STOCK TITAN

United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) Financials

CPER NYSE
FY2021 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2021
Net Income $75.3M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2021
Operating Cash Flow $73.6M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPER SEC filings page.

This page shows United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CPER FY2021

Reported results swing with the fund’s holdings, while the balance sheet shrank sharply before later figures became unavailable.

The fund moved from net income of $28.6M in FY2017 to a net loss of $74.9M in FY2018, then returned to net income of $75.3M in FY2021; operating cash flow moved from -$50.6M to $73.6M across those endpoints, showing that reported performance and cash movement can reverse together rather than follow a steady operating trend.

Fund-scale assets contracted from $519.2M in FY2017 to $200.0M in FY2019, while liabilities remained small relative to assets; this describes a shrinking reported portfolio rather than a conventional operating company’s expansion.

The available figures do not establish FY2021 assets or a complete revenue series, so the latest profit cannot be interpreted as evidence of business growth.

Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for United States Copper Index Fund, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.98x

For every $1 of reported earnings, United States Copper Index Fund generates $0.98 in operating cash flow ($73.6M OCF vs $75.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$65.5M

United States Copper Index Fund generated $65.5M in revenue in Q1 2026.

Net Income
$64.7M

United States Copper Index Fund reported $64.7M in net income in Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$321.4M
5Y CAGR-1.1%
10Y CAGR-4.0%

United States Copper Index Fund held $321.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M

United States Copper Index Fund had 4M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
98.8%

United States Copper Index Fund's net profit margin was 98.8% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.

Return on Equity
18.6%

United States Copper Index Fund's quarterly ROE was 18.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

CPER Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPER quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-Q
Revenue$65.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income$64.7M$78.7M+235.7%N/AN/AN/A$23.5Mn/mN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CPER Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPER quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-Q
Total Assets$348.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$321.4M$574.6M+69.0%$430.8M+160.0%$467.1M+274.5%$497.3M+286.3%$340.0M+208.2%$165.7M-2.4%$124.7M-46.9%
Total Liabilities$348KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$348.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

CPER Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPER quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-Q
Operating Cash Flow$46.5M$65.6M+211.8%$23.8M+104.6%-$4.9M-139.9%$33.6Mn/m$21.0Mn/m$11.6Mn/m$12.2Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$4.3M$80.1M-52.4%-$65.9M-352.3%-$34.9Mn/m$144.8M+1597.2%$168.1Mn/m$26.1Mn/m-$24.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CPER Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPER quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-Q
Net Margin98.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity18.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets18.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.19N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) reported a net income of $75.3M in fiscal year 2021.

United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) generated $73.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash generated from core business activities.

United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.98x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top