STOCK TITAN

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) Financials

CRKN
FY2024 annual
Revenue $19.7M +12776.5% YoY
Net Income -$25.9M +10.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$548.26 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$24.3M -32.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2025, filed May 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRKN SEC filings page.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported $19.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 12776.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CRKN FY2024

Revenue reached scale in FY2024, but negative gross margins and cash consumption show the model still depends on financing.

Revenue rose from $153K in FY2023 to $19.7M in FY2024, but gross margin was still negative, so increased sales did not yet create profitable unit economics. At -3.6%, gross margin indicates direct costs exceeded sales; operating cash flow of -$18.2M shows the weakness reached cash generation, not just reported earnings.

Current ratio moved from 0.5x in FY2023 to 2.1x in FY2024, improving short-term coverage. Debt-to-equity fell from 1.0x to 0.0x, while financing cash flow reached $37.0M against a net loss of $25.9M, pointing to a financing-led balance-sheet repair rather than internally generated capital.

Free cash flow of -$24.3M was below operating cash flow of -$18.2M, so investment spending absorbed cash beyond day-to-day operations. Reported liquidity equaled 9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, underscoring how much the current model relies on its financing-supported balance sheet.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP reported a net loss of $25.9M while operations used $18.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP reported an operating loss of $24.1M against $994K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.8M
YoY+306.5%
QoQ-56.2%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP generated $2.8M in revenue in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 306.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.2%.

EBITDA
-$9.4M
YoY-169.9%
QoQ-1.2%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP's EBITDA was -$9.4M in Q1 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 169.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.

Net Income
-$9.7M
YoY-110.0%
QoQ+7.3%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP reported -$9.7M in net income in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 110.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$5.79

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP earned -$5.79 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$12.7M
YoY-362.5%
QoQ-21.4%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP recorded an outflow of $12.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 362.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.4%.

Cash & Debt
$22.4M
YoY+7641.4%
QoQ+63.9%
5Y CAGR+241.5%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP held $22.4M in cash against $870K in long-term debt as of Q1 2025.

Shares Outstanding
2M
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-36.8%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP had 2M shares outstanding in Q1 2025. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-36.7%
QoQ-9.6pp

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP's gross margin was -36.7% in Q1 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q1 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-27.0%
YoY+172.0pp
QoQ+19.9pp

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP's ROE was -27.0% in Q1 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 172.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.2M
YoY+35.7%
QoQ+91.1%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP invested $1.2M in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 35.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 91.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.7M
YoY+2533.3%
QoQ-58.8%

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP invested $1.7M in capex in Q1 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2533.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.8%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2025.

CRKN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRKN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-Q
Revenue$2.8M+306.5%$6.3M$8.0M$4.6M+12462.2%$682K+3000.0%N/A$0$37K
Cost of RevenueN/AN/A$6.6M$4.0M+17460.9%$1.6M+5177.4%N/A$0$23K
Gross Profit-$1.0M+0.6%-$1.7M$1.4M$609K+4250.0%-$1.0M-11266.7%N/A$0$14K
R&D Expenses$1.2M+35.7%$638K$720K+46.3%$1.1M+126.7%$898K+66.0%N/A$492K-48.5%$490K-66.7%
SG&A Expenses$7.7M+329.6%$7.6M$6.5M+121.3%$4.2M-3.3%$1.8M-47.4%N/A$2.9M+36.2%$4.3M+44.2%
Operating Income-$9.9M-167.2%-$9.7M-$5.8M-69.3%-$4.9M-0.5%-$3.7M+10.2%N/A-$3.4M-10.2%-$4.9M-9.2%
EBITDA-$9.4M-169.9%-$9.3M-$5.5M-70.5%-$4.7M+2.4%-$3.5M+11.4%N/A-$3.2M-10.9%-$4.8M-11.5%
Interest ExpenseN/A-$11K$0-100.0%$145K-94.2%$860K-57.4%N/A$2.4M+244400.0%$2.5M+125300.0%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0
Net Income-$9.7M-110.0%-$10.4M-$5.9M-105.1%-$5.0M+65.4%-$4.6M-100.5%N/A-$2.9M+8.2%-$14.5M-224.3%
EPS (Basic)-$5.79+99.8%-$538.72+99.5%-$1.26+99.1%-$5.89+99.8%-$2881.11-58939.1%-$107102.88-1933165.0%-$140.54-1095.1%-$2720.27-1007407.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$5.79N/AN/AN/A-$2881.11N/AN/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)2MN/A5M+20753.8%2M+32284.0%1,699-99.7%N/A22,356-91.6%5,373

