A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CQP SEC filings page.
Cheniere Energy (CQP) reported $11.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cheniere Energy Partners operates as an asset-heavy cash generator, with debt reduction and tight short-term liquidity shaping durable profitability.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue increased23.6% while free cash flow declined8.7% , indicating that the rebound did not translate proportionally into cash generation. Gross margin compression from58.9% to52.2% reinforces that the business produced less cash per revenue dollar even as reported profit increased.
Long-term debt fell from
Capital spending was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cheniere Energy's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cheniere Energy has an operating margin of 34.4%, meaning the company retains $34 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 37.7% the prior year.
Cheniere Energy's revenue surged 23.6% year-over-year to $10.8B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 60/100.
Cheniere Energy has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 34.21), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 22/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Cheniere Energy's current ratio of 0.78 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 21/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Cheniere Energy converts 23.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($2.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 92/100.
Cheniere Energy earns a strong 721.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $722 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 95/100.
Cheniere Energy passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cheniere Energy generates $0.93 in operating cash flow ($2.8B OCF vs $3.0B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Cheniere Energy earns $4.92 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.7B vs $753.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cheniere Energy generated $2.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Cheniere Energy's EBITDA was $1.5B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 70.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 183.0%.
Cheniere Energy reported $1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 109.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 524.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cheniere Energy generated $433.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.7%.
Cheniere Energy held $443.0M in cash against $14.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cheniere Energy's gross margin was 70.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 19.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.1 percentage points.
Cheniere Energy's operating margin was 51.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 22.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.9 percentage points.
Cheniere Energy's net profit margin was 45.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.8 percentage points.
Cheniere Energy's ROE was 154.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Cheniere Energy invested $266.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 291.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 758.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CQP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6B+5.2% | $3.6B+20.4% | $2.9B+18.3% | $2.4B+17.0% | $2.5B+29.6% | $3.0B+30.2% | $2.5B-8.4% | $2.1B-3.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $765.0M-36.0% | $2.8B+62.2% | $968.0M-17.4% | $1.3B+65.3% | $1.2B+80.9% | $1.7B+75.9% | $1.2B+4.2% | $773.0M+13.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.8B+44.4% | $838.0M-34.8% | $1.9B+50.8% | $1.1B-12.2% | $1.3B+2.1% | $1.3B-3.1% | $1.3B-17.5% | $1.3B-11.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.0M0.0% | $27.0M0.0% | $26.0M+8.3% | $26.0M+4.0% | $26.0M0.0% | $27.0M+8.0% | $24.0M-4.0% | $25.0M+13.6% |
| Operating Income | $1.3B+87.4% | $361.0M-56.3% | $1.5B+80.9% | $696.0M-15.8% | $715.0M-6.7% | $826.0M-5.6% | $812.0M-26.2% | $827.0M-16.3% |
| EBITDA | $1.5B+70.9% | $535.0M-46.3% | $1.6B+67.0% | $869.0M-12.9% | $886.0M-5.3% | $997.0M-4.4% | $983.0M-22.8% | $998.0M-13.5% |
| Interest Expense | $183.0M-2.7% | $181.0M-4.7% | $186.0M-5.6% | $189.0M-5.0% | $188.0M-6.9% | $190.0M-5.9% | $197.0M-3.0% | $199.0M-2.9% |
| Net Income | $1.2B+109.9% | $186.0M-71.0% | $1.3B+106.6% | $506.0M-20.3% | $553.0M-3.0% | $641.0M-6.0% | $623.0M-31.2% | $635.0M-19.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CQP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.7B+4.4% | $17.1B+0.1% | $17.4B-0.1% | $16.8B-3.2% | $16.9B-3.3% | $17.1B-2.3% | $17.5B-3.6% | $17.4B-3.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B+49.5% | $1.3B+7.8% | $1.3B+1.0% | $1.1B-5.6% | $1.0B-17.2% | $1.2B+5.2% | $1.3B-16.2% | $1.2B-12.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $443.0M+310.2% | $279.0M+196.8% | $182.0M-32.6% | $121.0M-63.4% | $108.0M-69.2% | $94.0M-71.8% | $270.0M-53.0% | $331.0M-33.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $165.0M+7.8% | $151.0M-7.9% | $180.0M+19.2% | $147.0M+8.9% | $153.0M+6.3% | $164.0M+22.4% | $151.0M+6.3% | $135.0M+3.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M | $0-100.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $16.9B-2.0% | $17.0B-2.6% | $17.0B-5.2% | $17.2B-4.6% | $17.3B-5.5% | $17.5B | $18.0B-4.9% | $18.0B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-25.0% | $3.0B+127.2% | $1.7B-0.2% | $1.7B-1.9% | $1.7B-12.2% | $1.3B-55.5% | $1.7B+9.3% | $1.7B+11.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.7B+0.4% | $14.0B-13.1% | $15.3B-5.8% | $15.5B-4.9% | $15.6B-4.7% | $16.2B | $16.3B-6.2% | $16.3B |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.3B+0.9% | $12.6B-14.3% | $14.2B-4.1% | $14.2B-4.1% | $14.2B-4.0% | $14.7B+8.1% | $14.8B-5.4% | $14.8B-5.4% |
| Total Equity | $754.0M+321.8% | $78.0M+120.5% | $414.0M+181.3% | -$348.0M+44.4% | -$340.0M+55.0% | -$380.0M | -$509.0M+35.1% | -$626.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Retained Earnings.
