Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CORZR SEC filings page.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) reported $440.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 26.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is heavy capital reinvestment alongside shrinking revenue, with margin compression separating operating cash flow from free cash flow.
FY2025 paired a net loss of-$289M with operating cash flow of$278M , so reported cash inflow was driven by items beyond earnings rather than profitability. Yet free cash flow was-$451M as capital spending reached$729M , making reinvestment the immediate cash consumer.
Revenue contracted
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS reported a net loss of $288.6M while generating $278.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS generated $164.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 108.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.5%.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's EBITDA was -$63.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 739.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.5%.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS reported -$1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 232.8%.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS earned -$3.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 213.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS recorded an outflow of $583.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 569.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 319.1%.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS held $1.8B in cash against $4.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's gross margin was 42.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 36.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5 percentage points.
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's operating margin was -47.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS invested $565.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 365.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CORZR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $164.2M+108.8% | $115.2M+44.9% | $79.8M-16.0% | $81.1M-14.9% | $78.6M-44.3% | $79.5M-55.6% | $94.9M-33.1% | $95.4M-15.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $94.2M+27.9% | $85.1M+19.4% | $59.0M-34.6% | $77.2M-19.2% | $73.6M-28.0% | $71.3M-29.8% | $90.2M-12.1% | $95.5M-2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $70.0M+1293.9% | $30.1M+266.6% | $20.8M+335.8% | $3.9M+2603.2% | $5.0M-87.1% | $8.2M-89.4% | $4.8M-87.9% | -$156K-101.0% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M+167.4% | $2.8M+26.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $49.4M+9.1% | $44.8M+38.9% | $12.3M-50.9% | $69.4M+71.9% | $45.3M+44.3% | $32.3M+90.8% | $25.0M-34.9% | $40.3M+71.6% |
| Operating Income | -$78.5M-198.5% | -$310.4M-559.9% | -$117.5M-79.7% | -$54.8M-32.9% | -$26.3M+71.0% | -$47.0M-185.2% | -$65.4M-1762.2% | -$41.2M-242.2% |
| EBITDA | -$63.1M-739.4% | -$293.8M-975.8% | -$103.4M-162.7% | -$38.5M-207.0% | -$7.5M+87.7% | -$27.3M-132.4% | -$39.4M-212.0% | -$12.5M-202.8% |
| Interest Expense | $40.6M+755.0% | $8.2M+71.9% | N/A | N/A | $4.8M-67.8% | $4.7M-66.3% | $1.1M | $7.1M+222.0% |
| Income Tax | $1.9M+1107.0% | $600K+192.7% | $95K-74.7% | $125K-6.7% | $158K+9.7% | $205K-0.5% | $375K+11.6% | $134K+17.5% |
| Net Income | -$1.2B-23.3% | -$347.2M-160.2% | $216.0M+174.2% | -$144.0M+68.4% | -$936.8M-3.8% | $576.3M+173.5% | -$291.1M-48.8% | -$455.3M-1006.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.32-8200.0% | -$1.06-174.6% | $0.60+187.0% | -$0.45+61.5% | -$0.04+99.2% | $1.42+56.0% | -$0.69-32.7% | -$1.17-963.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.32 | -$1.06-185.5% | $0.60+187.0% | -$0.45+61.5% | -$0.04 | $1.24 | -$0.69-32.7% | -$1.17-963.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 325M | 323M-11.1% | N/A | 319M+8.9% | 318M | 363M | N/A | 292M-23.5% |
CORZR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3B+184.1% | $3.1B+104.9% | $2.3B+59.1% | $2.2B+163.3% | $1.9B+178.6% | $1.5B+84.0% | $1.5B+107.3% | $824.6M+16.9% |
| Current Assets | $2.4B+143.2% | $1.5B+74.6% | $895.5M-0.9% | $1.1B+281.9% | $1.0B+752.5% | $833.2M+481.3% | $904.0M+831.8% | $277.9M+106.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+204.4% | $1.0B+44.0% | $311.4M-62.8% | $453.4M+79.2% | $581.3M+504.8% | $697.9M+611.3% | $836.2M+1558.8% | $253.0M+500.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0M-8.0% | $1.0M+2.4% | $6.2M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.7B+152.3% | $4.4B+142.1% | $3.3B+36.8% | $3.4B+107.4% | $3.0B+64.9% | $1.8B+59.6% | $2.4B+84.8% | $1.7B+46.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.7B+386.5% | $2.7B+1261.5% | $781.4M+480.7% | $669.9M+775.5% | $562.7M+652.1% | $195.5M+41.5% | $134.6M-72.4% | $76.5M-75.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.9B+99.2% | $1.7B+6.3% | $2.5B+10.7% | $2.8B+74.9% | $2.5B+40.1% | $1.6B+62.1% | $2.3B+178.4% | $1.6B+94.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$2.4B-103.0% | -$1.3B-322.8% | -$962.7M-2.1% | -$1.3B-51.5% | -$1.2B-0.9% | -$308.8M+3.0% | -$943.0M-58.0% | -$826.7M-97.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.6B-33.9% | -$4.5B-36.9% | -$4.1B-7.5% | -$4.4B-22.3% | -$4.2B-35.6% | -$3.3B-48.5% | -$3.9B-59.4% | -$3.6B-60.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
