Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CGABL SEC filings page.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) reported $3.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 41.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Reported profit is positive, but cash flow is deeply negative, while liabilities are growing faster than equity and assets.
The key earnings-quality issue is the widening gap between accounting profit and cash: FY2025 net income was$809M while operating cash flow was-$3.28B . FY2024 already showed$1.02B of net income against-$760M of operating cash flow, so the latest result is a materially larger version of an existing mismatch.
Cash generation is not being consumed mainly by fixed-asset investment: capital expenditures were just
External financing was an important cash source in FY2025: financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061's revenue declined 11.9% year-over-year, from $5.4B to $4.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 87/100.
Not available for The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061's operations used $3.3B of cash, and capex of $99.4M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $3.4B. This results in a cash flow score of 7/100.
Not available for The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 used $4.05 of operating cash (-$3.3B OCF vs $808.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 342.3%.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 reported $137.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 recorded an outflow of $32.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 held $1.3B in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061's net profit margin was 12.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.3 percentage points.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061's quarterly ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 spent $304.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 193.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.5%.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 invested $32.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 82.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CGABL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B-28.6% | $254.0M-73.9% | $1.9B+84.1% | $332.7M-87.4% | $1.6B+47.0% | $973.1M+41.4% | $1.0B+11.5% | $2.6B+267.7% |
| Interest Expense | $38.2M+36.4% | $38.6M+38.8% | $38.3M+29.8% | $29.8M-1.7% | $28.0M-7.9% | $27.8M-9.7% | $29.5M-7.8% | $30.3M-3.5% |
| Income Tax | $49.0M-56.4% | -$37.1M-399.2% | $116.3M+205.2% | -$26.7M-115.4% | $112.5M+61.9% | $12.4M-43.4% | $38.1Mn/m | $173.1M+320.1% |
| Net Income | $137.1M-57.1% | -$132.2M-201.7% | $358.1M+69.8% | $900K-99.8% | $319.7M+115.7% | $130.0M+98.2% | $210.9Mn/m | $595.7M+632.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38-57.3% | -$0.37-202.8% | $1.00+69.5% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.89+117.1% | $0.36+100.0% | $0.59n/m | $1.67+626.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37-57.5% | -$0.37-205.7% | $0.96+71.4% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.87+117.5% | $0.35+94.4% | $0.56n/m | $1.63+640.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 367M+0.1% | 359M-2.0% | N/A | 376M+3.2% | 367M0.0% | 366M-0.8% | N/A | 365M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CGABL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.2B+12.5% | $29.8B+23.8% | $29.1B+26.0% | $27.1B+19.4% | $25.1B+12.5% | $24.1B+15.6% | $23.1B+9.1% | $22.7B+8.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.3B-1.5% | $1.7B+40.6% | $2.0B+55.6% | $2.2B+61.4% | $1.3B+39.5% | $1.2B-6.8% | $1.3B-12.1% | $1.4B+8.6% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $104.6M+1.0% | $104.6M+0.5% | $104.5M+0.6% | $103.9M0.0% | $103.6M-0.4% | $104.1M+0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $21.0B+14.3% | $22.5B+26.9% | $22.1B+31.6% | $20.2B+23.8% | $18.4B+10.8% | $17.7B+17.2% | $16.8B+8.9% | $16.3B+12.9% |
| Total Equity | $5.2B-10.6% | $5.4B-3.1% | $5.8B+2.8% | $5.6B+1.3% | $5.9B+16.5% | $5.6B+10.0% | $5.6B+8.0% | $5.5B-6.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $873.8M-55.2% | $1.2B-37.1% | $1.6B-19.5% | $1.6B-20.5% | $1.9B+14.2% | $1.9B-0.2% | $2.0B-2.0% | $2.0B-29.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CGABL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$500Kn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.6B-296.9% | -$168.8Mn/m | -$352.1M-595.2% | -$352.8M-238.8% | $791.9M-1.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $51.3M+7.5% | $50.5M+7.7% | $49.0M+4.0% | $48.5M+5.0% | $47.7M+4.8% | $46.9M+3.5% | $47.1M+8.0% | $46.2M-5.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $116.0M+24.9% | $119.8M+15.7% | N/A | $90.7M-25.4% | $92.9M-25.8% | $103.5M-4.4% | N/A | $121.6M+88.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $32.0M+82.9% | $28.1M+68.3% | $42.0M+57.3% | $23.2M+21.5% | $17.5M-1.1% | $16.7M+17.6% | $26.7M+57.1% | $19.1M+11.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$32.5Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.6B-304.8% | -$186.3Mn/m | -$368.8M-748.2% | -$379.5M-260.1% | $772.8M-1.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$32.0Mn/m | -$28.1Mn/m | -$42.0Mn/m | -$23.2Mn/m | -$17.5Mn/m | -$16.7Mn/m | -$26.7M-165.3% | -$14.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$359.8M-256.3% | $988.3M+233.2% | $975.0M+212.4% | $2.5Bn/m | $230.2M-75.4% | $296.6Mn/m | $312.1Mn/m | -$346.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $125.7M-0.5% | $126.4M0.0% | $125.9M+0.6% | $126.5M+0.8% | $126.3M+0.6% | $126.4M-0.2% | $125.2M-0.9% | $125.5M-0.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $304.1M+193.5% | $204.8M+16.0% | $203.7M+168.7% | $202.7M+34.7% | $103.6M-41.9% | $176.5M+17.7% | $75.8M | $150.5M+250.8% |
CGABL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 12.2%-8.1pp | -52.0%-65.4pp | 18.8%-1.6pp | 0.3%-22.3pp | 20.3%+6.5pp | 13.4%+3.8pp | 20.4%+95.1pp | 22.6%+11.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-2.8pp | -2.5%-4.8pp | 6.2%+2.5pp | 0.0%-10.7pp | 5.5%+2.5pp | 2.3%+1.0pp | 3.8%+17.1pp | 10.7%+9.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%-0.8pp | -0.4%-1.0pp | 1.2%+0.3pp | 0.0%-2.6pp | 1.3%+0.6pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.9%+4.2pp | 2.6%+2.2pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.00+0.9x | 4.16+1.0x | 3.83+0.8x | 3.60+0.7x | 3.13-0.2x | 3.18+0.2x | 2.990.0x | 2.94+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.12+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -2.9%+9.0pp | -500.2% | -65.1%-28.3pp | -475.7% | -11.8% | -37.9%-46.2pp | -36.8%-62.4pp | 29.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) reported $4.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) revenue declined by 11.9% year-over-year, from $5.4B to $4.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) reported a net income of $363.9M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $808.7M, with a net profit margin of 16.9%.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) had a net profit margin of 16.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) paid $1.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) has a return on equity of 14.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) recorded an outflow of $3.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) recorded an outflow of $3.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) had $29.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) invested $99.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) used $4.05 of operating cash (-$3.3B OCF vs $808.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 (CGABL) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For The Carlyle Group Inc. 4.625% Subordinated Notes due 2061 it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.