CQP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $699.0M+25.3% | $910.0M+36.8% | $887.0M+1.3% | $658.0M-4.8% | $558.0M-23.8% | $665.0M-0.6% | $876.0M-4.4% | $691.0M+5.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $174.0M+1.8% | $174.0M+1.8% | $173.0M+1.2% | $173.0M+1.2% | $171.0M+0.6% | $171.0M+1.8% | $171.0M-0.6% | $171.0M+3.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $266.0M+291.2% | $31.0M-48.3% | $23.0M-53.1% | $48.0M+23.1% | $68.0M+126.7% | $60.0M+66.7% | $49.0M-2.0% | $39.0M+85.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $433.0M-11.6% | $879.0M+45.3% | $864.0M+4.5% | $610.0M-6.4% | $490.0M-30.2% | $605.0M-4.4% | $827.0M-4.5% | $652.0M+2.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$266.0M-280.0% | -$33.0M+45.9% | -$24.0M+52.0% | -$49.0M-14.0% | -$70.0M-118.8% | -$61.0M-64.9% | -$50.0M+2.0% | -$43.0M-104.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$268.0M+47.9% | -$777.0M+4.4% | -$826.0M+3.7% | -$589.0M+10.2% | -$514.0M+23.6% | -$813.0M+6.7% | -$858.0M-11.7% | -$656.0M+69.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CQP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.4%+19.1pp | 23.3%-19.7pp | 66.7%+14.4pp | 46.8%-15.5pp | 51.3%-13.8pp | 43.0%-14.8pp | 52.4%-5.8pp | 62.4%-5.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 51.9%+22.8pp | 10.0%-17.6pp | 50.5%+17.5pp | 28.9%-11.3pp | 29.1%-11.3pp | 27.6%-10.5pp | 33.0%-8.0pp | 40.2%-6.2pp |
| Net Margin | 45.0%+22.4pp | 5.2%-16.3pp | 44.2%+18.9pp | 21.1%-9.8pp | 22.5%-7.6pp | 21.4%-8.3pp | 25.3%-8.4pp | 30.9%-6.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 154.0% | 238.5% | 310.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 6.6%+3.3pp | 1.1%-2.7pp | 7.4%+3.8pp | 3.0%-0.6pp | 3.3%0.0pp | 3.8%-0.2pp | 3.6%-1.4pp | 3.6%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.22+0.6x | 0.42-0.5x | 0.780.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.610.0x | 0.88+0.5x | 0.77-0.2x | 0.69-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 19.01 | 161.69 | 34.21 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 16.8%-3.2pp | 24.4%+4.2pp | 29.7%-3.9pp | 25.4%-6.4pp | 20.0%-17.1pp | 20.2%-7.3pp | 33.6%+1.4pp | 31.7%+1.9pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.78), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy CQP | FY2025 | $10.8B | $3.0B | 27.8% | $34.5B | 63/100 |
| Targa Res Corp TRGP | FY2025 | $17.0B | $1.9B | 11.3% | $63.5B | 45/100 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | FY2025 | $13.8B | $2.7B | 19.9% | $37.8B | 47/100 |
| Western Midstream Partners Lp WES | FY2025 | $3.8B | $1.2B | 30.7% | $20.2B | 54/100 |
| Cheniere Energy LNG | FY2025 | $20.0B | $6.8B | 34.0% | $60.7B | 57/100 |
Where Cheniere Energy Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cheniere Energy's annual revenue?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) reported $10.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cheniere Energy's revenue growing?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) revenue grew by 23.6% year-over-year, from $8.7B to $10.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cheniere Energy profitable?
Yes, Cheniere Energy (CQP) reported a net income of $3.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.8%.
What is Cheniere Energy's EBITDA?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had EBITDA of $4.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Cheniere Energy have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cheniere Energy (CQP) had $182.0M in cash and equivalents against $14.2B in long-term debt.
What is Cheniere Energy's gross margin?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had a gross margin of 52.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cheniere Energy's operating margin?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had an operating margin of 34.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cheniere Energy's net profit margin?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had a net profit margin of 27.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cheniere Energy's return on equity (ROE)?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) has a return on equity of 721.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cheniere Energy's free cash flow?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) generated $2.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cheniere Energy's operating cash flow?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) generated $2.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cheniere Energy's total assets?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had $17.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cheniere Energy's capital expenditures?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) invested $199.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cheniere Energy's current ratio?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had a current ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Cheniere Energy's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 34.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cheniere Energy's return on assets (ROA)?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) had a return on assets of 17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cheniere Energy's P/E ratio?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) trades at 11.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cheniere Energy's price-to-sales ratio?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cheniere Energy's Piotroski F-Score?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cheniere Energy's earnings high quality?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.93x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cheniere Energy cover its interest payments?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.92x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cheniere Energy?
Cheniere Energy (CQP) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.