A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNTN SEC filings page.
This page shows Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is being financed externally, while operating activity continues to consume cash without reported revenue.
FY2025’s accounting loss exceeded its operating cash outflow: net loss reached$35.9M while operating cash flow was-$16.1M . That gap indicates that noncash items or balance-sheet movements materially affected reported earnings, so the loss does not translate one-for-one into cash usage.
Financing and investing reshaped the balance sheet in FY2025: financing provided
The operating cost structure shifted toward corporate overhead: selling, general, and administrative expense rose to
Financial Health Signals
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $35.9M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. generated $1.5M in revenue in Q2 2026.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. reported -$19.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 937.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.3%.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. held $37.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -80.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability.
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -4.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 500.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CNTN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $268K-54.9% | N/A | $278K-87.8% | $124K-87.6% | $594K-42.1% | N/A | $2.3M+367.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M+106.8% | $36.6M+1774.4% | N/A | $1.8M+14.7% | $1.3M-5.0% | $2.0M+47.7% | N/A | $1.6M+16.7% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M+15.9% | -$36.9M-1347.7% | N/A | -$2.1M+45.8% | -$1.4M+39.8% | -$2.5M-8.5% | N/A | -$3.9M-109.5% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10K+220.6% | $6K+18.1% | $8K+80.2% | N/A | $3K-13.9% |
| Income Tax | -$6.7M | -$4.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$19.3M-937.9% | -$47.3M-1762.7% | N/A | -$2.1M+44.6% | -$1.9M+20.2% | -$2.5M-12.7% | N/A | -$3.8M-108.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08+87.5% | -$0.23+76.8% | $0.54+126.7% | -$0.34+86.1% | -$0.64+73.6% | -$0.99+61.2% | -$2.02+69.7% | -$2.45+93.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.23 | $0.54 | -$0.34 | -$0.64 | -$0.99 | -$2.02 | -$2.45 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 217M | 208M | N/A | 6M | 3M | 3M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA.
CNTN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $564.6M+22213.6% | $584.7M+35092.7% | $519.1M+13849.5% | $7.7M+46.6% | $2.5M-69.4% | $1.7M-81.3% | $3.7M-66.0% | $5.3M+65.8% |
| Current Assets | $41.2M+1529.0% | $43.1M+2493.5% | $17.4M+367.2% | $7.7M+46.6% | $2.5M-69.4% | $1.7M-81.3% | $3.7M-66.0% | $5.3M+65.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $37.2M+1561.1% | $41.5M+3760.1% | $12.0M+237.3% | $7.6M+59.4% | $2.2M-71.6% | $1.1M-87.2% | $3.6M-67.5% | $4.8M+77.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $109.7M+4970.6% | $114.9M+4538.8% | $121.2M+4921.6% | $1.5M-30.9% | $2.2M+38.3% | $2.5M+34.7% | $2.4M+33.0% | $2.2M+58.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.6M+21.4% | $1.1M-53.9% | $3.3M+36.1% | $1.5M-30.9% | $2.2M+38.3% | $2.5M+34.7% | $2.4M+33.0% | $2.2M+58.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $107.0M | $113.7M | $117.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $454.9M+123730.5% | $469.8M+57767.4% | $397.9M+30330.8% | $6.2M+104.0% | $367K-94.5% | -$815K-111.6% | $1.3M-85.7% | $3.0M+71.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$139.4M-237.6% | -$120.2M-204.6% | -$72.8M-97.3% | -$43.4M-31.2% | -$41.3M-41.0% | -$39.4M-46.3% | -$36.9M-49.4% | -$33.1M-48.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CNTN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.2M-95.9% | -$7.6M-183.9% | -$10.4M-244.2% | -$1.9M+35.2% | -$1.1M+47.6% | -$2.7M+4.8% | -$3.0M-114.3% | -$2.9M-215.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $32.3M+14618.5% | N/A | $527K+174.6% | $568K+269.4% | $219K+42.7% | N/A | $192K+21.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.8M | -$54.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.3M+85.8% | $87.0M+42200.8% | $97.4M+5257.3% | $7.2M+2902.8% | $2.3M+40.1% | $206K-35.2% | $1.8M-81.2% | -$258K+15.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CNTN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -80.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -1287.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -4.2%+500.8pp | -10.1% | N/A | -34.2%+91.6pp | -505.0%-470.3pp | N/A | N/A | -125.8%-22.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.4%+69.9pp | -8.1%+144.9pp | N/A | -27.3%+45.0pp | -73.3%-45.2pp | -153.0%-127.6pp | N/A | -72.3%-14.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 15.70+14.5x | 37.75+37.1x | 5.29+3.7x | 4.98+2.6x | 1.17-4.1x | 0.67-4.2x | 1.54-4.5x | 2.35+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.24-5.6x | 0.24 | 0.30-1.5x | 0.25-0.5x | 5.89+5.7x | N/A | 1.85+1.6x | 0.74-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) reported a net income of -$35.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) has a return on equity of -9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) had $519.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) invested $3.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) had a current ratio of 5.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) had a return on assets of -6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $162.9M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $162.9M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) held $12.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) reported a net loss of $35.9M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. (CNTN) reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.