CORZR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$18.9M-155.7% | $249.9M+654.8% | $157.5M+1041.0% | $131.8M+2206.7% | $34.0M+2723.9% | -$45.0M-303.1% | $13.8M-36.4% | $5.7M+5.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.4M-18.0% | $16.6M-15.6% | $14.1M-45.9% | $16.3M-43.1% | $18.8M-36.3% | $19.7M-32.0% | $26.0M-16.5% | $28.7M+18.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $18.2M-24.5% | $17.8M+9.7% | N/A | $29.9M+47.6% | $24.2M+184.6% | $16.2M+1626.9% | N/A | $20.3M+36.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $565.0M+365.9% | $389.2M+363.5% | $279.2M+871.0% | $244.5M+684.3% | $121.3M+3768.5% | $84.0M+163.3% | $28.8M+147.0% | $31.2M+1036.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$583.9M-569.1% | -$139.3M-8.0% | -$121.7M-714.1% | -$112.7M-342.7% | -$87.3M-4419.9% | -$129.0M-1227.4% | -$15.0M-248.7% | -$25.5M-1045.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$796.2M-565.7% | -$386.7M-334.4% | -$277.8M-864.5% | -$254.4M-714.2% | -$119.6M-3656.5% | -$89.0M-178.4% | -$28.8M-1320.3% | -$31.2M-989.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.2B+7089.1% | $971.4M+23239.2% | -$21.8M-103.6% | -$5.3M-102.9% | -$31.8M-109.2% | -$4.2M-107.7% | $598.2M+3369.2% | $182.2M+1284.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CORZR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.7%+36.3pp | 26.1%+15.8pp | 26.0%+21.0pp | 4.8%+5.0pp | 6.4%-21.1pp | 10.3%-33.0pp | 5.0%-22.7pp | -0.2%-13.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -47.8%-14.4pp | -269.4% | -147.3% | -67.6%-24.3pp | -33.4%+30.8pp | -59.2%-90.0pp | -68.9%-71.7pp | -43.2%-32.6pp |
| Net Margin | -703.6% | -301.3% | 270.8% | -177.6% | -1191.4% | 724.6% | -306.7% | -477.4% |
| Return on Assets | -22.0%+28.6pp | -11.3%-49.8pp | 9.2%+28.9pp | -6.6%+48.6pp | -50.6%+85.2pp | 38.5%+12.6pp | -19.7%+7.7pp | -55.2%-49.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.89-0.9x | 0.55-3.7x | 1.15-5.6x | 1.58-2.0x | 1.79+0.2x | 4.26+3.2x | 6.72+6.5x | 3.63+3.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -355.6% | -120.9% | -152.6% | -139.0% | -111.0% | -162.2% | -15.8%-22.8pp | -26.7%-29.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$962.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's annual revenue?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) reported $319.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's revenue growing?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) revenue declined by 37.5% year-over-year, from $510.7M to $319.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS profitable?
No, CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) reported a net income of -$288.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -90.5%.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's EBITDA?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had EBITDA of -$176.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had $311.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's gross margin?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had a gross margin of 11.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's operating margin?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had an operating margin of -77.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's net profit margin?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had a net profit margin of -90.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's free cash flow?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) recorded an outflow of $450.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -765.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's operating cash flow?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) generated $278.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's total assets?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's capital expenditures?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) invested $729.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's current ratio?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had a current ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's return on assets (ROA)?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) had a return on assets of -12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) has negative shareholder equity of -$962.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's Piotroski F-Score?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS's earnings high quality?
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC RTS (CORZR) reported a net loss of $288.6M while generating $278.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.