Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CODQL SEC filings page.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) reported $2.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Falling margins now coincide with negative cash conversion and a debt-funded balance-sheet shift after earlier high-profit years.
The business’s gross margin fell from FY2022’s57.6% to FY2025’s21.8% , a sharp change in the economics of each sales dollar. Over the same span, operating cash flow shifted from$927M to-$80M , showing the margin pressure reached cash generation rather than staying in accounting profit.
In FY2025, capital spending was
Debt-to-equity climbed from 0.2x in FY2022 to 1.1x in FY2025, marking a major shift toward heavier long-term financing. The FY2025 current ratio of 1.5x and reported liquidity comparison of 26 months indicate short-term resources were less strained than the solvency trend.
Financial Health Signals
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP reported a net loss of $432.1M while operations used $80.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP generated $514.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP reported -$99.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.8%.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP earned -$0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP recorded an outflow of $50.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2613.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP held $97.7M in cash against $692.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's gross margin was 30.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.5 percentage points.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's net profit margin was -19.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.8 percentage points.
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's ROE was -43.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 35.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP invested $24.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 67.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CODQL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $514.1M+9.9% | $467.2M+4.0% | $550.5M-1.3% | $482.1M-20.7% | $467.9M-30.6% | $449.2M-32.8% | $557.5M-18.0% | $608.2M-15.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $357.6M+5.3% | $443.9M+13.7% | $434.1M+7.5% | $360.6M-22.6% | $339.6M-8.9% | $390.3M-17.4% | $403.6M-13.9% | $466.1M-7.1% |
| Gross Profit | $156.5M+22.1% | $23.3M-60.5% | $116.5M-24.3% | $121.5M-14.5% | $128.2M-57.4% | $59.0M-69.9% | $153.9M-27.0% | $142.1M-34.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.5M+37.9% | $4.6M-44.4% | $15.8M+53.0% | $7.5M-17.8% | $7.6M-12.1% | $8.3M-5.5% | $10.3M-81.0% | $9.2M-24.9% |
| Interest Expense | -$35.4M-69.0% | -$33.8M-88.6% | -$31.0M-86.6% | -$29.4M-86.3% | -$21.0M-59.8% | -$17.9M-34.3% | -$16.6M-23.8% | -$15.8M-9.1% |
| Income Tax | -$1.4M-116.3% | -$11.5M+69.5% | $11.3M+195.6% | $5.7M+118.0% | $8.5M+14.4% | -$37.8M-820.1% | -$11.8M+83.1% | -$31.8M-74.3% |
| Net Income | -$99.4M-30.5% | -$318.6M-231.2% | -$150.2M-177.7% | -$109.5M-54.2% | -$76.2M-268.6% | -$96.2M-231.7% | -$54.1M-145.6% | -$71.0M-236.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.59-31.1% | -$1.90-233.3% | -$0.90-181.3% | -$0.65-54.8% | -$0.45-266.7% | -$0.57-235.3% | -$0.32-146.2% | -$0.42-223.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.59-31.1% | -$1.90-233.3% | -$0.90-181.3% | -$0.65-54.8% | -$0.45-266.7% | -$0.57-235.3% | -$0.32-146.2% | -$0.42-223.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 168M0.0% | 168M0.0% | N/A | 168M0.0% | 168M-0.4% | 168M0.0% | N/A | 168M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CODQL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B-9.5% | $2.3B-3.3% | $2.6B+4.3% | $2.5B-1.8% | $2.6B-0.5% | $2.4B-5.6% | $2.5B-6.0% | $2.6B+2.3% |
| Current Assets | $618.1M-8.2% | $576.8M-5.7% | $706.8M-13.3% | $604.1M-20.5% | $673.1M-23.5% | $611.5M-23.8% | $814.8M-13.7% | $759.9M-18.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $97.7M-62.7% | $121.0M-47.3% | $173.0M-49.1% | $171.8M-2.6% | $261.6M+48.3% | $229.5M+2.0% | $339.6M+0.1% | $176.3M-47.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $207.7M+16.3% | $163.4M+21.2% | $195.2M+25.3% | $211.8M+30.5% | $178.7M-9.4% | $134.8M-10.1% | $155.7M-19.0% | $162.3M-21.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $165.1M+6.8% | $204.2M+21.9% | $250.9M+20.0% | $146.5M-46.6% | $154.5M-45.1% | $167.5M-44.4% | $209.1M-20.8% | $274.2M+4.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B+25.6% | $2.0B+39.3% | $2.0B+36.7% | $1.8B+23.8% | $1.7B+21.3% | $1.4B+5.2% | $1.4B+0.9% | $1.4B+9.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $525.5M+24.9% | $419.0M+0.3% | $457.1M+12.7% | $448.1M+8.0% | $420.9M-1.0% | $417.6M-5.8% | $405.6M-20.1% | $414.8M-0.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6B+25.8% | $1.6B+55.2% | $1.5B+46.1% | $1.3B+30.4% | $1.3B+31.1% | $1.0B+10.5% | $1.0B+12.4% | $1.0B+13.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $692.8M+42.2% | $691.7M+68.2% | $685.0M+66.7% | $487.5M+85.8% | $487.3M+86.8% | $411.2M | $410.9M+74.6% | $262.3M |
