STOCK TITAN

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) Financials

CLDWW
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$19.9M +10.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.95 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$21.3M -8.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLDWW SEC filings page.

This page shows Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLDWW FY2025

Losses are narrowing, but financing dependence persists because development spending still outruns operating cash generation

Despite a narrower FY2025 net loss than FY2024, operating cash flow worsened to -$21.3M; earnings improvement did not convert into cash, so the accounting improvement has not yet changed the operating funding requirement.

The only reported revenue is FY2022's $45K against $7.3M of R&D, a profile consistent with a development-stage operating model rather than a scaled commercial engine. R&D and SG&A were both lower by FY2025, yet operating cash flow remained negative, indicating those reductions have not changed the company's basic cash needs.

The balance sheet repaired from FY2023 to FY2025: current ratio rose from 0.4x to 1.6x while debt-to-equity moved from -0.3x to 0.2x as equity became positive. Even so, positive financing cash flow alongside recurring operating outflows shows external capital remains part of the operating model, not merely a balance-sheet event.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Calidi Biotherapeutics does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Calidi Biotherapeutics passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Calidi Biotherapeutics reported a net loss of $19.9M while operations used $21.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Calidi Biotherapeutics reported an operating loss of $20.2M against $100K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$3.7M
YoY+29.4%
QoQ+1.3%

Calidi Biotherapeutics's EBITDA was -$3.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Net Income
-$4.2M
YoY+27.2%
QoQ-1.3%

Calidi Biotherapeutics reported -$4.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.94

Calidi Biotherapeutics earned -$2.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$4.3M
YoY-20.2%
QoQ-37.4%
5Y CAGR+114.3%

Calidi Biotherapeutics held $4.3M in cash against $600K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
3M

Calidi Biotherapeutics had 3M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-132.8%
YoY+191.2pp
QoQ-49.5pp

Calidi Biotherapeutics's ROE was -132.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 191.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.6M
YoY-1.3%
QoQ-1.1%

Calidi Biotherapeutics invested $2.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CLDWW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDWW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$2.6M-1.3%$2.6M+6.7%N/A$2.4M+9.7%$2.6M+19.7%$2.4M-11.6%N/A$2.2M-33.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.6M-48.2%$1.6M-39.3%N/A$2.7M-12.6%$3.1M-14.8%$2.6M-34.2%N/A$3.1M-22.6%
Operating Income-$4.2M+26.7%-$4.2M+17.3%N/A-$5.0M+3.4%-$5.7M+1.9%-$5.1M+25.0%N/A-$5.2M+27.6%
EBITDA-$3.7M+29.4%-$3.8M+19.4%N/A-$4.6M+9.9%-$5.3M+7.3%-$4.7M+29.8%N/A-$5.1M+28.0%
Interest Expense$23K-43.8%$23K-77.5%N/A$27K-86.5%$40K-80.0%$100K-66.7%N/A$200K-33.3%
Income Tax$5K+25.0%$4K+33.3%N/A$10K+1100.0%$4K-50.0%$3K-25.0%N/A-$1K-109.1%
Net Income-$4.2M+27.2%-$4.1M+17.6%N/A-$5.1M-1.9%-$5.7M+0.9%-$5.0M+31.0%N/A-$5.1M-149.7%
EPS (Basic)-$2.94+90.7%-$0.43+80.5%$0.45-93.3%-$2.21+71.5%-$31.75-89.6%-$2.21-8.9%$6.70+80.6%-$7.75-449.6%
EPS (Diluted)-$2.94-$0.43$0.45-$2.21-$31.75-$2.21$6.70+80.6%-$7.75
Diluted Shares (Avg)1M10MN/A4,907180,0002MN/A652

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

CLDWW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDWW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.2M-23.0%$9.6M-36.3%$8.9M-37.5%$14.0M+110.7%$9.4M+45.4%$15.1M+103.4%$14.2M+41.6%$6.7M-64.2%
Current Assets$5.4M-10.3%$7.4M-36.0%$6.3M-38.8%$11.0M+396.5%$6.0M+272.2%$11.5M+493.4%$10.2M+137.7%$2.2M-81.0%
Cash & Equivalents$4.3M-20.2%$6.8M-36.5%$5.8M-39.4%$10.6M+457.6%$5.4M+572.4%$10.8M+798.3%$9.6M+343.0%$1.9M-81.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.1M-44.0%$4.7M-40.0%$5.1M-58.3%$6.8M-58.5%$7.3M-60.0%$7.8M-64.7%$12.2M-33.1%$16.5M-16.4%
Current Liabilities$3.2M-39.5%$3.8M-29.3%$3.9M-58.6%$5.2M-55.2%$5.4M-59.0%$5.4M-63.7%$9.5M-7.2%$11.6M+6.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$834K-56.6%$820K-64.9%$1.2M-57.2%$1.6M-66.4%$1.9M-62.5%$2.3M-66.7%$2.7M-66.1%$4.9M-44.6%
Long-Term Debt$600K0.0%$600K0.0%$600K0.0%$600K-74.7%$600K-68.8%$600K-82.2%$600K-70.9%$2.4M+21.4%
Total Equity$3.1M+77.6%$4.9M-28.9%$3.8M+145.0%$6.9M+170.6%$1.8M+115.0%$6.9M+147.6%$1.5M+118.6%-$9.8M-795.6%
Retained Earnings-$149.9M-13.2%-$145.7M-15.0%-$141.6M-16.4%-$137.6M-17.0%-$132.4M-17.6%-$126.7M-18.6%-$121.7M-22.2%-$117.6M-28.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

CLDWW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDWW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$4.4M+10.8%-$4.1M+42.3%-$5.0M+7.0%-$4.2M+14.3%-$4.9M+11.2%-$7.1M-86.1%-$5.4M-4.6%-$4.9M+63.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$438K+7.6%$426K+8.1%$423K+7.6%$427K+327.0%$407K+307.0%$394K+286.3%$393K+297.0%$100K0.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$157K-69.9%$231K-61.9%N/A$529K-23.4%$522K-30.5%$607K-31.6%N/A$691K-37.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$33K+42.1%-$5K+28.6%-$79K-1480.0%-$27K-350.0%-$57K-$7K-40.0%-$5K+85.7%-$6K+90.5%
Financing Cash Flow$1.8M+490.0%$5.2M-36.4%$340K-97.4%$9.5M+56.8%-$469K-109.0%$8.1M+169.1%$13.1M+543.1%$6.0M-72.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CLDWW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDWW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-132.8%+191.2pp-83.2%-11.4ppN/A-74.4%-324.0%-71.8%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-57.8%+3.4pp-42.8%-9.7ppN/A-36.7%+39.2pp-61.1%+28.6pp-33.1%+64.5ppN/A-75.9%-65.0pp
Current Ratio1.68+0.5x1.92-0.2x1.59+0.5x2.12+1.9x1.13+1.0x2.12+2.0x1.08+0.7x0.19-0.9x
Debt-to-Equity0.19-0.1x0.120.0x0.16-0.2x0.090.340.090.39N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calidi Biotherapeutics profitable?

No, Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) reported a net income of -$19.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Calidi Biotherapeutics's earnings per share (EPS)?

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.95 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Calidi Biotherapeutics's EBITDA?

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had EBITDA of -$18.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had $5.8M in cash and equivalents against $600K in long-term debt.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) has a return on equity of -529.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) recorded an outflow of $21.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had $8.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) invested $9.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had 11M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) had a return on assets of -224.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) reported a net loss of $19.9M while operations used $21.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Calidi Biotherapeutics (CLDWW) reported an operating loss of $20.2M against $100K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top