A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COHR SEC filings page.
Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported $7.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 22.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Latest growth is accompanied by a cash-conversion squeeze: accounting earnings rose while reinvestment and inventory absorbed cash.
In FY2026, net income reached$805M while operating cash flow was only$79M , showing that reported earnings were not translating into cash. Inventory nearly doubled from$1.4B in FY2025 to$2.6B in FY2026, consistent with cash being committed before sales were collected.
Gross margin expanded to
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.6x in FY2025 to 0.3x in FY2026, reflecting a much larger equity base relative to debt. Yet capital expenditures reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Coherent Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Coherent Corp.'s revenue surged 22.5% year-over-year to $7.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.
Coherent Corp. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.29, meaning only $0.29 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 69/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.43, Coherent Corp. holds $2.43 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 69/100.
While Coherent Corp. generated $79.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $1.1B consumed most of it, leaving -$1.0B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Coherent Corp.'s ROE of 7.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 33/100. This is up from 0.9% the prior year.
Coherent Corp. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Coherent Corp. generates $0.10 in operating cash flow ($79.5M OCF vs $805.0M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Coherent Corp. generated $2.0B in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.3%.
Coherent Corp. reported $240.5M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 351.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.7%.
Coherent Corp. earned $1.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Coherent Corp. recorded an outflow of $486.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 45512.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.8%.
Coherent Corp. held $1.2B in cash against $3.2B in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Coherent Corp.'s gross margin was 38.5% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Coherent Corp.'s net profit margin was 11.8% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Coherent Corp.'s ROE was 2.2% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Coherent Corp. invested $216.4M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3%.
Coherent Corp. invested $555.7M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 323.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 91.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
COHR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B+33.7% | $1.8B+20.5% | $1.7B+17.5% | $1.6B+17.3% | $1.5B+16.4% | $1.5B+23.9% | $1.4B+26.8% | $1.3B+28.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3B+28.0% | $1.1B+16.0% | $1.1B+14.9% | $1.0B+12.9% | $983.3M+11.4% | $970.2M+15.2% | $925.3M+18.5% | $888.0M+19.0% |
| Gross Profit | $787.1M+44.1% | $679.9M+28.9% | $622.8M+22.3% | $579.2M+25.9% | $546.1M+26.4% | $527.7M+44.0% | $509.4M+45.3% | $460.1M+49.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $216.4M+38.9% | $186.0M+23.4% | $165.7M+15.2% | $154.9M+17.7% | $155.7M+23.0% | $150.7M+18.2% | $143.9M+29.4% | $131.6M+16.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $266.4M+8.5% | $267.6M+15.6% | $258.5M+17.2% | $252.1M+10.1% | $245.4M+7.7% | $231.4M+12.8% | $220.6M+5.5% | $229.0M+8.2% |
| Interest Expense | $41.1M-25.4% | $44.6M-22.2% | $45.9M-28.5% | $58.7M-11.9% | $55.0M-18.8% | $57.3M-21.3% | $64.3M-13.9% | $66.6M-9.0% |
| Income Tax | $42.3M+22.0% | $2.7M-67.1% | $24.2M-10.0% | -$8.3M-49.5% | $34.7M-39.1% | $8.1M+150.4% | $26.9M+400.7% | -$5.6M+73.2% |
| Net Income | $240.5M+351.6% | $191.4M+1118.3% | $146.7M+41.9% | $226.3M+774.4% | -$95.6M-97.4% | $15.7M+219.1% | $103.4M+483.0% | $25.9M+138.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25+250.6% | $1.01+1018.2% | $0.87+89.1% | $1.24+3200.0% | -$0.83-59.6% | -$0.11+62.1% | $0.46+221.1% | -$0.04+93.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.20 | $0.97+981.8% | $0.76+72.7% | $1.19+3075.0% | -$0.82-57.7% | -$0.11+62.1% | $0.44 | -$0.04+93.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 196M+26.5% | 193M+20.5% | 191M+24.1% | N/A | 155M+2.0% | 160M | 154M+2.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
COHR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.3B+22.7% | $17.3B+19.7% | $15.1B+6.3% | $14.7B0.0% | $14.9B+2.9% | $14.4B-0.5% | $14.2B-3.2% | $14.7B+8.7% |
| Current Assets | $6.9B+76.3% | $6.4B+74.2% | $4.4B+25.6% | $4.0B+11.3% | $3.9B+7.3% | $3.7B+4.2% | $3.5B+2.2% | $3.6B+11.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2B+27.8% | $1.6B+78.9% | $863.7M-5.9% | $852.8M-16.4% | $909.2M-1.8% | $890.3M-0.9% | $917.8M+7.2% | $1.0B+9.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $825.0M | $825.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.6B+79.5% | $2.1B+52.8% | $1.8B+37.4% | $1.6B+17.8% | $1.4B+11.8% | $1.4B+7.7% | $1.3B+4.1% | $1.4B+8.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3B+39.3% | $1.2B+17.6% | $1.1B+18.3% | $1.0B+25.3% | $964.1M+13.6% | $1.0B+5.7% | $891.8M+4.2% | $819.7M+3.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.4B-2.1% | $4.4B-1.2% | $4.5B+1.6% | $4.5B-2.6% | $4.5B+0.2% | $4.5B-0.8% | $4.4B-3.8% | $4.6B+3.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.1B+9.8% | $6.3B-0.1% | $6.2B-0.5% | $6.0B-6.5% | $6.4B-1.7% | $6.3B-3.2% | $6.2B-4.4% | $6.4B+0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.9B+59.0% | $2.1B+41.2% | $2.0B+49.0% | $1.7B+27.8% | $1.8B+33.6% | $1.5B+14.2% | $1.3B+10.2% | $1.4B+25.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.2B-9.2% | $4.2B-13.0% | $4.2B-13.7% | $4.3B-15.7% | $4.6B-10.8% | $4.8B-7.6% | $4.9B-7.6% | $5.1B-4.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2B-8.1% | $3.2B-14.6% | $3.2B-15.3% | $3.3B-16.8% | $3.5B-13.1% | $3.7B-8.7% | $3.8B-7.4% | $3.9B-7.1% |
