STOCK TITAN

Carbon Revolution Public Company Warrant (CREVW) Financials

CREVW
FY2024 annual
Revenue $47.3M YoY not available
Net Income -$146.4M n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$63.9M YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$50.9M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2024, ended Jun 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed May 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CREVW SEC filings page.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) reported $47.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI CREVW FY2024

The reported business is loss-making and heavily overextended, with financing needs outweighing the operating cash it produces.

Earnings quality is weak: FY2024 reported a net loss of $146M alongside operating cash flow of -$50.9M, so the loss reflects cash consumption rather than merely accounting charges. Capital expenditures of $13M then pushed free cash flow to -$63.9M, showing that reinvestment added to the cash requirement.

The balance sheet is structurally distressed: liabilities of $166.8M stood against assets of $43.0M, leaving equity negative. Liabilities were 388.1% of assets, meaning the recorded asset base does not cover reported obligations.

A current ratio of 0.9x indicates that current assets were below current liabilities, while the -135.0% free-cash-flow margin shows cash demands were large relative to the $47.3M revenue base. Positive financing cash flow of $56.4M alongside negative operating cash flow indicates that external financing, rather than operations, supplied cash during FY2024.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant reported a net loss of $146.4M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$47.3M

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant generated $47.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2024.

Net Income
-$146.4M
YoYn/m

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant reported a net loss of $146.4M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$63.9M

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant recorded an outflow of $63.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex.

Cash & Debt
$2.5M
YoYn/m

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant held $2.5M in cash against $4.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.

Shares Outstanding
2M

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant had 2M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$13.0M

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant invested $13.0M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

CREVW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CREVW annual income statement
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Revenue$47.3MN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$19.9MN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$0N/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$146.4Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CREVW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CREVW annual balance sheet
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Total Assets$43.0Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Current Assets$38.4MN/AN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$2.5Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Inventory$19.1MN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$5.7MN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$166.8Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Current Liabilities$44.7MN/AN/AN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$122.1MN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Debt$4.7MN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity-$123.8Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Retained Earnings-$130.1MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

CREVW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CREVW annual cash flow statement
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$50.9Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Capital Expenditures$13.0MN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$63.9MN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$16.6Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Financing Cash Flow$56.4Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CREVW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CREVW annual financial ratios
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Net Margin-309.4%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-340.6%N/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio0.86N/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover1.10N/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin-135.0%N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$123.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) reported $47.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

No, Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) reported a net loss of $146.4M in fiscal year 2024.

As of fiscal year 2024, Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) had $2.5M in cash and equivalents against $4.7M in long-term debt.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) recorded an outflow of $63.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) recorded an outflow of $50.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) had $43.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) invested $13.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) had a return on assets of -340.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) has negative shareholder equity of -$123.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company Warrant (CREVW) reported a net loss of $146.4M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top