STOCK TITAN

Canagold Resources Ltd Financials

CRCUF
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$2.6M -131.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Apr 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

This page shows Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CRCUF FY2025

External financing, not operating revenue, remains the visible engine supporting Canagold’s exploration-stage balance sheet and annual cash requirements.

In FY2024, the net loss narrowed to $1.1M while operating cash outflow narrowed to $364K, but FY2025 reversed both measures. Investing outflows of $4.2M in FY2025 alongside financing inflows of $5.0M show that activity was funded externally rather than by operations.

FY2025 total liabilities were $4.5M against $38.4M of assets, leaving obligations modest relative to the asset base. The share count rose from 82.5M in FY2021 to 194.0M in FY2024, consistent with equity financing carrying more weight than debt.

The current ratio fell from 7.4x in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2025, meaning short-term assets no longer exceeded current liabilities at year-end. The reported liquidity comparison equaled 12 months of FY2025 operating outflow, while financing inflows of $5.0M were the main offset to operating cash outflow of $817K.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Canagold Resources Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Canagold Resources Ltd passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Canagold Resources Ltd reported a net loss of $2.6M while operations used $817K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$2.6M
YoY-131.1%

Canagold Resources Ltd reported -$2.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 131.1% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$820K
YoY+21.3%
5Y CAGR-33.1%

Canagold Resources Ltd held $820K in cash against $40K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $1.2M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
194M
YoY0.0%

Canagold Resources Ltd had 194M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-7.6%
YoY-3.9pp
5Y CAGR-0.2pp

Canagold Resources Ltd's ROE was -7.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

CRCUF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CRCUF quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'25Q3'24Q3'23Q3'22Q3'21Q3'18Q3'17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

CRCUF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CRCUF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'25Q3'24Q3'23Q3'22Q3'21Q3'18Q3'17
Total Assets$32.7M-1.4%$33.2M+1.8%$32.6M+18.3%$27.6M+16.7%$23.6M+19.6%$19.8M+0.3%$19.7M
Current Assets$1.1M-78.3%$5.3M-9.3%$5.8M+54.6%$3.8M-51.4%$7.7M+49.0%$5.2M-43.4%$9.2M
Cash & Equivalents$676K-76.0%$2.8M-26.5%$3.8M+90.5%$2.0M-67.2%$6.1M+42.1%$4.3M-46.7%$8.1M
Accounts Receivable$247K-73.3%$924K-18.3%$1.1M+151.3%$450K+51.5%$297K+197.0%$100K-29.6%$142K
Total Liabilities$2.8M+11.1%$2.5M-20.1%$3.1M+141.5%$1.3M+145.2%$526K+37.3%$383K+279.2%$101K
Current Liabilities$990K+38.7%$714K-49.9%$1.4M+20.5%$1.2M+203.3%$390K+57.9%$247K+144.6%$101K
Long-Term Debt$88K-42.5%$153K-21.5%$195K$0-100.0%$20KN/AN/A
Total Equity$30.0M-2.5%$30.7M+4.2%$29.5M+12.2%$26.3M+13.8%$23.1M+19.3%$19.4M-1.2%$19.6M
Retained Earnings-$56.6M-2.0%-$55.5M-5.2%-$52.8M-3.3%-$51.1M-3.7%-$49.3M-7.0%-$46.1M-4.4%-$44.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

CRCUF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CRCUF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'25Q3'24Q3'23Q3'22Q3'21Q3'18Q3'17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CRCUF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CRCUF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'25Q3'24Q3'23Q3'22Q3'21Q3'18Q3'17
Current Ratio1.15-6.2x7.38+3.3x4.08+0.9x3.18-16.7x19.84-1.2x21.02-69.8x90.85
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.020.0x0.01

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.81), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canagold Resources Ltd profitable?

No, Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) reported a net income of -$2.6M in fiscal year 2025.

How much debt does Canagold Resources Ltd have?

As of fiscal year 2025, Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had $820K in cash and equivalents against $40K in long-term debt.

What is Canagold Resources Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) has a return on equity of -7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) recorded an outflow of $817K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had $38.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had 194M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had a current ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) had a return on assets of -6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) held $820K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $817K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Canagold Resources Ltd (CRCUF) reported a net loss of $2.6M while operations used $817K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top