| Total Equity | $10.9B+93.2% | $10.7B+99.5% | $8.5B+65.2% | $5.8B+6.0% | $5.6B+8.3% | $5.4B+0.3% | $5.2B-5.5% | $5.5B+13.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.4B+131.7% | $1.1B+56.2% | $922.3M+26.3% | $777.2M+17.9% | $584.4M-12.1% | $713.1M-4.3% | $730.1M-7.5% | $659.0M-22.2% |
COHR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $69.5M-46.7% | -$93.8M-157.6% | $57.9M-69.1% | $46.0M-70.0% | $130.3M-19.7% | $163.0M+38.8% | $187.4M+179.0% | $153.0M-23.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $140.6M+5.2% | $132.9M-9.6% | $126.0M-6.6% | $122.4M-11.4% | $133.6M-7.0% | $147.0M+5.2% | $134.9M-2.3% | $138.2M-0.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $50.6M+25.9% | $44.6M+8.9% | $44.1M+26.2% | N/A | $40.2M+52.1% | $41.0M+50.5% | $35.0M-23.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $555.7M+323.1% | $289.7M+159.1% | $153.6M+45.3% | $103.9M+13.0% | $131.3M+31.5% | $111.8M+19.9% | $105.7M+15.5% | $92.0M+47.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$486.2M-45512.1% | -$383.5M-849.9% | -$95.7M-217.1% | -$58.0M-195.1% | -$1.1M-101.7% | $51.1M+111.4% | $81.7M+436.2% | $61.0M-55.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$522.6M-299.9% | -$1.0B-839.2% | -$138.5M-30.6% | $296.8M+551.5% | -$130.7M-28.5% | -$111.7M-19.7% | -$106.1M-15.9% | -$65.7M-2.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.2M+101.8% | $1.9B+1645.1% | $43.1M+130.6% | -$421.5M-235.4% | -$65.2M-5.8% | -$120.0M-209.0% | -$140.8M-116.1% | -$125.7M-602.8% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $1.6M-95.0% | $33.5M+5.2% | $33.1M+5.5% | $32.7M+4.9% | $32.3M+5.5% | $31.8M+5.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
COHR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.5%+2.8pp | 37.7%+2.4pp | 37.0%+1.5pp | 36.6%+2.5pp | 35.7%+2.8pp | 35.2%+4.9pp | 35.5%+4.5pp | 34.1%+5.0pp |
| Net Margin | 11.8%+18.0pp | 10.6%+9.6pp | 8.7%+1.5pp | 14.3%+12.4pp | -6.3%-2.6pp | 1.1%+2.1pp | 7.2%+9.6pp | 1.9%+8.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%+3.9pp | 1.8%+1.5pp | 1.7%-0.3pp | 3.9%+3.4pp | -1.7%-0.8pp | 0.3%+0.5pp | 2.0%+2.5pp | 0.5%+1.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+1.9pp | 1.1%+1.0pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 1.5%+1.4pp | -0.6%-0.3pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 0.7%+0.9pp | 0.2%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.43+0.2x | 3.05+0.6x | 2.25-0.4x | 2.33-0.3x | 2.19-0.5x | 2.47-0.2x | 2.67-0.2x | 2.67-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.29-0.3x | 0.30-0.4x | 0.38-0.4x | 0.56-0.2x | 0.62-0.2x | 0.70-0.1x | 0.740.0x | 0.71-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -23.8%-23.7pp | -21.2%-24.6pp | -5.7%-11.4pp | -3.7%-8.2pp | -0.1%-4.8pp | 3.4%+1.4pp | 5.7%+7.8pp | 4.5%-8.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coherent Corp. COHR | FY2026 | $7.1B | $805.0M | 11.3% | $56.7B | 51/100 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | FY2025 | $4.2B | $532.7M | 12.8% | $17.3B | 54/100 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | FY2025 | $3.6B | $424.0M | 11.8% | $14.0B | 41/100 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | FY2025 | $6.1B | $894.8M | 14.6% | $28.4B | 62/100 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | FY2025 | $5.4B | $850.0M | 15.8% | $65.2B | 66/100 |
| Garmin Ltd GRMN | FY2025 | $7.2B | $1.7B | 23.0% | $51.8B | 84/100 |
Where Coherent Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Coherent Corp.'s annual revenue?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported $7.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 22.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Coherent Corp.'s revenue growing?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) revenue grew by 22.5% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $7.1B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Coherent Corp. profitable?
Yes, Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported a net income of $805.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 11.3%.
How much debt does Coherent Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Coherent Corp. (COHR) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.
What is Coherent Corp.'s gross margin?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had a gross margin of 37.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Coherent Corp.'s net profit margin?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had a net profit margin of 11.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Coherent Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) has a return on equity of 7.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Coherent Corp.'s free cash flow?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) recorded an outflow of $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -630.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Coherent Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) generated $79.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Coherent Corp.'s total assets?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had $18.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Coherent Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) invested $1.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Coherent Corp. spend on research and development?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) invested $723.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Coherent Corp.'s current ratio?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had a current ratio of 2.43 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Coherent Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Coherent Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) had a return on assets of 4.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Coherent Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) trades at 70.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $805.0M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $56.7B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Coherent Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) trades at 8.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.1B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $56.7B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Coherent Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Coherent Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.10x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Coherent Corp.?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.