Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHMI-PA SEC filings page.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) reported $32.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-heavy financing and volatile cash conversion define a business whose reported earnings do not consistently track operating cash.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$19.1M exceeded net income of$6.9M . That cash-conversion reversal contrasts with FY2024, when operating cash flow was-$4.7M despite positive earnings, making reported profit an unreliable guide to annual cash generation.
The balance sheet carries
FY2025 dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp generates $2.75 in operating cash flow ($19.1M OCF vs $6.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp generated $7.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp reported $3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 143.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 784.4%.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 233.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 180.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp held $52.1M in cash against $141.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's gross margin was 70.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9 percentage points.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's net profit margin was 48.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.9 percentage points.
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CHMI-PA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.9M+30.5% | $4.6M | $11.8M-37.2% | $8.6M | $6.0M-8.2% | N/A | $18.7M | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.3M+18.8% | $2.3M-10.1% | $2.5M-20.6% | $2.3M-28.4% | $2.0M-43.5% | $2.5M-3.4% | $3.1M | $3.2M+11.7% |
| Gross Profit | $5.6M+36.1% | $2.4M+142.0% | $9.3M-40.5% | $6.3M+161.0% | $4.1M+30.8% | -$5.6M-140.8% | $15.6M | -$10.3M-158.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M+9.3% | $1.7M-17.8% | $1.5M-38.4% | $2.2M-33.4% | $1.9M-39.1% | $2.1M+19.9% | $2.5M | $3.2M+98.8% |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M-17.8% | $11.4M-9.8% | $12.6M-12.3% | $12.3M-13.2% | $12.2M-9.9% | $12.6M-7.4% | $14.4M | $14.2M+6.6% |
| Income Tax | $67K-94.0% | $939K+442.8% | $619K-74.7% | $284K-0.4% | $1.1M+68.8% | $173K-75.4% | $2.5M | $285K-77.7% |
| Net Income | $3.8M+143.0% | $429K+106.1% | $7.9M-33.5% | $4.5M+136.3% | $1.6M+99.1% | -$7.0M-158.0% | $11.8M | -$12.4M-178.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04+233.3% | -$0.05+82.8% | $0.16-46.7% | $0.05+110.2% | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.29-190.6% | $0.30+122.2% | -$0.49-200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04+233.3% | -$0.05+82.8% | $0.16-46.7% | $0.05 | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.29 | $0.30+122.2% | -$0.49-200.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 37M+10.7% | 37M+15.5% | N/A | 36M | 33M+10.6% | 32M | N/A | 30M+12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CHMI-PA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B-6.2% | $1.5B+4.7% | $1.5B+3.3% | $1.5B-1.9% | $1.5B+5.2% | $1.4B+3.1% | $1.5B+7.0% | $1.6B+8.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $52.1M-10.3% | $46.7M-1.3% | $54.9M+18.6% | $55.4M+10.6% | $58.0M+10.7% | $47.3M-0.5% | $46.3M-12.4% | $50.2M+12.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B-7.1% | $1.3B+5.6% | $1.3B+3.5% | $1.3B-2.0% | $1.3B+6.7% | $1.2B+5.5% | $1.3B+10.8% | $1.3B+12.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $141.5M-5.7% | $144.3M-3.9% | $146.3M-3.8% | $148.0M-2.5% | $150.1M-6.5% | $150.1M-10.4% | $152.1M-10.8% | $151.8M-12.0% |
| Total Equity | $226.4M-1.5% | $228.1M+0.7% | $236.0M+2.5% | $233.1M-1.5% | $229.9M-2.0% | $226.6M-8.3% | $230.3M-9.8% | $236.7M-6.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$278.4M-3.0% | -$276.0M-4.6% | -$270.4M-8.3% | -$272.0M-7.1% | -$270.2M-15.3% | -$263.9M-15.7% | -$249.6M-7.1% | -$253.9M-31.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CHMI-PA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.6M-62.7% | $12.6M+1749.4% | $8.4M+40.9% | -$2.4M-154.7% | $12.5M+206.4% | $682K+103.6% | $5.9M | $4.4M-74.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $31K-63.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $84K-32.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $114.4M+701.4% | $28.5M+46.6% | -$42.3M-260.1% | -$24.8M+74.4% | -$19.0M-24.9% | $19.5M+135.0% | $26.4M | -$96.9M-9367.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$121.7M-581.4% | -$23.5M+43.5% | $31.7M+295.6% | $23.9M-73.1% | $25.3M+49.1% | -$41.6M-171.7% | -$16.2M | $88.7M+1429.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.1M-17.0% | $6.1M-15.8% | $6.2M-16.0% | $7.9M+11.4% | $7.4M+8.4% | $7.2M+4.1% | $7.3M | $7.1M+8.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
CHMI-PA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.6%+2.9pp | 50.7% | 78.9%-4.4pp | 73.2% | 67.7%+20.2pp | N/A | 83.3% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 48.2%+22.3pp | 9.3% | 66.8%+3.7pp | 52.7% | 25.9%+13.9pp | N/A | 63.1% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+1.0pp | 0.2%+3.3pp | 3.3%-1.8pp | 1.9%+7.2pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | -3.1%-8.0pp | 5.1% | -5.3%-11.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.0%+0.5pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.3%+1.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.5%-1.3pp | 0.8% | -0.8%-1.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.620.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.650.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.640.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.01 | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's annual revenue?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) reported $23.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's revenue growing?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) revenue declined by 32.5% year-over-year, from $34.6M to $23.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp profitable?
Yes, Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) reported a net income of $6.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.8%.
How much debt does Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had $54.9M in cash and equivalents against $146.3M in long-term debt.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's gross margin?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had a gross margin of 60.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's net profit margin?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had a net profit margin of 29.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) has a return on equity of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's operating cash flow?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) generated $19.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's total assets?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp's earnings high quality?
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp (CHMI-PA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.75x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.