Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CIVII SEC filings page.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) reported $4.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue expanded sharply, but rising financing costs and non-cash charges produced thinner earnings and tighter short-term coverage.
The key cash-conversion gap is that operating cash flow reached$2.87B , or341.6% of net income, so reported profit materially understates cash generation. That advantage partly reflects depreciation and amortization rising75.6% , linking the cash-profit difference to a heavier non-cash expense load rather than simply stronger underlying earnings.
Revenue grew
Current assets fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Civitas Res Inc CL B 26, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 generates $3.42 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $838.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 generated $1.2B in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 reported $177.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.7%.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 earned $1.99 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 held $56.0M in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 67.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26's net profit margin was 15.2% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26's quarterly ROE was 2.6% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 spent $250.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 220.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24900.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
CIVII Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B-8.2% | $1.1B-19.5% | $1.2B-10.2% | $1.3B+14.7% | $1.3B+22.8% | $1.3B+98.8% | $1.3B+102.6% | $1.1B+38.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.0M-8.8% | $53.0M-10.2% | $57.0M-1.7% | $53.0M-2.9% | $57.0M+57.7% | $59.0M+75.9% | $58.0M+57.4% | $54.5M+33.7% |
| Interest Expense | $120.0M+2.6% | $114.0M-0.9% | $107.0M-2.5% | $114.5M+27.1% | $117.0M+53.0% | $115.0M+1213.8% | $109.8M+1373.8% | $90.1M+1093.2% |
| Income Tax | $57.0M-38.7% | $38.0M-43.3% | $61.0M+74.3% | $49.0M-35.6% | $93.0M+213.3% | $67.0M+51.0% | $35.0M-46.2% | $76.0M-18.7% |
| Net Income | $177.0M-40.2% | $124.0M-42.6% | $186.0M+5.7% | $150.7M-50.2% | $296.0M+111.9% | $216.0M+55.1% | $176.0M-13.1% | $302.9M+7.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.99-34.1% | $1.34-38.2% | $1.99+13.7% | $1.57-53.0% | $3.02+92.4% | $2.17+25.4% | $1.75-29.4% | $3.34+0.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.99-33.9% | $1.34-37.7% | $1.99+14.4% | $1.58-52.4% | $3.01+92.9% | $2.15+25.0% | $1.74-29.3% | $3.32+1.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 89M-9.4% | 93M-7.6% | 94M-7.6% | N/A | 98M+9.6% | 100M+23.5% | 101M+22.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CIVII Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.1B+0.7% | $15.4B+2.4% | $15.3B+1.6% | $14.9B+6.0% | $15.0B+16.9% | $15.0B+47.9% | $15.1B+96.5% | $14.1B+76.8% |
| Current Assets | $945.0M-1.5% | $1.1B+10.1% | $944.0M-1.1% | $988.0M-53.9% | $959.6M+1.1% | $953.8M-72.1% | $954.9M-0.1% | $2.1B+61.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $56.0M+19.0% | $69.0M-24.9% | $20.0M-61.6% | $76.0M-93.2% | $47.1M-50.6% | $91.9M-96.6% | $52.1M-90.6% | $1.1B+46.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $523.0M-4.7% | $587.0M+4.9% | $573.0M-4.8% | $646.0M+27.7% | $549.1M-4.2% | $559.7M+178.1% | $602.0M+170.6% | $506.0M+47.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4B+1.0% | $8.6B+1.8% | $8.6B+2.1% | $8.3B+5.0% | $8.3B+22.3% | $8.5B+65.0% | $8.4B+228.3% | $7.9B+204.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.7B-19.8% | $1.7B-26.5% | $1.8B-30.1% | $2.2B+19.1% | $2.1B+4.7% | $2.3B+87.5% | $2.6B+143.8% | $1.9B+57.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.7B+8.1% | $6.9B+12.3% | $6.8B+16.2% | $6.1B+0.8% | $6.2B+29.7% | $6.2B+58.0% | $5.9B+287.4% | $6.1B+327.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.1B+6.1% | $5.4B+10.2% | $5.1B+14.8% | $4.5B-6.1% | $4.8B | $4.9B | $4.4B | $4.8B |
| Total Equity | $6.7B+0.3% | $6.8B+3.2% | $6.7B+1.1% | $6.6B+7.2% | $6.7B+10.8% | $6.6B+30.5% | $6.6B+30.1% | $6.2B+15.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+44.9% | $1.8B+39.3% | $1.7B+37.0% | $1.5B+26.2% | $1.4B+32.8% | $1.3B+16.4% | $1.2B+9.2% | $1.2B+4.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
CIVII Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $860.0M+3.0% | $298.0M-17.0% | $719.0M-11.6% | $858.2M+1.8% | $835.0M+60.7% | $359.0M+6.5% | $813.0M+50.9% | $843.2M+64.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $497.0M-5.2% | $501.0M-3.8% | $445.0M-4.7% | $544.4M+30.7% | $524.0M+63.5% | $521.0M+123.8% | $467.0M+132.0% | $416.6M+93.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $13.0M+18.2% | N/A | N/A | $12.3M+23.9% | $11.0M+49.1% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$324.0Mn/m | -$489.0Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$271.9Mn/m | -$597.0Mn/m | -$490.0Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$746.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$549.0Mn/m | $240.0M+40.4% | $470.0Mn/m | -$557.3M-159.6% | -$283.0M-163.4% | $171.0M-93.0% | -$575.0Mn/m | $934.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $44.0M-70.5% | $47.0M-68.5% | $50.0M-66.2% | $47.8M-68.0% | $149.0M-8.9% | $149.0M-14.4% | $148.0M-14.6% | $149.3M-10.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $250.0M+220.5% | $1.0M-99.2% | $71.0M+6.0% | $157.3Mn/m | $78.0M+83771.0% | $125.0M+518.9% | $67.0M-77.7% | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CIVII Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.2%-8.1pp | 11.7%-4.7pp | 15.6%+2.3pp | 11.7%-15.2pp | 23.3%+9.8pp | 16.4%-4.6pp | 13.2%-17.6pp | 26.9%-7.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-1.8pp | 1.8%-1.5pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 2.3%-2.6pp | 4.4%+2.1pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 2.6%-1.3pp | 4.9%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-0.8pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.0%-1.1pp | 2.0%+0.9pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.2%-1.5pp | 2.1%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.56+0.1x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.45-0.7x | 0.450.0x | 0.42-2.4x | 0.37-0.5x | 1.160.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.770.0x | 0.79+0.1x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.77 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.260.0x | 1.270.0x | 1.290.0x | 1.250.0x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.28+0.3x | 1.27+0.8x | 1.28+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.45), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) reported $5.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 49.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) revenue grew by 49.7% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $5.2B in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) reported a net income of $637.7M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $838.7M, with a net profit margin of 16.1%.
As of fiscal year 2024, Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had $76.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had a net profit margin of 16.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) paid $4.97 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) has a return on equity of 12.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had $14.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had a current ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) had a return on assets of 5.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Civitas Res Inc CL B 26 (CIVII) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.