A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHH SEC filings page.
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported earnings recovered, but cash conversion weakened as a debt-heavy balance sheet remained central to financing.
Net income rose from$300M in FY2024 to$370M in FY2025. Yet operating cash flow fell from$319M to$270M , meaning reported profit and cash generation moved in opposite directions rather than reinforcing each other.
Revenue was nearly flat in FY2025 at
Long-term debt reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Choice Hotels Intnl.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Choice Hotels Intnl. has an operating margin of 28.1%, meaning the company retains $28 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 89/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 29.3% the prior year.
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s revenue grew a modest 0.8% year-over-year to $1.6B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 37/100.
Choice Hotels Intnl. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 10.52), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 17/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s current ratio of 0.87 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 14/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for Choice Hotels Intnl., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Choice Hotels Intnl. earns a strong 204.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $204 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 88/100.
Choice Hotels Intnl. scores 3.10, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Choice Hotels Intnl. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Choice Hotels Intnl. generates $0.73 in operating cash flow ($270.4M OCF vs $369.9M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Choice Hotels Intnl. earns $4.92 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($448.4M vs $91.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Choice Hotels Intnl. generated $440.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.4%.
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s EBITDA was $121.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.4%.
Choice Hotels Intnl. reported $64.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 216.9%.
Choice Hotels Intnl. earned $1.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 220.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Choice Hotels Intnl. held $42.8M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Choice Hotels Intnl. paid $0.29 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s operating margin was 23.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0 percentage points.
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s net profit margin was 14.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6 percentage points.
Choice Hotels Intnl.'s ROE was 45.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Choice Hotels Intnl. spent $51.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CHH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $440.8M+3.4% | $340.6M+2.3% | $390.1M+0.1% | $447.3M+4.5% | $426.4M-2.0% | $332.9M+0.3% | $389.8M+8.8% | $428.0M+0.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $96.2M+7.7% | $78.0M+5.2% | $85.8M+4.2% | $79.6M+15.3% | $89.3M+0.6% | $74.2M+2.7% | $82.4M-48.9% | $69.0M+56.7% |
| Operating Income | $104.1M-16.4% | $60.0M-24.9% | $101.5M-14.9% | $142.4M-6.2% | $124.6M-6.1% | $79.9M+32.9% | $119.2M+215.8% | $151.8M+12.4% |
| EBITDA | $121.0M-12.4% | $76.9M-18.0% | $118.2M-10.8% | $158.2M-3.9% | $138.0M-5.1% | $93.7M+28.4% | $132.6M+148.8% | $164.7M+13.8% |
| Interest Expense | $24.3M+6.7% | $24.0M+12.8% | $23.7M+12.4% | $23.5M+6.6% | $22.7M-4.7% | $21.2M+5.3% | $21.1M+22.1% | $22.0M+36.3% |
| Income Tax | $21.5M-19.8% | $10.0M-34.3% | $13.9M-46.3% | $30.9M-1.6% | $26.9M-8.7% | $15.2M+65.5% | $25.9M+284.8% | $31.4M+7.6% |
| Net Income | $64.3M-21.3% | $20.3M-54.4% | $63.6M-16.1% | $180.0M+70.3% | $81.7M-6.2% | $44.5M+43.6% | $75.8M+162.0% | $105.7M+14.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.42-19.3% | $0.44-53.7% | $1.38-14.8% | $3.89+73.7% | $1.76-3.3% | $0.95+50.8% | $1.62+170.0% | $2.24+22.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.41-19.4% | $0.44-53.2% | $1.38-13.2% | $3.86+73.9% | $1.75-2.8% | $0.94+51.6% | $1.59+165.0% | $2.22+22.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M-2.6% | 46M-2.3% | N/A | 46M-1.9% | 47M-3.0% | 47M-5.1% | N/A | 47M-6.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
CHH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+12.2% | $2.9B+14.2% | $2.9B+15.3% | $2.9B+14.3% | $2.7B+5.8% | $2.6B+4.1% | $2.5B+5.7% | $2.5B+14.0% |
| Current Assets | $431.9M+7.8% | $410.8M+14.7% | $406.0M+19.7% | $450.3M+33.0% | $400.7M-10.6% | $358.2M+5.8% | $339.1M+14.4% | $338.6M-4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.8M-26.9% | $43.9M+9.5% | $45.0M+12.0% | $52.6M-10.2% | $58.6M-3.0% | $40.1M-4.9% | $40.2M+50.2% | $58.6M+60.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $279.8M+28.1% | $243.5M+25.3% | $207.5M+17.4% | $236.5M+12.1% | $218.5M-7.2% | $194.3M-13.7% | $176.7M-9.8% | $210.9M-5.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $302.9M+37.6% | $304.6M+38.3% | $305.8M+38.9% | $304.5M+38.3% | $220.2M0.0% | $220.2M0.0% | $220.2M0.0% | $220.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+5.8% | $2.8B+6.3% | $2.7B+6.3% | $2.8B+4.5% | $2.7B+0.9% | $2.6B+7.0% | $2.6B+9.2% | $2.6B+22.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $466.5M+3.2% | $434.0M+1.5% | $467.3M+1.0% | $468.5M-2.1% | $451.9M0.0% | $427.4M-53.5% | $462.7M-50.9% | $478.8M+14.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B+6.3% | $2.4B+7.2% | $2.3B+7.4% | $2.3B+5.9% | $2.2B+1.2% | $2.2B+43.0% | $2.1B+49.2% | $2.2B+24.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B+5.4% | $2.0B+6.8% | $1.9B+7.8% | $1.9B+6.0% | $1.9B+1.7% | $1.9B+56.8% | $1.8B+65.5% | $1.8B+30.1% |
