STOCK TITAN

Chesapeake Utils Corp Financials

CPK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $993.5M +14.6% YoY
Net Income $150.2M +16.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.97 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$208.0M -6.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) reported $993.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CPK FY2025

Asset growth is increasingly funded beyond operating cash generation, making reinvestment and financing the central business mechanic.

From FY2024 to FY2025, net income rose while operating cash flow slipped; earnings converted less effectively into cash, leaving more asset expansion dependent on financing. In FY2025, capital spending of $449M exceeded operating cash flow of $234M, making external funding part of the reinvestment engine.

Operating margin rose from 22.5% in FY2023 to 29.0% in FY2024, showing that the margin structure changed alongside growth. It eased to 27.5% in FY2025 while net margin held near 15.0%, implying some operating gains were absorbed below operating income.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.9x in FY2024 to 0.8x in FY2025 even as assets expanded, showing equity growth helped absorb leverage. Short-term liquidity remained structurally tight: FY2025 current liabilities were more than twice current assets, at $530M versus $237M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100
Scored as: Utilities peer group

Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chesapeake Utils Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
75
Growth
93
Leverage
60
Liquidity
8
Cash Flow
30
Returns
76
Altman Z-Score Distress
1.38

Chesapeake Utils Corp scores 1.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.2B) relative to total liabilities ($2.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Chesapeake Utils Corp passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.67x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Chesapeake Utils Corp generates $1.67 in operating cash flow ($233.7M OCF vs $140.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.53x

Chesapeake Utils Corp earns $3.53 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($255.9M vs $72.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$930.0M
YoY+18.1%
5Y CAGR+13.8%
10Y CAGR+7.3%

Chesapeake Utils Corp generated $930.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$347.6M
YoY+18.3%
5Y CAGR+15.3%
10Y CAGR+12.4%

Chesapeake Utils Corp's EBITDA was $347.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
$140.3M
YoY+18.3%
5Y CAGR+14.4%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Chesapeake Utils Corp reported $140.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.97
YoY+13.5%
5Y CAGR+7.0%
10Y CAGR+8.2%

Chesapeake Utils Corp earned $5.97 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$214.9M
YoY-85.4%

Chesapeake Utils Corp recorded an outflow of $214.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 85.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.8M
YoY-77.2%
5Y CAGR-12.4%
10Y CAGR-4.5%

Chesapeake Utils Corp held $1.8M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$2.69
YoY+7.4%
5Y CAGR+11.2%
10Y CAGR+9.1%

Chesapeake Utils Corp paid $2.69 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
24M
YoY+4.2%
5Y CAGR+6.5%
10Y CAGR+4.6%

Chesapeake Utils Corp had 24M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
27.5%
YoY-1.5pp
5Y CAGR+4.4pp
10Y CAGR+10.6pp

Chesapeake Utils Corp's operating margin was 27.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
15.1%
YoY0.0pp
5Y CAGR+0.4pp
10Y CAGR+6.1pp

Chesapeake Utils Corp's net profit margin was 15.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Return on Equity
8.8%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR-1.5pp
10Y CAGR-2.7pp

Chesapeake Utils Corp's ROE was 8.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$448.6M
YoY+26.3%
5Y CAGR+22.1%
10Y CAGR+12.1%

Chesapeake Utils Corp invested $448.6M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

CPK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$201.9M-42.8%$353.1M+36.4%$258.9M+44.2%$179.6M-6.8%$192.8M-35.5%$298.7M+38.9%$215.0M+34.2%$160.2M
Operating Income$52.9M-46.8%$99.4M+34.7%$73.8M+64.0%$45.0M-10.5%$50.3M-42.1%$86.8M+29.7%$66.9M+63.6%$40.9M
Interest Expense$18.4M-1.6%$18.7M+1.6%$18.4M+1.1%$18.2M+2.2%$17.8M-1.7%$18.1M+3.4%$17.5M+2.3%$17.1M
Income Tax$9.6M-55.1%$21.4M+20.9%$17.7M+132.9%$7.6M-15.6%$9.0M-51.1%$18.4M+41.5%$13.0M+91.2%$6.8M
Net Income$25.4M-57.2%$59.3M+28.6%$46.1M+137.6%$19.4M-18.8%$23.9M-53.0%$50.9M+38.7%$36.7M+109.7%$17.5M
EPS (Diluted)$1.05-57.5%$2.47+27.3%$1.94$0.82-19.6%$1.02-53.8%$2.21$1.60$0.78

