A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CISS SEC filings page.
C3is Inc. (CISS) reported $34.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 17.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Positive reported profit came with weaker core operations, while balance-sheet leverage fell and cash conversion remained uneven.
In FY2025, net income of$10.5M far exceeded operating income of$1.4M . That gap, following FY2024's operating profit of$10.1M alongside a net loss of$2.7M , indicates that below-operating-line items materially shaped reported earnings in both years.
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of C3is Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
C3is Inc. has an operating margin of 3.9%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 71/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 23.8% the prior year.
C3is Inc.'s revenue declined 17.8% year-over-year, from $42.3M to $34.8M. This contraction results in a growth score of 65/100.
C3is Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 6.21, C3is Inc. holds $6.21 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 94/100.
C3is Inc. converts 11.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($3.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 89/100.
C3is Inc.'s ROE of 11.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 56/100. This is up from -3.9% the prior year.
C3is Inc. scores 1.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
C3is Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, C3is Inc. generates $0.38 in operating cash flow ($4.0M OCF vs $10.5M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
C3is Inc. earns $162.49 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.4M vs $8K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
C3is Inc. held $617K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CISS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CISS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $98.5M-2.0% | $90.1M-34.4% | $100.5M+5.3% | $137.4M | $95.5M+139.5% | $39.9M |
| Current Assets | $20.8M+27.5% | $9.2M-81.6% | $16.3M-19.6% | $50.0M | $20.3M+1884.4% | $1.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $617K-86.7% | $676K-97.9% | $4.6M+567.4% | $32.3M | $695K | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.3M+48.4% | $1.1M+3.0% | $884K+28.3% | $1.1M | $689K+316.1% | $166K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4M-88.4% | $15.5M-78.2% | $29.1M-27.0% | $71.1M | $39.9M+4035.6% | $965K |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4M-82.0% | $5.7M-89.9% | $18.7M-53.2% | $56.6M | $39.9M+4035.6% | $965K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $29K-99.7% | $9.8M-32.4% | $10.4M | $14.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $95.1M+33.3% | $74.6M+12.5% | $71.4M+28.5% | $66.3M | $55.5M+42.8% | $38.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $4.5M+1645.1% | $650K+122.7% | $257K-96.9% | -$2.9M | $8.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CISS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CISS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3is Inc. CISS | FY2025 | $34.8M | $10.5M | 30.1% | $2.7M | 77/100 |
| Icon Energy Corp. ICON | FY2025 | $1.7M | -$4.2M | N/A | $3.2M | 46/100 |
| Castor Maritime Inc. CTRM | FY2025 | $81.8M | $19.3M | 23.5% | $16.4M | 42/100 |
| United Maritime Corporation USEA | FY2025 | $37.8M | -$6.2M | -16.4% | $24.2M | 26/100 |
| Globus Maritime Limited GLBS | FY2025 | $44.2M | -$1.7M | -4.0% | $72.3M | 42/100 |
Where C3is Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is C3is Inc.'s annual revenue?
C3is Inc. (CISS) reported $34.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is C3is Inc.'s revenue growing?
C3is Inc. (CISS) revenue declined by 17.8% year-over-year, from $42.3M to $34.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is C3is Inc. profitable?
Yes, C3is Inc. (CISS) reported a net income of $10.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 30.1%.
What is C3is Inc.'s EBITDA?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had EBITDA of $7.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is C3is Inc.'s operating margin?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had an operating margin of 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is C3is Inc.'s net profit margin?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had a net profit margin of 30.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is C3is Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
C3is Inc. (CISS) has a return on equity of 11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is C3is Inc.'s free cash flow?
C3is Inc. (CISS) generated $3.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -83.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is C3is Inc.'s operating cash flow?
C3is Inc. (CISS) generated $4.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are C3is Inc.'s total assets?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had $98.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are C3is Inc.'s capital expenditures?
C3is Inc. (CISS) invested $162K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is C3is Inc.'s current ratio?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had a current ratio of 6.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is C3is Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is C3is Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
C3is Inc. (CISS) had a return on assets of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is C3is Inc.'s P/E ratio?
C3is Inc. (CISS) trades at 0.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $10.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.7M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is C3is Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
C3is Inc. (CISS) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $34.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.7M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is C3is Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
C3is Inc. (CISS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is C3is Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
C3is Inc. (CISS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are C3is Inc.'s earnings high quality?
C3is Inc. (CISS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.38x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can C3is Inc. cover its interest payments?
C3is Inc. (CISS) has an interest coverage ratio of 162.49x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is C3is Inc.?
C3is Inc. (CISS) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.