| Total Equity | $142.2M+641.9% | $137.4M+315.0% | $181.2M+500.3% | $149.8M+255.8% | -$26.2M+82.1% | -$63.9M-1050.4% | -$45.3M-227.2% | -$96.2M-232.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.4B+13.1% | $2.3B+14.4% | $2.3B+15.8% | $2.3B+16.9% | $2.1B+13.8% | $2.0B+14.6% | $2.0B+13.9% | $1.9B+11.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CHH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $90.5M-5.3% | -$23.2M-213.2% | $85.7M+3.4% | $68.7M-44.1% | $95.6M-14.5% | $20.5M+1075.6% | $82.9M+67.9% | $122.9M+1.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.8M+25.2% | $16.8M+22.4% | $16.8M+25.2% | $15.8M+22.2% | $13.4M+4.6% | $13.7M+7.3% | $13.4M-13.9% | $12.9M+33.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.2M-61.3% | $8.3M-20.4% | N/A | $11.2M+15.0% | $11.0M+18.1% | $10.4M+14.5% | N/A | $9.7M-2.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27.8M+34.0% | -$6.2M+88.3% | -$40.4M-90.5% | -$82.7M-6114.0% | -$42.2M-118.7% | -$53.0M-23.9% | -$21.2M+86.9% | -$1.3M+97.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$63.5M-79.1% | $28.3M-12.2% | -$53.2M+33.2% | $6.3M+105.1% | -$35.4M+52.8% | $32.2M-43.0% | -$79.5M-177.2% | -$123.6M-60.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $13.2M-1.3% | $13.1M-2.6% | $13.3M+2.1% | $13.3M-2.3% | $13.4M-5.2% | $13.5M-8.5% | $13.0M-9.6% | $13.6M-6.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $51.0M+5.9% | $56.5M-12.6% | $25.3M-20.2% | $202K-99.6% | $48.1M-79.4% | $64.6M+8.7% | $31.8M-45.6% | $56.3M-19.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CHH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 23.6%-5.6pp | 17.6%-6.4pp | 26.0%-4.6pp | 31.8%-3.6pp | 29.2%-1.3pp | 24.0%+5.9pp | 30.6%+20.1pp | 35.5%+3.7pp |
| Net Margin | 14.6%-4.6pp | 6.0%-7.4pp | 16.3%-3.1pp | 40.2%+15.5pp | 19.2%-0.8pp | 13.4%+4.0pp | 19.5%+11.4pp | 24.7%+3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 45.3% | 14.8% | 35.1% | 120.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%-0.9pp | 0.7%-1.0pp | 2.2%-0.8pp | 6.2%+2.0pp | 3.1%-0.4pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 3.0%+1.8pp | 4.2%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.930.0x | 0.95+0.1x | 0.87+0.1x | 0.96+0.3x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.84+0.5x | 0.73+0.4x | 0.71-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 14.08 | 14.58 | 10.52 | 12.81 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Hotels Intnl. CHH | FY2025 | $1.6B | $369.9M | 23.2% | $4.4B | 41/100 |
| Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited American ATAT | FY2025 | $1.4B | $231.8M | 16.6% | $4.4B | 84/100 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. WH | FY2025 | $1.4B | $193.0M | 13.5% | $5.1B | 53/100 |
| H World Group Limited American HTHT | FY2025 | $3.6B | $726.0M | 20.1% | $13.1B | 52/100 |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation H | FY2025 | $7.1B | -$52.0M | -0.7% | $15.4B | 23/100 |
| InterContinental Hotels Group Plc IHG | FY2025 | $5.2B | $759.0M | 14.6% | $22.6B | 25/100 |
Where Choice Hotels Intnl. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s annual revenue?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s revenue growing?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) revenue grew by 0.8% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Choice Hotels Intnl. profitable?
Yes, Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) reported a net income of $369.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.2%.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s EBITDA?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had EBITDA of $508.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Choice Hotels Intnl. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had $45.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.9B in long-term debt.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s operating margin?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had an operating margin of 28.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s net profit margin?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had a net profit margin of 23.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Choice Hotels Intnl. pay dividends?
Yes, Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) paid $1.15 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) has a return on equity of 204.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s operating cash flow?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) generated $270.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Choice Hotels Intnl.'s total assets?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s current ratio?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 10.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) had a return on assets of 12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s P/E ratio?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) trades at 13.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $328.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s Altman Z-Score?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.10, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Choice Hotels Intnl.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Choice Hotels Intnl.'s earnings high quality?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.73x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Choice Hotels Intnl. cover its interest payments?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.92x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Choice Hotels Intnl.?
Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.