CRKN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRKN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-Q
Total Assets$43.5M+389.9%$35.0M+267.2%$17.6M+44.9%$16.0M+31.7%$8.9M-50.6%$9.5M+44.6%$12.2M+97.3%$12.1M+74.3%
Current Assets$31.3M+1175.5%$23.6M+1161.3%$8.8M+228.7%$9.2M+1058.3%$2.5M-14.2%$1.9M+32.5%$2.7M+268.7%$792K-52.5%
Cash & Equivalents$22.4M+7641.4%$13.7M+1193.6%$3.1M+50.1%$4.0M+10983.3%$290K-86.4%$1.1M+29.0%$2.1M+501.2%$36K-96.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$4.9M+536.6%$5.4M+6353.0%$4.9M$3.4M$776K$83KN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$652K$652K$652K
Total Liabilities$7.6M+16.0%$12.7M+162.7%$7.7M+166.3%$7.2M-4.9%$6.6M-35.8%$4.8M-20.0%$2.9M-15.4%$7.6M+80.1%
Current Liabilities$6.1M+16.4%$11.1M+193.2%$6.3M+146.8%$5.7M-20.6%$5.3M-41.6%$3.8M-19.5%$2.5M+58.1%$7.2M+201.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.5M+14.4%$1.7M+55.1%$1.4M+305.6%$1.5M+315.2%$1.3M+7.5%$1.1M-21.5%$355K-80.4%$355K-80.4%
Long-Term Debt$870K+106.7%$924K$438K$932K$421KN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$35.9M+1447.7%$22.2M+375.6%$9.9M+7.0%$8.8M+92.7%$2.3M-70.1%$4.7M+782.5%$9.3M+237.7%$4.6M+65.5%
Retained Earnings-$152.6M-25.5%-$142.9M-22.2%-$132.5M-23.0%-$126.6M-20.8%-$121.6M-34.7%-$117.0M-32.9%-$107.7M-25.4%-$104.8M-26.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

CRKN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRKN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$11.0M-311.4%-$6.4M-47.6%-$2.9M+15.0%-$6.2M-68.7%-$2.7M+43.4%-$4.3M-40.7%-$3.4M-62.4%-$3.7M-53.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$473K+123.1%$421K+120.4%$300K+50.0%$219K+170.4%$212K+16.5%$191K+33.6%$200K0.0%$81K-51.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$487K+77.7%N/A$2.2M+1518.8%$2.2M+1529.5%$274K+51.4%N/A$133K$132K
Capital Expenditures$1.7M+2533.3%$4.0M+269.3%N/AN/A$63K$1.1M+130.2%N/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$12.7M-362.5%-$10.4M-92.0%N/AN/A-$2.7M-$5.4M-52.6%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$1.7M-2530.2%-$3.9M-260.5%-$2.2M-488.6%$7K+102.6%-$63K+94.2%-$1.1M-130.2%-$378K-1790.0%-$271K-6.7%
Financing Cash Flow$21.4M+986.9%$21.0M+371.9%$4.2M-27.3%$9.9M+439.6%$2.0M-72.3%$4.4M+9.8%$5.8M+292.1%$1.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CRKN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRKN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-Q
Gross Margin-36.7%-27.1%17.6%13.1%-24.7pp-150.0%N/AN/A37.8%
Operating Margin-357.1%-153.1%-72.3%-105.6%-543.3%N/AN/A-13202.7%
Net Margin-349.4%-164.8%-73.0%-108.2%-676.3%N/AN/A-39240.5%
Return on Equity-27.0%+172.0pp-46.9%-59.1%-28.3pp-57.3%+261.4pp-199.0%-169.3ppN/A-30.8%+82.6pp-318.6%-156.0pp
Return on Assets-22.3%+29.7pp-29.8%-33.3%-9.8pp-31.4%+88.1pp-51.9%-39.1ppN/A-23.5%+27.0pp-119.5%-55.3pp
Current Ratio5.11+4.6x2.13+1.6x1.40+0.3x1.60+1.5x0.47+0.1x0.49+0.2x1.05+0.6x0.11-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.02-0.2x0.04-1.0x0.04-0.3x0.11-1.6x0.18-1.1x1.04-10.4x0.31-0.9x1.67+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.060.0x0.180.46+0.5x0.29+0.3x0.08+0.1xN/A0.000.00
FCF Margin-457.2%-164.8%N/AN/A-401.8%N/AN/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP CRKN FY2024 $19.7M -$25.9M N/A N/A —
SINCERITY APPLIED MAT SINC FY2021 $63K -$61K -97.4% $198K —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP's annual revenue?

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported $19.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 12776.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP's revenue growing?

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) revenue grew by 12776.5% year-over-year, from $153K to $19.7M in fiscal year 2024.

Is CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP profitable?

No, CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported a net income of -$25.9M in fiscal year 2024.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$548.26 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had EBITDA of -$23.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had $13.7M in cash and equivalents against $924K in long-term debt.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had a gross margin of -3.6% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) has a return on equity of -116.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) recorded an outflow of $24.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -32.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) recorded an outflow of $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had $35.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) invested $6.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) invested $3.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had a current ratio of 2.13 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) had a return on assets of -74.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) held $13.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $18.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported a net loss of $25.9M while operations used $18.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP (CRKN) reported an operating loss of $24.1M against $994K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top