STOCK TITAN

Ocean Thermal Financials

CPWR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.5M YoY not available
Net Income Not reported for the trailing 12 months
EPS (Diluted) $0.83 +269.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) reported $2.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CPWR FY2025

The dominant mechanic is a revenue-generating but deeply liabilities-funded operation, with FY2025 cash movement supported by financing rather than operations.

In FY2025, $589K of gross profit and $72K of reported SG&A still coincided with a -$172K operating loss, indicating additional operating costs or charges not separately displayed in the supplied fields. Meanwhile, operating cash flow of -$93K was more than offset by $481K of financing cash flow, so the period’s cash movement came primarily from financing rather than internally generated cash.

The balance sheet carries $114.9M of liabilities against only $1.5M of assets, while a 0.0x current ratio shows that near-term obligations are especially large relative to reported current assets. Nearly all liabilities are current, making this a short-term funding structure as well as a highly negative-equity position.

Accounts receivable of $1.1M made up most of the $1.5M current-asset base, concentrating reported asset coverage in collections rather than immediately available resources. The reported liquidity comparison was 51.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, but that figure does not remove the working-capital dependence visible in the balance sheet.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Ocean Thermal does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-256.42

Ocean Thermal scores -256.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($922K) relative to total liabilities ($114.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Ocean Thermal reported an operating loss of $172K against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.0M

Ocean Thermal generated $3.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.34
YoY+3300.0%

Ocean Thermal earned $0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3300.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Income

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$404K
YoY+2400.7%
5Y CAGR+122.3%

Ocean Thermal held $404K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
190M
YoY0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

Ocean Thermal had 190M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
19.5%

Ocean Thermal's gross margin was 19.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.

Operating Margin
-5.7%

Ocean Thermal's operating margin was -5.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

CPWR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPWR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$92K-77.1%$404K-74.5%$1.6M+282.3%$414K-51.1%$846K+389.1%$173KN/A$0
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$129KN/AN/A
Gross Profit-$216K+16.8%-$259K-216.7%$222K+110.1%$106K-51.1%$217K+389.1%$44KN/A$0
SG&A Expenses$43K+23.5%$34K-18.0%$42K+389.1%$9K-40.7%$15K+123.2%$7KN/A$30K
Operating Income-$484K+0.8%-$488K-200.1%$487K+271.4%-$284K-121.8%-$128K+48.1%-$247KN/AN/A
Interest ExpenseN/A$739K-9.8%$820K+15.0%$713K+4.3%$684K+4.3%$656KN/AN/A
Income Tax$0$0$0$0$0$0N/A$0
Net IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.4MN/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.02$0.00-100.0%$1.23+423.7%-$0.38+20.8%-$0.48-4700.0%-$0.01$0.00$0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CPWR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPWR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$131K-69.6%$430K-71.0%$1.5M+110.5%$705K+12.9%$625K+13.9%$549K+2495.1%$21K-60.9%$54K
Current Assets$131K-69.6%$430K-71.0%$1.5M+110.5%$705K+12.9%$625K+13.9%$549K+2495.1%$21K-60.9%$54K
Cash & Equivalents$33K-80.0%$166K-58.8%$404K+619.4%$56K-59.8%$140K+3029.7%$4K-72.3%$16K-67.1%$49K
Accounts Receivable$92K-64.3%$259K-75.9%$1.1M+172.0%$396KN/A$539K$0N/A
Total Liabilities$56.7M+9.4%$51.8M-54.9%$114.9M-46.1%$213.0M+50.9%$141.1M+204.1%$46.4M+4.1%$44.6M+0.6%$44.3M
Current Liabilities$56.7M+9.4%$51.8M-54.9%$114.8M-46.1%$213.0M+51.0%$141.1M+204.2%$46.4M+4.1%$44.6M+0.5%$44.3M
Total Equity-$56.6M-10.1%-$51.4M+54.7%-$113.4M+46.6%-$212.3M-51.1%-$140.5M-206.4%-$45.9M-2.9%-$44.6M-0.6%-$44.3M
Retained Earnings-$119.8M-4.6%-$114.5M+35.1%-$176.6M+35.9%-$275.3M-35.4%-$203.4M-87.1%-$108.7M-1.3%-$107.3M-0.3%-$107.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CPWR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CPWR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$153K+35.6%-$237K-203.9%$228K+189.2%-$256K-366.4%$96K+159.3%-$162K-57.7%-$103K+29.9%-$146K
Financing Cash Flow$20K+7407.4%-$270-100.2%$119K-30.8%$172K+339.0%$39K-73.9%$150K+115.4%$70K-12.5%$80K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CPWR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CPWR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin-233.7%-64.3%-78.4pp14.1%-11.5pp25.6%0.0pp25.6%0.0pp25.6%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-523.6%-120.9%30.8%+99.6pp-68.7%-53.6pp-15.2%-142.6%N/AN/A
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-810.7%N/AN/A
Return on AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-255.7%N/AN/A
Current Ratio0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$113.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ocean Thermal's annual revenue?

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) reported $3.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

What is Ocean Thermal's earnings per share (EPS)?

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.34 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3300.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Ocean Thermal's gross margin?

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) had a gross margin of 19.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) had an operating margin of -5.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) recorded an outflow of $93K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) had $1.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) had 190M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Ocean Thermal (CPWR) held $404K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $93K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 52 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) has negative shareholder equity of -$113.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) has an Altman Z-Score of -256.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ocean Thermal (CPWR) reported an operating loss of $172K against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top