A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Aug 28, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Jan 9, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
COMSovereign (COMS) reported $9.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 9.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
COMSovereign's dominant mechanic is thin gross economics, persistent cash consumption, and a balance sheet shifting into negative equity.
Revenue moved only modestly from FY2021 to FY2022, yet gross margin compressed from49.5% to23.1% , so the business did not turn scale into better unit economics. The FY2022 net loss of$79.7M far exceeded operating cash flow of-$9.5M , indicating that noncash charges materially shaped reported earnings rather than cash requirements.
By FY2022, liabilities exceeded assets:
FY2022 gross profit of
Financial Health Signals
COMSovereign does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
COMSovereign passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
COMSovereign reported a net loss of $79.7M while operations used $9.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
COMSovereign generated $250K in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 93.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.8%.
COMSovereign's EBITDA was -$940K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 7330.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 181.6%.
COMSovereign reported -$1.4M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 323.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
COMSovereign held $2.0M in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
COMSovereign's gross margin was 58.4% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
COMSovereign invested $46K in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
COMS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $250K-93.4% | $3.5M+67.4% | $483K-76.5% | $1.9M+391.4% | $3.8M+16.2% | $2.1M-19.2% | $2.1M-27.1% | $395K-79.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $104K-94.2% | $809K-72.9% | $301K-79.7% | $1.3M+35.4% | $1.8M+43.4% | $3.0M+134.7% | $1.5M+38.1% | $986K-12.2% |
| Gross Profit | $146K-92.7% | $2.7M+400.9% | $182K-68.1% | $606K+202.5% | $2.0M-0.7% | -$893K-179.0% | $570K-43.7% | -$591K-174.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $46K-37.8% | $49K-90.9% | $57K-95.1% | $572K+138.3% | $74K-96.4% | $536K-55.3% | $1.2M+114.3% | $240K-68.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.0M-61.1% | $1.5M-72.5% | $2.2M-62.3% | $3.9M-23.0% | $2.7M-56.0% | $5.4M-18.5% | $5.8M-19.0% | $5.1M+17.8% |
| Operating Income | -$1.0M-46.4% | $1.1M+102.9% | -$2.6M-304.9% | N/A | -$689K+93.3% | -$36.8M-254.1% | $1.3M+112.2% | -$114.5M-1302.6% |
| EBITDA | -$940K-7330.8% | $1.2M+103.2% | -$2.5M-225.2% | N/A | $13K+100.2% | -$36.5M-426.8% | $2.0M+130.0% | -$111.1M-2492.7% |
| Interest Expense | $415K-45.0% | $404K-70.0% | $419K-52.3% | $996K-5.9% | $755K+4.4% | $1.3M+146.9% | $879K+87.4% | $1.1M-81.1% |
| Net Income | -$1.4M+27.2% | $638K+101.7% | -$4.9M-3725.0% | -$40.1M+65.3% | -$2.0M+81.7% | -$37.7M-256.9% | $136K+100.8% | -$115.6M-850.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.60-100.0% | $0.17+137.8% | -$1.97 | -$26.78+100.0% | $967615.00+34.4% | -$0.45-181.3% | $0.00+100.0% | -$663886.20-105378661.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.60 | $0.17 | -$1.97 | -$26.78 | -$2.21 | -$0.45-181.3% | $0.00+100.0% | -$160.63 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M | 3M | 3M+210.3% | N/A | 967,615 | 861,264-98.7% | 835,527-98.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
COMS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.3M-64.2% | $20.9M-62.5% | $22.4M-75.6% | $24.9M-71.9% | $56.6M-70.0% | $55.7M-70.4% | $91.8M-48.5% | $88.5M-32.4% |
| Current Assets | $10.7M-31.2% | $11.4M-23.8% | $12.2M-43.4% | $12.0M-44.5% | $15.6M-31.6% | $15.0M-30.5% | $21.5M-8.0% | $21.6M+181.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0M+280.2% | $2.4M+1804.0% | $3.1M+557.3% | $1.9M+17.0% | $536K+21786.5% | $126K-97.5% | $466K-95.8% | $1.6M+218231.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.8M-46.3% | $3.8M-49.1% | $4.3M-64.1% | $4.0M-61.3% | $7.0M-35.1% | $7.5M+4.6% | $12.1M+96.4% | $10.2M+125.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $38K-98.6% | $333K-84.2% | $482K-81.4% | $1.1M-18.2% | $2.8M+44.1% | $2.1M+23.1% | $2.6M+125.6% | $1.4M+74.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $6.6M-78.0% | $6.6M-78.0% | $6.6M-82.6% | $7.3M-80.7% | $30.0M-71.0% | $30.0M-70.6% | $38.0M-56.6% | $37.9M-41.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $37.7M-10.5% | $36.8M-10.5% | $38.8M-7.4% | $39.9M-1.1% | $42.2M-7.1% | $41.1M+6.2% | $41.9M+29.9% | $40.4M+8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $28.1M+7.5% | $26.7M+10.3% | $28.4M+118.3% | $27.9M+10.7% | $26.1M+10.6% | $24.2M+16.8% | $13.0M-27.1% | $25.2M-26.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.7M-39.7% | $10.1M-40.1% | $10.4M-64.1% | $12.0M-20.8% | $16.1M-26.2% | $16.9M-5.9% | $28.9M+100.8% | $15.2M+394.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $550K-90.7% | $550K-96.7% | $1.9M-84.6% | $5.4M-70.2% | $5.9M-60.4% | $16.8M+43.3% | $12.3M+1638.4% |
