STOCK TITAN

Camber Energy Financials

CEIN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.2M -78.2% YoY
Net Income -$4.4M +93.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.02 +94.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$2.3M -53.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Camber Energy (CEIN) reported $6.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 78.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CEIN FY2025

Shrinking revenue is colliding with a liability-heavy balance sheet, while 2025 losses increasingly translate into actual cash outflows.

Revenue fell from $28.6M in FY2024 to $6.2M in FY2025, while SG&A also contracted; the smaller cost base did not absorb the lost volume. Operating margin moved from -39.1% to -127.6%, showing fixed operating costs became far heavier per dollar of sales.

Cash conversion became more transparent in FY2025: net loss of -$4.4M and operating cash flow of -$2.3M were directionally aligned. That contrasts with FY2024, when a -$68.1M accounting loss accompanied operating cash flow of -$1.5M, indicating that period's loss was less representative of cash movement.

The balance sheet is tightening rather than simply shrinking: total assets fell to $19.8M in FY2025 while total liabilities remained $69.6M, leaving negative equity. Current assets of $1.6M against current liabilities of $17.4M, plus liquidity equal to 1.4 months of reported annual outflow, describes a structure dependent on continued financing or liability management.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Camber Energy does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-16.93

Camber Energy scores -16.93, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.5M) relative to total liabilities ($69.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Camber Energy passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Camber Energy reported a net loss of $4.4M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Camber Energy reported an operating loss of $7.9M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.2M
YoY-78.2%
5Y CAGR+110.5%

Camber Energy generated $6.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 78.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$7.7M
YoY+26.4%

Camber Energy's EBITDA was -$7.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 26.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$4.4M
YoY+93.5%

Camber Energy reported -$4.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 93.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
YoY+94.3%

Camber Energy earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 94.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.3M
YoY-53.8%

Camber Energy recorded an outflow of $2.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 53.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$280K
YoY+143.8%
5Y CAGR-20.3%
10Y CAGR+3.5%

Camber Energy held $280K in cash against $43.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
282M
YoY+3.3%

Camber Energy had 282M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-70.8%

Camber Energy's net profit margin was -70.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$16K
YoY-70.3%

Camber Energy invested $16K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 70.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

CEIN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CEIN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$0$0N/A$0$0-100.0%$6.2M+15.4%$5.4M-23.1%$7.0M
Cost of Revenue$0$0N/A$0$0-100.0%$4.6M+10.9%$4.2M-15.5%$5.0M
SG&A Expenses$693K+11.2%$623KN/A$583K-52.3%$1.2M-62.0%$3.2M-17.8%$3.9M+4.3%$3.8M
Operating Income-$693K-11.2%-$623KN/A-$661K+49.2%-$1.3M+27.0%-$1.8M+63.3%-$4.8M-156.2%-$1.9M
Interest Expense$414K+1.1%$409KN/A$434K-9.8%$482K-2.4%$493K-5.0%$519K-6.6%$556K
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0$0$0
Net Income-$1.7M-0.3%-$1.7MN/A-$5.3M-212.3%$4.7M+273.4%-$2.7M+27.8%-$3.8M+89.0%-$34.3M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.010.0%-$0.010.0%-$0.01+50.0%-$0.02-200.0%$0.02+300.0%-$0.01$0.00+100.0%-$0.15

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

CEIN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CEIN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$20.0M-33.6%$30.1M+51.7%$19.8M+0.6%$19.7M-16.1%$23.5M-41.5%$40.2M-5.0%$42.3M-12.6%$48.4M
Current Assets$1.5M-87.5%$11.7M+641.3%$1.6M-21.3%$2.0M+8.2%$1.9M-84.2%$11.8M-13.8%$13.7M-16.2%$16.3M
Cash & Equivalents$394K+34.0%$294K+5.1%$280K-3.8%$291K+288.4%$75K-55.7%$169K+47.3%$115K-74.6%$451K
Inventory$863K0.0%$863K-4.2%$901K0.0%$901K0.0%$901K-87.7%$7.3M-15.2%$8.7M-9.5%$9.6M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$0$0$0-100.0%$3.9M-17.9%$4.7M-20.0%$5.9M
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0
Total Liabilities$73.1M-10.4%$81.5M+17.1%$69.6M+1.8%$68.4M+2.3%$66.9M-17.6%$81.1M+1.2%$80.1M-1.1%$81.0M
Current Liabilities$64.6M-11.5%$72.9M+318.5%$17.4M+10.5%$15.8M+5.1%$15.0M-52.5%$31.6M+0.9%$31.3M-0.5%$31.5M
Long-Term Debt$152K-0.5%$153K-99.7%$43.7M-0.9%$44.1M+1.9%$43.3M+4.8%$41.3M+2.0%$40.5M+2.0%$39.7M
Total Equity-$53.1M-3.2%-$51.5M-3.4%-$49.8M-2.3%-$48.7M-12.2%-$43.4M+9.9%-$48.1M-5.8%-$45.5M-10.5%-$41.2M
Retained Earnings-$216.3M-0.8%-$214.6M-0.8%-$212.9M-0.5%-$211.8M-2.6%-$206.5M+2.2%-$211.2M-1.3%-$208.5M-2.2%-$204.0M

CEIN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CEIN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$399K-21.8%-$328K-0.7%-$326K-3025.8%-$10K+99.5%-$2.2M-1022.2%$242K+1778.3%-$14K+67.4%-$44K
Capital Expenditures$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$16K+32.7%-$12K-40.5%$20K
Free Cash Flow-$399K-21.8%-$328K-0.7%-$326K-3025.8%-$10K+99.5%-$2.2M-1088.1%$226K+949.8%-$27K+58.9%-$65K
Investing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$343K+16.1%$295K+295437.0%-$100-100.3%$37K+332.0%-$16K-232.7%$12K+159.5%-$20K
Financing Cash Flow$499K+68600.0%-$729-103.8%$19K-91.5%$227K-89.2%$2.1M+1323.7%-$172K+48.7%-$335K-263.7%-$92K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CEIN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CEIN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-28.6%+61.2pp-89.8%-62.9pp-27.0%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-43.6%+26.1pp-69.8%-488.6%
Return on Assets-8.4%-2.8pp-5.6%N/A-26.8%-46.9pp20.1%+26.8pp-6.8%+2.1pp-8.9%+61.9pp-70.8%
Current Ratio0.02-0.1x0.16+0.1x0.090.0x0.130.0x0.12-0.2x0.37-0.1x0.44-0.1x0.52
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A3.6%+4.1pp-0.5%+0.4pp-0.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$49.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Camber Energy's annual revenue?

Camber Energy (CEIN) reported $6.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -78.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Camber Energy's revenue growing?

Camber Energy (CEIN) revenue declined by 78.2% year-over-year, from $28.6M to $6.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Camber Energy profitable?

No, Camber Energy (CEIN) reported a net income of -$4.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -70.8%.

Camber Energy (CEIN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.02 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 94.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had EBITDA of -$7.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Camber Energy (CEIN) had $280K in cash and equivalents against $43.7M in long-term debt.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had a net profit margin of -70.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Camber Energy (CEIN) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -53.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Camber Energy (CEIN) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had $19.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Camber Energy (CEIN) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had 282M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Camber Energy (CEIN) had a return on assets of -22.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Camber Energy (CEIN) held $280K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Camber Energy (CEIN) has negative shareholder equity of -$49.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Camber Energy (CEIN) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.93, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camber Energy (CEIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camber Energy (CEIN) reported a net loss of $4.4M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Camber Energy (CEIN) reported an operating loss of $7.9M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top