| Total Equity | $228.0M-74.7% | $325.9M-66.4% | $649.7M-39.4% | $792.5M-32.6% | $901.8M-27.0% | $969.9M-18.1% | $1.1B-13.9% | $1.2B-4.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$744.2M-1017.9% | -$644.8M-6797.3% | -$326.2M-385.6% | -$176.0M-204.6% | -$66.6M-126.9% | $9.6M-95.2% | $114.2M-52.4% | $168.3M-35.7% |
CODQL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$26.0M-133.5% | -$40.9M-9.9% | -$134.8M-315.5% | $14.8M+3815.6% | $77.4M+19.2% | -$37.3M+30.7% | $62.6M+40.3% | $377K+295.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $46.2M+1.5% | $43.3M+6.9% | $50.1M+10.8% | $49.2M+8.0% | $45.5M-11.2% | $40.5M-10.6% | $45.2M-5.1% | $45.6M+31.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | -$4.7M-293.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.2M-2.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $24.6M-67.4% | $34.1M-52.7% | $37.9M-19.3% | $59.5M-14.5% | $75.3M+16.9% | $72.1M+31.2% | $47.0M-14.2% | $69.5M+13.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$50.5M-2613.4% | -$75.0M+31.4% | -$172.8M-1209.4% | -$44.7M+35.4% | $2.0M+411.5% | -$109.3M-0.6% | $15.6M+253.2% | -$69.2M-12.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$34.0M+68.0% | -$35.0M+50.6% | -$33.1M-30.0% | -$88.6M-13.6% | -$106.1M-57.1% | -$70.9M-28.2% | -$25.4M+53.8% | -$78.1M-0.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $37.2M-38.4% | $23.6M+1625.5% | $164.3M+21.8% | -$15.2M-56.0% | $60.4M+57.1% | -$1.5M-80.2% | $134.9M+8157.5% | -$9.7M+25.7% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | -$49K-2.1% | $8.4M0.0% | $0 | $8.4M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CODQL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.4%+3.0pp | 5.0%-8.1pp | 21.2%-6.5pp | 25.2%+1.8pp | 27.4%-17.3pp | 13.1%-16.2pp | 27.6%-3.4pp | 23.4%-6.8pp |
| Net Margin | -19.3%-3.0pp | -68.2%-46.8pp | -27.3%-17.6pp | -22.7%-11.0pp | -16.3%-23.0pp | -21.4%-17.1pp | -9.7%-6.5pp | -11.7%-8.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -43.6%-35.2pp | -97.8%-87.9pp | -23.1%-18.1pp | -13.8%-7.8pp | -8.5%-12.1pp | -9.9%-7.5pp | -5.0%-3.3pp | -6.0%-4.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.3%-1.3pp | -13.7%-9.7pp | -5.7%-3.6pp | -4.3%-1.6pp | -3.0%-4.7pp | -4.0%-2.8pp | -2.1%-1.3pp | -2.7%-1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.18-0.4x | 1.38-0.1x | 1.55-0.5x | 1.35-0.5x | 1.60-0.5x | 1.46-0.3x | 2.01+0.1x | 1.83-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.04+2.5x | 2.12+1.7x | 1.05+0.7x | 0.62+0.4x | 0.54+0.3x | 0.42-0.7x | 0.38+0.2x | 0.22-0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.8%-10.3pp | -16.1%+8.3pp | -31.4%-34.2pp | -9.3%+2.1pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -24.3%-8.1pp | 2.8%+4.3pp | -11.4%-2.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's annual revenue?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's revenue growing?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) revenue declined by 22.2% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP profitable?
No, CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) reported a net income of -$432.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -22.2%.
How much debt does CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had $173.0M in cash and equivalents against $685.0M in long-term debt.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's gross margin?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had a gross margin of 21.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's net profit margin?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had a net profit margin of -22.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's return on equity (ROE)?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) has a return on equity of -66.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's free cash flow?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) recorded an outflow of $324.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -86.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's operating cash flow?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) recorded an outflow of $80.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's total assets?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's capital expenditures?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) invested $244.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's current ratio?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had a current ratio of 1.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's debt-to-equity ratio?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's return on assets (ROA)?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) had a return on assets of -16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) held $173.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $80.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 26 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's Piotroski F-Score?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP's earnings high quality?
CORONADO GBL RES CHSS DEP (CODQL) reported a net loss of $432.1M while operations used $80.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.