% | $15.0M-58.3% | $13.0M-65.8% | $13.0M-64.9% | $37.0M0.0% | $36.0M-2.7% | $38.0M+2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.0%+0.8pp | 15.3%-1.9pp | 11.7%-7.8pp | 15.6%-3.4pp | 17.2%-2.6pp | 17.3%-3.6pp | 19.5%+0.9pp | 19.0%+0.8pp |
| Net Margin | -17.2%+6.3pp | -2.1%-1.7pp | -3.5%-2.7pp | 3.1%+5.2pp | -23.5%-27.4pp | -0.4%-4.3pp | -0.8%+0.5pp | -2.1%-2.9pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -13.5%-12.6pp | -18.8%-16.9pp | 16.8%+21.8pp | -166.7%-175.1pp | -0.9%-8.1pp | -1.9%+0.6pp | -5.0%-6.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.8%+1.3pp | -0.4%-0.3pp | -0.6%-0.5pp | 0.6%+1.0pp | -5.1%-5.9pp | -0.1%-0.8pp | -0.1%+0.1pp | -0.4%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.660.0x | 1.82+0.1x | 1.78+0.1x | 1.710.0x | 1.70-0.2x | 1.76+0.1x | 1.66+0.1x | 1.72+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 19.07+11.9x | 16.40+9.3x | 14.98+8.8x | 18.02+12.5x | 7.19+1.9x | 7.11+1.6x | 6.20+1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.2%+4.1pp | -6.7%+7.6pp | 6.9%+4.8pp | 7.0%+2.8pp | 3.1%+47.7pp | -14.3%+14.4pp | 2.1%-23.2pp | 4.2%+1.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company CC | FY2025 | $5.8B | -$386.0M | -6.7% | $2.0B | 16/100 |
| Ashland Inc. ASH | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$845.0M | -46.3% | $3.2B | 37/100 |
| Quaker Houghton KWR | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$2.5M | -0.1% | $2.7B | 44/100 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$167.1M | -14.3% | $2.4B | 58/100 |
| Innospec Inc. IOSP | FY2025 | $1.8B | $116.6M | 6.6% | $2.4B | 51/100 |
| Minerals Technologies Inc MTX | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$18.4M | -0.9% | $2.0B | 50/100 |
Where The Chemours Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Chemours Company's annual revenue?
The Chemours Company (CC) reported $5.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Chemours Company's revenue growing?
The Chemours Company (CC) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $5.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is The Chemours Company profitable?
No, The Chemours Company (CC) reported a net income of -$386.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.7%.
How much debt does The Chemours Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The Chemours Company (CC) had $670.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.1B in long-term debt.
What is The Chemours Company's gross margin?
The Chemours Company (CC) had a gross margin of 15.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Chemours Company's net profit margin?
The Chemours Company (CC) had a net profit margin of -6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does The Chemours Company pay dividends?
Yes, The Chemours Company (CC) paid $0.51 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Chemours Company's return on equity (ROE)?
The Chemours Company (CC) has a return on equity of -154.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Chemours Company's free cash flow?
The Chemours Company (CC) generated $51.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 105.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Chemours Company's operating cash flow?
The Chemours Company (CC) generated $264.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Chemours Company's total assets?
The Chemours Company (CC) had $7.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Chemours Company's capital expenditures?
The Chemours Company (CC) invested $213.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does The Chemours Company spend on research and development?
The Chemours Company (CC) invested $108.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Chemours Company's current ratio?
The Chemours Company (CC) had a current ratio of 1.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is The Chemours Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
The Chemours Company (CC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 16.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Chemours Company's return on assets (ROA)?
The Chemours Company (CC) had a return on assets of -5.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Chemours Company's P/E ratio?
The Chemours Company (CC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Chemours Company's price-to-sales ratio?
The Chemours Company (CC) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Chemours Company's Piotroski F-Score?
The Chemours Company (CC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Chemours Company's earnings high quality?
The Chemours Company (CC) reported a net loss of $386.0M while generating $264.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Chemours Company?
The Chemours Company (CC) scores 16 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.