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

CPK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$4.2B+1.9%$4.1B+2.5%$4.0B+3.5%$3.9B+3.3%$3.7B+2.0%$3.7B+2.4%$3.6B+3.2%$3.5B
Current Assets$188.0M-21.4%$239.1M+0.9%$237.0M+8.3%$218.8M+13.8%$192.3M-3.7%$199.6M-2.3%$204.3M+22.7%$166.5M
Cash & Equivalents$400K-91.5%$4.7M+161.1%$1.8M0.0%$1.8M+20.0%$1.5M+114.3%$700K-91.1%$7.9M+393.8%$1.6M
Accounts Receivable$92.3M-19.0%$113.9M+12.2%$101.5M+30.0%$78.1M-7.1%$84.1M-13.3%$97.0M+26.5%$76.7M+41.1%$54.4M
Goodwill$507.5M0.0%$507.5M0.0%$507.5M0.0%$507.5M0.0%$507.7M0.0%$507.7M0.0%$507.7M0.0%$507.9M
Total Liabilities$2.5B+2.3%$2.4B+2.0%$2.4B+2.3%$2.3B+4.6%$2.2B+1.0%$2.2B+1.4%$2.2B+3.2%$2.1B
Current Liabilities$594.7M+7.4%$553.7M+4.5%$529.9M+50.9%$351.2M-23.6%$459.8M+6.0%$433.7M+3.4%$419.4M-3.5%$434.8M
Long-Term Debt$1.3B-0.6%$1.3B-0.1%$1.3B-7.7%$1.4B+15.1%$1.2B-0.8%$1.3B-0.1%$1.3B+7.6%$1.2B
Total Equity$1.7B+1.3%$1.7B+3.3%$1.6B+5.3%$1.5B+1.3%$1.5B+3.6%$1.4B+4.1%$1.4B+3.1%$1.3B
Retained Earnings$676.7M+1.1%$669.3M+6.8%$626.8M+5.0%$597.2M+0.5%$594.1M+1.3%$586.4M+6.6%$550.3M+4.1%$528.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

CPK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$95.6M-19.0%$118.0M+233.3%$35.4M-40.1%$59.1M+9.0%$54.2M-36.2%$85.0M+291.7%$21.7M-56.9%$50.3M
Capital Expenditures$125.0M-11.9%$141.9M+12.3%$126.4M+2.9%$122.8M+22.9%$99.9M-12.2%$113.8M+18.9%$95.7M-1.6%$97.3M
Free Cash Flow-$29.4M-23.0%-$23.9M+73.7%-$91.0M-42.9%-$63.7M-39.4%-$45.7M-58.7%-$28.8M+61.1%-$74.0M-57.4%-$47.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$123.2M+13.1%-$141.7M-20.6%-$117.5M-11.4%-$105.5M-5.9%-$99.6M+11.9%-$113.1M-20.4%-$93.9M+6.3%-$100.2M
Financing Cash Flow$23.3M-12.4%$26.6M-67.6%$82.1M+75.8%$46.7M+1.1%$46.2M+121.1%$20.9M-73.4%$78.5M+74.1%$45.1M
Dividends Paid$18.0M+11.1%$16.2M+1.9%$15.9M-2.5%$16.3M+0.6%$16.2M+11.7%$14.5M+1.4%$14.3M-2.1%$14.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

CPK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CPK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Margin26.2%-1.9pp28.1%-0.4pp28.5%+3.5pp25.1%-1.0pp26.1%-3.0pp29.1%-2.1pp31.1%+5.6pp25.5%
Net Margin12.6%-4.2pp16.8%-1.0pp17.8%+7.0pp10.8%-1.6pp12.4%-4.6pp17.0%0.0pp17.1%+6.1pp10.9%
Return on Equity1.5%-2.1pp3.6%+0.7pp2.9%+1.6pp1.3%-0.3pp1.6%-1.9pp3.5%+0.9pp2.6%+1.3pp1.3%
Return on Assets0.6%-0.8pp1.5%+0.3pp1.1%+0.7pp0.5%-0.1pp0.6%-0.7pp1.4%+0.4pp1.0%+0.5pp0.5%
Current Ratio0.32-0.1x0.430.0x0.45-0.2x0.62+0.2x0.420.0x0.460.0x0.49+0.1x0.38
Debt-to-Equity0.790.0x0.800.0x0.83-0.1x0.95+0.1x0.830.0x0.870.0x0.910.0x0.87
FCF Margin-14.6%-7.8pp-6.8%+28.4pp-35.1%+0.3pp-35.5%-11.8pp-23.7%-14.1pp-9.6%+24.8pp-34.4%-5.1pp-29.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.45), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chesapeake Utils Corp's annual revenue?

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) reported $930.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Chesapeake Utils Corp's revenue growing?

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) revenue grew by 18.1% year-over-year, from $787.2M to $930.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Chesapeake Utils Corp profitable?

Yes, Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) reported a net income of $140.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.1%.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.97 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had EBITDA of $347.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had $1.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had an operating margin of 27.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had a net profit margin of 15.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) paid $2.69 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) recorded an outflow of $214.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) generated $233.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had $4.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) invested $448.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had 24M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had a current ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.53x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chesapeake Utils Corp (CPK) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top