| Total Equity | -$17.5M-221.2% | -$15.9M-209.0% | -$16.4M-133.0% | -$15.0M-131.2% | $14.4M-89.9% | $14.6M-90.3% | $49.9M-65.8% | $48.2M-48.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$303.3M-17.8% | -$301.8M-18.2% | -$302.5M-38.9% | -$297.6M-36.6% | -$257.4M-152.1% | -$255.5M-179.5% | -$217.7M-169.3% | -$217.8M-237.1% |
COMS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$621K-264.3% | -$664K+74.7% | $589K+107.0% | $1.2M+119.7% | $378K+105.4% | -$2.6M+78.1% | -$8.5M+40.4% | -$6.0M-283.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $69K-90.2% | $68K-74.0% | $69K-90.7% | $303K-91.4% | $702K-80.5% | $262K-92.4% | $741K-79.8% | $3.5M-9.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $132K-75.3% | N/A | -$99K-115.2% | $321K-38.9% | $535K-54.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2K | $0-100.0% | -$26K-95.2% | $193K-90.3% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+119.7% | $378K+105.0% | -$2.6M+78.8% | -$8.7M+46.6% | -$6.0M-264.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0-100.0% | $436K-97.1% | $2K+100.3% | $0+100.0% | $26K+127.4% | $14.9M+290.2% | -$741K-814.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $260K+712.5% | $0-100.0% | $170K+102.2% | $661K-88.2% | $32K-99.4% | $392K-95.8% | -$7.6M-123.5% | $5.6M+201.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
COMS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 58.4%+5.7pp | 76.9%+119.6pp | 37.7%+9.9pp | 31.2% | 52.7%-9.0pp | -42.8%-86.5pp | 27.8%-8.2pp | -149.6% |
| Operating Margin | -403.6% | 31.0% | -531.1% | N/A | -18.1% | -1760.8% | 61.0% | -28985.5% |
| Net Margin | -569.6% | 18.3% | -1020.7% | -2068.2% | -51.5% | -1807.9% | 6.6% | -29260.0% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -13.6%-6.1pp | -258.7%-251.6pp | 0.3%+11.4pp | -240.0%-227.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.0%-3.6pp | 3.0%+70.8pp | -22.1%-22.2pp | -161.1%-30.5pp | -3.5%+2.2pp | -67.8%-62.2pp | 0.1%+9.2pp | -130.6%-121.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.38-0.2x | 0.43-0.2x | 0.43-1.2x | 0.43-0.4x | 0.60-0.4x | 0.62-0.4x | 1.65+0.3x | 0.86+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.37+0.2x | 0.40+0.3x | 0.34+0.3x | 0.25+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 60.5% | 10.0% | -126.8% | -421.6% | -1510.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.43), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where COMSovereign Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is COMSovereign's annual revenue?
COMSovereign (COMS) reported $9.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 9.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is COMSovereign's revenue growing?
COMSovereign (COMS) revenue grew by 9.0% year-over-year, from $9.1M to $9.9M in fiscal year 2022.
Is COMSovereign profitable?
No, COMSovereign (COMS) reported a net income of -$79.7M in fiscal year 2022.
How much debt does COMSovereign have?
As of fiscal year 2022, COMSovereign (COMS) had $1.9M in cash and equivalents against $1.9M in long-term debt.
What is COMSovereign's gross margin?
COMSovereign (COMS) had a gross margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is COMSovereign's free cash flow?
COMSovereign (COMS) recorded an outflow of $9.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 77.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is COMSovereign's operating cash flow?
COMSovereign (COMS) recorded an outflow of $9.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are COMSovereign's total assets?
COMSovereign (COMS) had $24.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are COMSovereign's capital expenditures?
COMSovereign (COMS) invested $165K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does COMSovereign spend on research and development?
COMSovereign (COMS) invested $2.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is COMSovereign's current ratio?
COMSovereign (COMS) had a current ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is COMSovereign's return on assets (ROA)?
COMSovereign (COMS) had a return on assets of -319.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is COMSovereign's P/E ratio?
COMSovereign (COMS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023). The market capitalization is $4K as of Aug 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is COMSovereign's price-to-sales ratio?
COMSovereign (COMS) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023. The market capitalization is $4K as of Aug 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does COMSovereign's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, COMSovereign (COMS) held $1.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is COMSovereign's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
COMSovereign (COMS) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.0M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is COMSovereign's Piotroski F-Score?
COMSovereign (COMS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are COMSovereign's earnings high quality?
COMSovereign (COMS) reported a net loss of $79.7M while operations used $9.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.