Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COF-PI SEC filings page.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) reported $62.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 45.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 expanded its balance sheet and revenue, but much of that scale did not reach net income or per-share earnings.
In FY2025, free cash flow was$26.1B against net income of$2.5B , an unusually wide gap for the same reporting period. That relationship had widened from FY2024, indicating reported cash generation reflected balance-sheet or non-cash movements beyond current-period profitability alone.
Total assets reached
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP generates $11.30 in operating cash flow ($27.7B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP generated $15.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP reported $3.0B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 170.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.9%.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP earned $4.73 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 155.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP generated $8.1B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 42.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.7%.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP held $55.9B in cash against $44.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP paid $0.80 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's net profit margin was 19.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 53.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP spent $2.7B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1544.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP invested $367.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
COF-PI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.8B+26.9% | $15.2B+52.3% | $15.6B+52.9% | $15.4B+53.4% | $12.5B+31.4% | $10.0B+6.4% | $10.2B+7.2% | $10.0B+6.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.8B+25.7% | $3.7B+44.2% | $3.4B+47.3% | $3.5B+46.2% | $3.0B+36.3% | $2.5B+2.7% | $2.3B+2.0% | $2.4B+5.1% |
| Interest Expense | $4.0B+4.6% | $4.1B+20.0% | $4.2B+16.6% | $4.4B+15.2% | $3.8B+2.7% | $3.4B-7.7% | $3.6B-0.2% | $3.8B+9.7% |
| Income Tax | $798.0M+147.9% | $518.0M+59.4% | $345.0M-5.7% | $1.2B+169.6% | -$1.7B-3185.2% | $325.0M+7.6% | $366.0M+61.9% | $441.0M+2.1% |
| Net Income | $3.0B+170.6% | $2.2B+54.8% | $2.1B+94.7% | $3.2B+79.6% | -$4.3B-816.4% | $1.4B+9.7% | $1.1B+55.2% | $1.8B-0.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.73+155.1% | $3.34-3.5% | $3.80+42.3% | $4.83+9.3% | -$8.58-717.3% | $3.46+10.2% | $2.67+59.9% | $4.42-0.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.73+155.1% | $3.34 | $3.80+42.3% | $4.83 | -$8.58-721.7% | $3.45+10.2% | $2.67+59.9% | $4.41-0.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 621M+22.8% | 623M | N/A | 640M | 506M+31.7% | 384M+0.2% | N/A | 384M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COF-PI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $673.8B+2.3% | $682.9B+38.4% | $669.0B+36.5% | $661.9B+36.1% | $659.0B+37.3% | $493.6B+2.5% | $490.1B+2.4% | $486.4B+3.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $55.9B-9.3% | $79.3B+61.9% | $62.1B+42.2% | $58.5B+17.7% | $61.6B+28.7% | $49.0B-4.9% | $43.7B-0.2% | $49.7B+9.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $31.9B+12.5% | $28.5B+89.1% | $28.5B+89.3% | $28.9B+91.4% | $28.3B+88.1% | $15.1B+0.1% | $15.1B0.0% | $15.1B+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $560.0B+2.2% | $570.6B+32.7% | $555.4B+29.4% | $548.1B+29.4% | $548.0B+29.8% | $430.1B+1.4% | $429.4B+2.1% | $423.5B+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $44.7B-14.0% | $50.3B+22.0% | $49.9B+10.9% | $50.9B+4.2% | $51.9B+9.9% | $41.2B-17.3% | $45.0B-8.8% | $48.8B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $113.8B+2.6% | $112.3B+76.7% | $113.6B+86.9% | $113.8B+80.9% | $111.0B+91.4% | $63.5B+9.9% | $60.8B+4.6% | $62.9B+17.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $69.3B+13.7% | $66.8B+1.8% | $65.2B+1.1% | $63.6B-0.1% | $60.9B-2.1% | $65.6B+6.0% | $64.5B+5.8% | $63.7B+5.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
COF-PI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.4B+39.2% | $6.0B+29.1% | $7.8B+219.9% | $9.2B+41.7% | $6.1B-2.8% | $4.7B+55.0% | $2.4B-65.5% | $6.5B-9.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.6B+56.8% | $1.5B+86.0% | $1.6B+97.2% | $1.8B+127.3% | $1.0B+24.7% | $812.0M+0.7% | $814.0M+2.0% | $806.0M-5.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $131.0M-26.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $177.0M-8.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $367.0M-8.0% | $553.0M+58.9% | $444.0M+24.7% | $387.0M+24.0% | $399.0M+38.1% | $348.0M+40.9% | $356.0M+36.4% | $312.0M+20.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.1B+42.5% | $5.5B+26.6% | $7.4B+253.1% | $8.8B+42.6% | $5.7B-4.8% | $4.3B+56.3% | $2.1B-69.4% | $6.1B-10.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16.5B-200.1% | $26.0M-96.9% | -$7.8B+45.2% | -$10.0B-57.9% | $16.5B+318.7% | $845.0M-49.6% | -$14.2B-47.0% | -$6.3B-24.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$15.3B-54.4% | $11.1B+5198.2% | $3.5B-38.4% | -$2.3B-229.8% | -$9.9B-316.3% | -$218.0M-107.1% | $5.8B+452.6% | $1.7B+44.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $500.0M+28.9% | $502.0M+114.5% | $508.0M+119.0% | $386.0M+65.7% | $388.0M+67.2% | $234.0M-0.4% | $232.0M-0.4% | $233.0M+0.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.7B+1544.9% | $2.8B+644.8% | $2.5B+1465.2% | $1.0B+544.1% | $167.0M+2.5% | $375.0M+50.6% | $161.0M+1.9% | $161.0M+2.5% |
COF-PI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 19.1%+53.3pp | 14.3%+0.2pp | 13.7%+2.9pp | 20.8%+3.0pp | -34.2%-40.5pp | 14.0%+0.4pp | 10.8%+3.3pp | 17.8%-1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+6.5pp | 1.9%-0.3pp | 1.9%+0.1pp | 2.8%0.0pp | -3.9%-4.9pp | 2.2%0.0pp | 1.8%+0.6pp | 2.8%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+1.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | -0.7%-0.8pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.39-0.1x | 0.45-0.2x | 0.44-0.3x | 0.45-0.3x | 0.47-0.3x | 0.65-0.2x | 0.74-0.1x | 0.78-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 51.0%+5.6pp | 35.9%-7.3pp | 47.4%+26.9pp | 57.1%-4.3pp | 45.4%-17.3pp | 43.2%+13.8pp | 20.5%-51.4pp | 61.4%-12.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's annual revenue?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) reported $53.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's revenue growing?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) revenue grew by 36.6% year-over-year, from $39.1B to $53.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP profitable?
Yes, CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
How much debt does CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) had $62.1B in cash and equivalents against $49.9B in long-term debt.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's net profit margin?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) had a net profit margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) has a return on equity of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's free cash flow?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) generated $26.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's operating cash flow?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) generated $27.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's total assets?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) had $669.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's capital expenditures?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) invested $1.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP's earnings high quality?
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF-PI) has an earnings quality ratio of 11.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.